UC Merced acceptance rate by major
UC Merced physical sciences and math acceptance rate
UC Merced (UCM) admitted 3,008 of 3,227 first-year physical sciences and math applicants for fall 2025, or 93.2%. That is 1.1 percentage points below the campus as a whole (94.3%).
Thinking about physical sciences and math at UC Merced? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC Merced physical sciences and math, fall 2025
Admit rate
93.2%
Campus overall 94.3%
Applicants
3,227
Every residency
Admitted
3,008
97 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
3.66 to 4.20
UC weighted, capped
How physical sciences and math compares with UC Merced overall
It ranked 5th lowest of the 9 disciplines with a page at UC Merced that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 839 applied and 701 were admitted (83.6%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 3,227. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2015 (68.9%) and highest in fall 2025 (93.2%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3,227 | 3,008 | 93.2% | 94.3% | 3.66 to 4.20 |
| 2024 | 3,346 | 3,013 | 90.0% | 90.5% | 3.50 to 4.11 |
| 2023 | 2,664 | 2,301 | 86.4% | 88.0% | 3.59 to 4.13 |
| 2022 | 2,639 | 2,362 | 89.5% | 89.5% | 3.57 to 4.11 |
| 2021 | 789 | 694 | 88.0% | 86.6% | 3.50 to 4.07 |
| 2020 | 1,644 | 1,406 | 85.5% | 84.8% | 3.50 to 4.00 |
| 2019 | 1,811 | 1,440 | 79.5% | 72.0% | 3.55 to 4.04 |
| 2018 | 1,657 | 1,186 | 71.6% | 66.2% | 3.50 to 4.04 |
| 2017 | 1,530 | 1,150 | 75.2% | 69.4% | 3.45 to 4.00 |
| 2016 | 1,406 | 1,112 | 79.1% | 74.2% | 3.42 to 3.95 |
| 2015 | 1,170 | 806 | 68.9% | 60.7% | 3.52 to 4.00 |
| 2014 | 1,148 | 840 | 73.2% | 67.2% | 3.41 to 3.95 |
| 2013 | 1,060 | 749 | 70.7% | 66.0% | 3.40 to 3.92 |
| 2012 | 839 | 701 | 83.6% | 75.5% | 3.38 to 3.92 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Physical Sciences/Math at UC Merced are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Merced that fall.
Physical Sciences/Math at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC Merced (this page) | 3,227 | 3,008 | 93.2% |
| UCLA | 12,894 | 1,895 | 14.7% |
| UC Berkeley | 12,109 | 1,993 | 16.5% |
| UC San Diego | 12,511 | 4,924 | 39.4% |
| UC Irvine | 6,811 | 3,739 | 54.9% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 13,760 | 7,558 | 54.9% |
| UC Davis | 6,245 | 3,758 | 60.2% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 3,148 | 2,506 | 79.6% |
| UC Riverside | 3,035 | 2,687 | 88.5% |
Does UC Merced admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Merced that we have on file says whether UC Merced weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Merced's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC Merced physical sciences and math acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC Merced physical sciences and math acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC Merced admitted 3,008 of 3,227 first-year physical sciences and math applicants, 93.2%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is physical sciences and math harder to get into than UC Merced overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was 1.1 percentage points below the campus as a whole (94.3%). It ranked 5th lowest of the 9 disciplines with a page at UC Merced that fall.
- Does UC Merced admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Merced that we have on file says whether UC Merced weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Merced's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC Merced physical sciences and math admits have?
- The middle half of admitted physical sciences and math applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.66 to 4.20 in fall 2025, against 3.55 to 4.15 for all of UC Merced. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC Merced
- UC Merced acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC Merced: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC Merced: Arts & Humanities · Business · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other/Interdisciplinary · Public Health · Social Sciences · Undeclared
Weighing physical sciences and math at UC Merced?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.