UCLA acceptance rate by major

UCLA life sciences acceptance rate

UCLA admitted 3,121 of 23,700 first-year life sciences applicants for fall 2025, or 13.2%. That is 3.8 percentage points above the campus as a whole (9.4%).

Thinking about life sciences at UCLA? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UCLA life sciences, fall 2025

Admit rate

13.2%

Campus overall 9.4%

Applicants

23,700

Every residency

Admitted

3,121

1,657 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.21 to 4.30

UC weighted, capped

How life sciences compares with UCLA overall

It ranked 9th lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UCLA that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 13,128 applied and 3,480 were admitted (26.5%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 23,700. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2023 (12.5%) and highest in fall 2012 (26.5%).

UCLA Life Sciences: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
202523,7003,12113.2%9.4%4.21 to 4.30
202423,4723,09213.2%9.0%4.21 to 4.30
202323,1662,89112.5%8.7%4.22 to 4.32
202224,0153,06312.8%8.6%4.23 to 4.33
202123,4203,66915.7%10.8%4.21 to 4.33
202018,5323,68619.9%14.3%4.20 to 4.32
201918,9443,23717.1%12.3%4.20 to 4.32
201819,3733,65118.8%14.0%4.18 to 4.32
201717,3583,74721.6%16.1%4.17 to 4.32
201616,0124,05425.3%18.0%4.15 to 4.31
201515,6403,64323.3%17.3%4.14 to 4.32
201415,1383,73424.7%18.6%4.13 to 4.32
201314,3713,79626.4%20.4%4.12 to 4.31
201213,1283,48026.5%22.0%4.10 to 4.30

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Life Sciences at UCLA are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UCLA that fall.

Life Sciences at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Life Sciences first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UCLA (this page)23,7003,12113.2%
UC Berkeley19,3163,11416.1%
UC Irvine18,5565,62030.3%
UC San Diego25,0938,17732.6%
UC Santa Barbara21,2258,90942.0%
UC Davis25,41812,73250.1%
UC Santa Cruz14,25810,99777.1%
UC Riverside15,71913,02382.8%
UC Merced10,0129,64696.3%

UCLA’s own numbers for the closest majors, fall 2025

UCLA publishes its own first-year profile by major or division. It groups majors its own way, so these rows sit beside UC’s count rather than adding up to it. Applicants and admit rates exactly as UCLA prints them; UCLA rounds its rates.

UCLA First-Year Profile by Major, fall 2025
Major or divisionApplicantsAdmit rate
Life Sciences The College31,69411%

Source: UCLA Undergraduate Admission, First-Year Profile by Major, Fall 2025.

Does UCLA admit by major?

UCLA says that for its College, which holds most of its majors, the applicant’s major is not considered in review. Its schools of engineering, nursing, music, theater, film and television, and arts and architecture report their applicants and admit rates major by major instead.

“For The College, the applicant’s major is not considered during the review process.” Source: UCLA Undergraduate Admission, First-Year Profile by Major, Fall 2025, read 2026-11-05.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UCLA life sciences acceptance rate: questions

What is the UCLA life sciences acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UCLA admitted 3,121 of 23,700 first-year life sciences applicants, 13.2%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is life sciences harder to get into than UCLA overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 3.8 percentage points above the campus as a whole (9.4%). It ranked 9th lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UCLA that fall.
Does UCLA admit by major?
UCLA says that for its College, which holds most of its majors, the applicant’s major is not considered in review. Its schools of engineering, nursing, music, theater, film and television, and arts and architecture report their applicants and admit rates major by major instead.
What GPA do UCLA life sciences admits have?
The middle half of admitted life sciences applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.21 to 4.30 in fall 2025, against 4.20 to 4.30 for all of UCLA. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UCLA

Other majors at UCLA: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Nursing · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing life sciences at UCLA?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.