UC Merced acceptance rate by major

UC Merced undeclared acceptance rate

UC Merced (UCM) admitted 4,576 of 5,013 first-year undeclared applicants for fall 2025, or 91.3%. That is 3.0 percentage points below the campus as a whole (94.3%).

Thinking about applying undeclared at UC Merced? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Merced undeclared, fall 2025

Admit rate

91.3%

Campus overall 94.3%

Applicants

5,013

Every residency

Admitted

4,576

259 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

3.40 to 4.02

UC weighted, capped

How applying undeclared compares with UC Merced overall

It ranked 2nd lowest of the 9 disciplines with a page at UC Merced that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 4,325 applied and 3,089 were admitted (71.4%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 5,013. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2015 (54.7%) and highest in fall 2025 (91.3%).

UC Merced Undeclared: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20255,0134,57691.3%94.3%3.40 to 4.02
20245,1874,68390.3%90.5%3.35 to 3.95
20236,4705,80289.7%88.0%3.40 to 4.00
20223,5513,08386.8%89.5%3.41 to 4.00
20213,0802,49080.8%86.6%3.31 to 3.85
20203,0792,44879.5%84.8%3.34 to 3.88
20194,8963,11063.5%72.0%3.41 to 3.95
20185,1172,92757.2%66.2%3.42 to 3.93
20174,8513,04862.8%69.4%3.37 to 3.86
20164,8973,40969.6%74.2%3.36 to 3.82
20154,7602,60254.7%60.7%3.41 to 3.90
20144,6162,90362.9%67.2%3.34 to 3.84
20134,7332,97862.9%66.0%3.33 to 3.81
20124,3253,08971.4%75.5%3.29 to 3.79

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Undeclared at UC Merced are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Merced that fall.

Undeclared at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Undeclared first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Merced (this page)5,0134,57691.3%
UCLA10,4867216.9%
UC Berkeley10,9201,32912.2%
UC San Diego9,4333,28134.8%
UC Irvine8,3833,22138.4%
UC Santa Barbara7,0512,89041.0%
UC Davis6,8053,07945.2%
UC Santa Cruz9,8486,72768.3%
UC Riverside3,7533,23186.1%

Does UC Merced admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Merced that we have on file says whether UC Merced weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Merced's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Merced undeclared acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Merced undeclared acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Merced admitted 4,576 of 5,013 first-year undeclared applicants, 91.3%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is it harder to get into UC Merced undeclared than overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 3.0 percentage points below the campus as a whole (94.3%). It ranked 2nd lowest of the 9 disciplines with a page at UC Merced that fall.
Does UC Merced admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Merced that we have on file says whether UC Merced weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Merced's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Merced undeclared admits have?
The middle half of admitted undeclared applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.40 to 4.02 in fall 2025, against 3.55 to 4.15 for all of UC Merced. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Merced

Other majors at UC Merced: Arts & Humanities · Business · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Health · Social Sciences

Weighing an undeclared application at UC Merced?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.