UC Merced acceptance rate by major
UC Merced life sciences acceptance rate
UC Merced (UCM) admitted 9,646 of 10,012 first-year life sciences applicants for fall 2025, or 96.3%. That is 2.0 percentage points above the campus as a whole (94.3%).
Thinking about life sciences at UC Merced? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC Merced life sciences, fall 2025
Admit rate
96.3%
Campus overall 94.3%
Applicants
10,012
Every residency
Admitted
9,646
438 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
3.62 to 4.18
UC weighted, capped
How life sciences compares with UC Merced overall
It ranked 8th lowest of the 9 disciplines with a page at UC Merced that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 2,647 applied and 2,143 were admitted (81.0%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 10,012. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2015 (68.9%) and highest in fall 2025 (96.3%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10,012 | 9,646 | 96.3% | 94.3% | 3.62 to 4.18 |
| 2024 | 4,030 | 3,769 | 93.5% | 90.5% | 3.52 to 4.12 |
| 2023 | 4,081 | 3,712 | 91.0% | 88.0% | 3.60 to 4.15 |
| 2022 | 4,354 | 4,064 | 93.3% | 89.5% | 3.61 to 4.15 |
| 2021 | 1,806 | 1,638 | 90.7% | 86.6% | 3.46 to 4.00 |
| 2020 | 4,622 | 4,128 | 89.3% | 84.8% | 3.48 to 4.03 |
| 2019 | 4,222 | 3,324 | 78.7% | 72.0% | 3.52 to 4.04 |
| 2018 | 4,380 | 3,242 | 74.0% | 66.2% | 3.54 to 4.04 |
| 2017 | 4,104 | 3,163 | 77.1% | 69.4% | 3.45 to 3.97 |
| 2016 | 3,510 | 2,854 | 81.3% | 74.2% | 3.45 to 3.95 |
| 2015 | 3,199 | 2,204 | 68.9% | 60.7% | 3.50 to 3.95 |
| 2014 | 2,955 | 2,165 | 73.3% | 67.2% | 3.42 to 3.92 |
| 2013 | 3,001 | 2,176 | 72.5% | 66.0% | 3.40 to 3.91 |
| 2012 | 2,647 | 2,143 | 81.0% | 75.5% | 3.36 to 3.90 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Life Sciences at UC Merced are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Merced that fall.
Life Sciences at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC Merced (this page) | 10,012 | 9,646 | 96.3% |
| UCLA | 23,700 | 3,121 | 13.2% |
| UC Berkeley | 19,316 | 3,114 | 16.1% |
| UC Irvine | 18,556 | 5,620 | 30.3% |
| UC San Diego | 25,093 | 8,177 | 32.6% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 21,225 | 8,909 | 42.0% |
| UC Davis | 25,418 | 12,732 | 50.1% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 14,258 | 10,997 | 77.1% |
| UC Riverside | 15,719 | 13,023 | 82.8% |
Does UC Merced admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Merced that we have on file says whether UC Merced weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Merced's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC Merced life sciences acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC Merced life sciences acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC Merced admitted 9,646 of 10,012 first-year life sciences applicants, 96.3%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is life sciences harder to get into than UC Merced overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was 2.0 percentage points above the campus as a whole (94.3%). It ranked 8th lowest of the 9 disciplines with a page at UC Merced that fall.
- Does UC Merced admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Merced that we have on file says whether UC Merced weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Merced's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC Merced life sciences admits have?
- The middle half of admitted life sciences applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.62 to 4.18 in fall 2025, against 3.55 to 4.15 for all of UC Merced. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC Merced
- UC Merced acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC Merced: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC Merced: Arts & Humanities · Business · Engineering · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Health · Social Sciences · Undeclared
Weighing life sciences at UC Merced?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.