UC Berkeley acceptance rate by major

UC Berkeley life sciences acceptance rate

UC Berkeley (UCB) admitted 3,114 of 19,316 first-year life sciences applicants for fall 2025, or 16.1%. That is 4.8 percentage points above the campus as a whole (11.3%).

Thinking about life sciences at UC Berkeley? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Berkeley life sciences, fall 2025

Admit rate

16.1%

Campus overall 11.3%

Applicants

19,316

Every residency

Admitted

3,114

1,161 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.16 to 4.29

UC weighted, capped

How life sciences compares with UC Berkeley overall

It ranked 9th lowest of the 11 disciplines with a page at UC Berkeley that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 7,921 applied and 2,188 were admitted (27.6%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 19,316. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2025 (16.1%) and highest in fall 2020 (28.9%).

UC Berkeley Life Sciences: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
202519,3163,11416.1%11.3%4.16 to 4.29
202416,9702,99817.7%11.0%4.16 to 4.29
202320,1793,30216.4%11.7%4.17 to 4.30
202213,7752,58218.7%11.3%4.20 to 4.32
202112,0692,96524.6%14.4%4.14 to 4.30
202011,3193,26728.9%17.5%4.14 to 4.30
201911,7152,89924.7%16.3%4.16 to 4.30
201812,1282,70122.3%14.8%4.17 to 4.30
201710,9412,65924.3%17.1%4.17 to 4.31
201611,7692,85424.3%16.9%4.15 to 4.31
20159,4762,42925.6%16.9%4.15 to 4.32
20148,8822,05823.2%16.0%4.15 to 4.32
20138,7312,27926.1%17.6%4.15 to 4.32
20127,9212,18827.6%18.0%4.15 to 4.31

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Life Sciences at UC Berkeley are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Berkeley that fall.

Life Sciences at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Life Sciences first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Berkeley (this page)19,3163,11416.1%
UCLA23,7003,12113.2%
UC Irvine18,5565,62030.3%
UC San Diego25,0938,17732.6%
UC Santa Barbara21,2258,90942.0%
UC Davis25,41812,73250.1%
UC Santa Cruz14,25810,99777.1%
UC Riverside15,71913,02382.8%
UC Merced10,0129,64696.3%

Does UC Berkeley admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Berkeley that we have on file says whether UC Berkeley weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Berkeley's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Berkeley life sciences acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Berkeley life sciences acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 3,114 of 19,316 first-year life sciences applicants, 16.1%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is life sciences harder to get into than UC Berkeley overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 4.8 percentage points above the campus as a whole (11.3%). It ranked 9th lowest of the 11 disciplines with a page at UC Berkeley that fall.
Does UC Berkeley admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Berkeley that we have on file says whether UC Berkeley weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Berkeley's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Berkeley life sciences admits have?
The middle half of admitted life sciences applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.16 to 4.29 in fall 2025, against 4.15 to 4.29 for all of UC Berkeley. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Berkeley

Other majors at UC Berkeley: Architecture · Arts & Humanities · Computer Science · Engineering · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Public Health · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing life sciences at UC Berkeley?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.