UC Merced acceptance rate by major
UC Merced public health acceptance rate
UC Merced (UCM) admitted 2,313 of 2,452 first-year public health applicants for fall 2025, or 94.3%. That is about the same as the campus as a whole (94.3%).
Thinking about public health at UC Merced? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC Merced public health, fall 2025
Admit rate
94.3%
Campus overall 94.3%
Applicants
2,452
Every residency
Admitted
2,313
91 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
3.45 to 4.08
UC weighted, capped
How public health compares with UC Merced overall
It ranked 7th lowest of the 9 disciplines with a page at UC Merced that fall. In fall 2015, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 441 applied and 253 were admitted (57.4%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 2,452. Across the 11 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2015 (57.4%) and highest in fall 2025 (94.3%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2,452 | 2,313 | 94.3% | 94.3% | 3.45 to 4.08 |
| 2024 | 1,856 | 1,654 | 89.1% | 90.5% | 3.34 to 4.00 |
| 2023 | 1,008 | 861 | 85.4% | 88.0% | 3.42 to 4.00 |
| 2022 | 1,347 | 1,210 | 89.8% | 89.5% | 3.43 to 4.00 |
| 2021 | 895 | 774 | 86.5% | 86.6% | 3.38 to 3.96 |
| 2020 | 1,317 | 1,092 | 82.9% | 84.8% | 3.36 to 3.90 |
| 2019 | 760 | 504 | 66.3% | 72.0% | 3.46 to 3.97 |
| 2018 | 755 | 445 | 58.9% | 66.2% | 3.45 to 3.95 |
| 2017 | 585 | 376 | 64.3% | 69.4% | 3.40 to 3.89 |
| 2016 | 555 | 391 | 70.5% | 74.2% | 3.40 to 3.85 |
| 2015 | 441 | 253 | 57.4% | 60.7% | 3.44 to 3.90 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Public Health at UC Merced are shown (11 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Merced that fall.
Public Health at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC Merced (this page) | 2,452 | 2,313 | 94.3% |
| UC Berkeley | 3,415 | 74 | 2.2% |
| UC San Diego | 1,760 | 305 | 17.3% |
| UC Irvine | 3,164 | 1,159 | 36.6% |
Does UC Merced admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Merced that we have on file says whether UC Merced weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Merced's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC Merced public health acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC Merced public health acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC Merced admitted 2,313 of 2,452 first-year public health applicants, 94.3%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is public health harder to get into than UC Merced overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was about the same as the campus as a whole (94.3%). It ranked 7th lowest of the 9 disciplines with a page at UC Merced that fall.
- Does UC Merced admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Merced that we have on file says whether UC Merced weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Merced's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC Merced public health admits have?
- The middle half of admitted public health applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.45 to 4.08 in fall 2025, against 3.55 to 4.15 for all of UC Merced. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC Merced
- UC Merced acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC Merced: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC Merced: Arts & Humanities · Business · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Social Sciences · Undeclared
Weighing public health at UC Merced?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.