UC Davis acceptance rate by major

UC Davis computer science acceptance rate

UC Davis (UCD) admitted 946 of 4,893 first-year computer science applicants for fall 2025, or 19.3%. That is 25.0 percentage points below the campus as a whole (44.3%), so the campus overall admitted 2.3 times the share.

Thinking about computer science at UC Davis? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Davis computer science, fall 2025

Admit rate

19.3%

Campus overall 44.3%

Applicants

4,893

Every residency

Admitted

946

74 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.20 to 4.30

UC weighted, capped

How computer science compares with UC Davis overall

It was the lowest admit rate of the 12 disciplines with a page at UC Davis that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 579 applied and 271 were admitted (46.8%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 4,893. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2024 (16.9%) and highest in fall 2012 (46.8%).

UC Davis Computer Science: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20254,89394619.3%44.3%4.20 to 4.30
20246,9501,17516.9%41.8%4.20 to 4.30
20235,25698918.8%41.6%4.19 to 4.30
20224,9131,09722.3%37.3%4.21 to 4.33
20214,1701,10626.5%48.7%4.20 to 4.33
20204,7361,06622.5%46.4%4.12 to 4.30
20192,96391130.7%38.9%4.14 to 4.30
20182,87498034.1%41.1%4.02 to 4.29
20172,41787736.3%43.4%4.00 to 4.28
20162,29965028.3%42.3%4.05 to 4.29
20151,72155932.5%38.0%4.00 to 4.27
20141,24253142.8%40.4%3.96 to 4.25
201384437444.3%41.3%4.00 to 4.24
201257927146.8%45.2%3.91 to 4.18

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Computer Science at UC Davis are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Davis that fall.

Computer Science at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Computer Science first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Davis (this page)4,89394619.3%
UC Berkeley9,7506296.5%
UCLA6,8034987.3%
UC San Diego10,7852,14319.9%
UC Irvine6,7941,87427.6%
UC Santa Barbara5,8651,98933.9%
UC Santa Cruz5,9524,72579.4%
UC Riverside5,0684,11181.1%

Does UC Davis admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Davis that we have on file says whether UC Davis weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Davis's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Davis computer science acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Davis computer science acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Davis admitted 946 of 4,893 first-year computer science applicants, 19.3%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is computer science harder to get into than UC Davis overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 25.0 percentage points below the campus as a whole (44.3%), so the campus overall admitted 2.3 times the share. It was the lowest admit rate of the 12 disciplines with a page at UC Davis that fall.
Does UC Davis admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Davis that we have on file says whether UC Davis weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Davis's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Davis computer science admits have?
The middle half of admitted computer science applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.20 to 4.30 in fall 2025, against 4.00 to 4.26 for all of UC Davis. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Davis

Other majors at UC Davis: Architecture · Arts & Humanities · Business · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other Health Science · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing computer science at UC Davis?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.