UC Berkeley acceptance rate by major

UC Berkeley public health acceptance rate

UC Berkeley (UCB) admitted 74 of 3,415 first-year public health applicants for fall 2025, or 2.2%. That is 9.2 percentage points below the campus as a whole (11.3%), so the campus overall admitted 5.2 times the share.

Thinking about public health at UC Berkeley? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Berkeley public health, fall 2025

Admit rate

2.2%

Campus overall 11.3%

Applicants

3,415

Every residency

Admitted

74

30 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.16 to 4.29

UC weighted, capped

How public health compares with UC Berkeley overall

It was the lowest admit rate of the 11 disciplines with a page at UC Berkeley that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 484 applied and 80 were admitted (16.5%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 3,415. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2025 (2.2%) and highest in fall 2013 (20.1%).

UC Berkeley Public Health: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20253,415742.2%11.3%4.16 to 4.29
20242,713622.3%11.0%4.14 to 4.30
20232,6151224.7%11.7%4.16 to 4.28
20222,56926110.2%11.3%4.18 to 4.30
20212,19840518.4%14.4%4.14 to 4.30
20202,04732115.7%17.5%4.10 to 4.29
20191,37326519.3%16.3%4.13 to 4.28
20181,36324017.6%14.8%4.15 to 4.30
20171,25725220.0%17.1%4.13 to 4.30
20161,38026018.8%16.9%4.10 to 4.30
20151,07820318.8%16.9%4.13 to 4.30
201490714716.2%16.0%4.14 to 4.33
201360312120.1%17.6%4.12 to 4.30
20124848016.5%18.0%4.09 to 4.30

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Public Health at UC Berkeley are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Berkeley that fall.

Public Health at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Public Health first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Berkeley (this page)3,415742.2%
UC San Diego1,76030517.3%
UC Irvine3,1641,15936.6%
UC Merced2,4522,31394.3%

Does UC Berkeley admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Berkeley that we have on file says whether UC Berkeley weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Berkeley's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Berkeley public health acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Berkeley public health acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 74 of 3,415 first-year public health applicants, 2.2%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is public health harder to get into than UC Berkeley overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 9.2 percentage points below the campus as a whole (11.3%), so the campus overall admitted 5.2 times the share. It was the lowest admit rate of the 11 disciplines with a page at UC Berkeley that fall.
Does UC Berkeley admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Berkeley that we have on file says whether UC Berkeley weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Berkeley's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Berkeley public health admits have?
The middle half of admitted public health applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.16 to 4.29 in fall 2025, against 4.15 to 4.29 for all of UC Berkeley. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Berkeley

Other majors at UC Berkeley: Architecture · Arts & Humanities · Computer Science · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing public health at UC Berkeley?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.