UC Merced acceptance rate by major
UC Merced engineering acceptance rate
UC Merced (UCM) admitted 11,206 of 11,565 first-year engineering applicants for fall 2025, or 96.9%. That is 2.6 percentage points above the campus as a whole (94.3%).
Thinking about engineering at UC Merced? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC Merced engineering, fall 2025
Admit rate
96.9%
Campus overall 94.3%
Applicants
11,565
Every residency
Admitted
11,206
603 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
3.69 to 4.21
UC weighted, capped
How engineering compares with UC Merced overall
It was the highest admit rate of the 9 disciplines with a page at UC Merced that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 2,248 applied and 1,842 were admitted (81.9%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 11,565. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2015 (66.2%) and highest in fall 2025 (96.9%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11,565 | 11,206 | 96.9% | 94.3% | 3.69 to 4.21 |
| 2024 | 6,429 | 5,990 | 93.2% | 90.5% | 3.55 to 4.14 |
| 2023 | 6,481 | 5,851 | 90.3% | 88.0% | 3.59 to 4.15 |
| 2022 | 6,364 | 5,848 | 91.9% | 89.5% | 3.60 to 4.15 |
| 2021 | 6,106 | 5,439 | 89.1% | 86.6% | 3.47 to 4.04 |
| 2020 | 5,220 | 4,583 | 87.8% | 84.8% | 3.50 to 4.03 |
| 2019 | 5,115 | 3,894 | 76.1% | 72.0% | 3.50 to 4.00 |
| 2018 | 4,980 | 3,703 | 74.4% | 66.2% | 3.50 to 4.00 |
| 2017 | 4,401 | 3,307 | 75.1% | 69.4% | 3.43 to 3.96 |
| 2016 | 4,095 | 3,209 | 78.4% | 74.2% | 3.43 to 3.95 |
| 2015 | 3,543 | 2,345 | 66.2% | 60.7% | 3.50 to 3.95 |
| 2014 | 2,853 | 2,131 | 74.7% | 67.2% | 3.42 to 3.95 |
| 2013 | 2,613 | 1,871 | 71.6% | 66.0% | 3.36 to 3.87 |
| 2012 | 2,248 | 1,842 | 81.9% | 75.5% | 3.36 to 3.90 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Engineering at UC Merced are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Merced that fall.
Engineering at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC Merced (this page) | 11,565 | 11,206 | 96.9% |
| UCLA | 23,911 | 1,591 | 6.7% |
| UC Berkeley | 25,025 | 1,788 | 7.1% |
| UC San Diego | 20,205 | 3,938 | 19.5% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 12,679 | 2,694 | 21.2% |
| UC Irvine | 20,276 | 5,387 | 26.6% |
| UC Davis | 17,866 | 6,935 | 38.8% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 5,134 | 3,961 | 77.2% |
| UC Riverside | 11,480 | 9,615 | 83.8% |
Does UC Merced admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Merced that we have on file says whether UC Merced weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Merced's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC Merced engineering acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC Merced engineering acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC Merced admitted 11,206 of 11,565 first-year engineering applicants, 96.9%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is engineering harder to get into than UC Merced overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was 2.6 percentage points above the campus as a whole (94.3%). It was the highest admit rate of the 9 disciplines with a page at UC Merced that fall.
- Does UC Merced admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Merced that we have on file says whether UC Merced weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Merced's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC Merced engineering admits have?
- The middle half of admitted engineering applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.69 to 4.21 in fall 2025, against 3.55 to 4.15 for all of UC Merced. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC Merced
- UC Merced acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC Merced: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC Merced: Arts & Humanities · Business · Life Sciences · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Health · Social Sciences · Undeclared
Weighing engineering at UC Merced?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.