UCLA acceptance rate by major

UCLA business acceptance rate

UCLA admitted 1,146 of 13,196 first-year business applicants for fall 2025, or 8.7%. That is 0.7 percentage points below the campus as a whole (9.4%).

Thinking about business at UCLA? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UCLA business, fall 2025

Admit rate

8.7%

Campus overall 9.4%

Applicants

13,196

Every residency

Admitted

1,146

570 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.19 to 4.30

UC weighted, capped

How business compares with UCLA overall

It ranked 6th lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UCLA that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 5,579 applied and 1,077 were admitted (19.3%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 13,196. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2022 (7.9%) and highest in fall 2012 (19.3%).

UCLA Business: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
202513,1961,1468.7%9.4%4.19 to 4.30
202413,6341,1108.1%9.0%4.20 to 4.30
202313,7251,1668.5%8.7%4.20 to 4.31
202214,7571,1657.9%8.6%4.20 to 4.33
202112,8191,2139.5%10.8%4.17 to 4.32
20207,6511,13914.9%14.3%4.17 to 4.30
20198,03287710.9%12.3%4.16 to 4.30
20188,4871,10513.0%14.0%4.13 to 4.30
20177,5091,10314.7%16.1%4.09 to 4.30
20167,8151,31616.8%18.0%4.07 to 4.30
20157,7131,32117.1%17.3%4.07 to 4.30
20146,8881,16516.9%18.6%4.03 to 4.29
20136,4991,20718.6%20.4%4.02 to 4.28
20125,5791,07719.3%22.0%3.97 to 4.27

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Business at UCLA are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UCLA that fall.

Business at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Business first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UCLA (this page)13,1961,1468.7%
UC Irvine17,9072,89316.2%
UC San Diego9,0401,93721.4%
UC Davis9,3082,42626.1%
UC Santa Barbara38316242.3%
UC Santa Cruz6,7254,46566.4%
UC Riverside8,2287,44890.5%
UC Merced3,6743,38292.1%

Does UCLA admit by major?

UCLA says that for its College, which holds most of its majors, the applicant’s major is not considered in review. Its schools of engineering, nursing, music, theater, film and television, and arts and architecture report their applicants and admit rates major by major instead.

“For The College, the applicant’s major is not considered during the review process.” Source: UCLA Undergraduate Admission, First-Year Profile by Major, Fall 2025, read 2026-11-05.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UCLA business acceptance rate: questions

What is the UCLA business acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UCLA admitted 1,146 of 13,196 first-year business applicants, 8.7%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is business harder to get into than UCLA overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 0.7 percentage points below the campus as a whole (9.4%). It ranked 6th lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UCLA that fall.
Does UCLA admit by major?
UCLA says that for its College, which holds most of its majors, the applicant’s major is not considered in review. Its schools of engineering, nursing, music, theater, film and television, and arts and architecture report their applicants and admit rates major by major instead.
What GPA do UCLA business admits have?
The middle half of admitted business applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.19 to 4.30 in fall 2025, against 4.20 to 4.30 for all of UCLA. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UCLA

Other majors at UCLA: Arts & Humanities · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Nursing · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing business at UCLA?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.