UC Davis acceptance rate by major

UC Davis life sciences acceptance rate

UC Davis (UCD) admitted 12,732 of 25,418 first-year life sciences applicants for fall 2025, or 50.1%. That is 5.7 percentage points above the campus as a whole (44.3%).

Thinking about life sciences at UC Davis? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Davis life sciences, fall 2025

Admit rate

50.1%

Campus overall 44.3%

Applicants

25,418

Every residency

Admitted

12,732

2,527 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.03 to 4.27

UC weighted, capped

How life sciences compares with UC Davis overall

It ranked 8th lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UC Davis that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 13,305 applied and 6,035 were admitted (45.4%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 25,418. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2015 (43.2%) and highest in fall 2021 (54.1%).

UC Davis Life Sciences: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
202525,41812,73250.1%44.3%4.03 to 4.27
202423,02011,64350.6%41.8%4.03 to 4.26
202321,59510,83650.2%41.6%4.07 to 4.28
202221,1539,90846.8%37.3%4.10 to 4.30
202120,06910,85754.1%48.7%4.00 to 4.27
202017,6739,50653.8%46.4%4.00 to 4.26
201918,0668,15445.1%38.9%4.03 to 4.27
201818,0988,51947.1%41.1%4.03 to 4.27
201716,3087,96148.8%43.4%4.00 to 4.26
201615,6787,89250.3%42.3%3.96 to 4.25
201515,5516,72243.2%38.0%4.00 to 4.26
201415,3396,71143.8%40.4%4.00 to 4.25
201314,3446,49045.2%41.3%4.00 to 4.25
201213,3056,03545.4%45.2%3.95 to 4.23

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Life Sciences at UC Davis are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Davis that fall.

Life Sciences at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Life Sciences first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Davis (this page)25,41812,73250.1%
UCLA23,7003,12113.2%
UC Berkeley19,3163,11416.1%
UC Irvine18,5565,62030.3%
UC San Diego25,0938,17732.6%
UC Santa Barbara21,2258,90942.0%
UC Santa Cruz14,25810,99777.1%
UC Riverside15,71913,02382.8%
UC Merced10,0129,64696.3%

Does UC Davis admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Davis that we have on file says whether UC Davis weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Davis's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Davis life sciences acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Davis life sciences acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Davis admitted 12,732 of 25,418 first-year life sciences applicants, 50.1%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is life sciences harder to get into than UC Davis overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 5.7 percentage points above the campus as a whole (44.3%). It ranked 8th lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UC Davis that fall.
Does UC Davis admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Davis that we have on file says whether UC Davis weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Davis's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Davis life sciences admits have?
The middle half of admitted life sciences applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.03 to 4.27 in fall 2025, against 4.00 to 4.26 for all of UC Davis. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Davis

Other majors at UC Davis: Architecture · Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Other Health Science · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing life sciences at UC Davis?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.