UCLA acceptance rate by major
UCLA admitted 9.4% of its 145,060 first-year applicants for fall 2025, against 22.0% of 72,676 in fall 2012. Below is the rate in every major and discipline UC reports for UCLA, every fall since 2012, from the University of California’s own table.
Applying to UCLA? Book a free call with a Specialist to talk through which major to list.
UCLA by the numbers, fall 2025
Admit rate
9.4%
13,659 of 145,060
Applicants
145,060
Every residency
Enrolled
6,551
Of 13,659 admitted
Admitted GPA, middle half
4.20 to 4.30
UC weighted, capped
From California high schools alone, 78,466 applied and 7,863 were admitted for fall 2025 (10.0%), by UC’s count of admissions by source school.
UCLA acceptance rate by major, fall 2025
Hardest first. UC reports first-year applicants by the broad discipline of the major they listed, not by single major. Each link has that discipline’s rate in every fall UC printed.
| Discipline | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 5,668 | 31 | 0.55% |
| Engineering | 23,911 | 1,591 | 6.7% |
| Undeclared | 10,486 | 721 | 6.9% |
| Computer Science | 6,803 | 498 | 7.3% |
| Education | 1,244 | 98 | 7.9% |
| Business | 13,196 | 1,146 | 8.7% |
| Arts & Humanities | 14,569 | 1,295 | 8.9% |
| Social Sciences | 24,248 | 2,220 | 9.2% |
| Life Sciences | 23,700 | 3,121 | 13.2% |
| Other/Interdisciplinary | 4,579 | 613 | 13.4% |
| Public Admin | 876 | 127 | 14.5% |
| Physical Sciences/Math | 12,894 | 1,895 | 14.7% |
| Other Health ScienceNo page: UC printed 2 falls, 2,886 applicants in fall 2025. | 2,886 | 303 | 10.5% |
A discipline has its own page when UC printed both its applicants and its admits in at least 3 falls, including fall 2025, with at least 250 applicants in fall 2025.
How UCLA admits: does the major matter?
UCLA says that for its College, which holds most of its majors, the applicant’s major is not considered in review. Its schools of engineering, nursing, music, theater, film and television, and arts and architecture report their applicants and admit rates major by major instead.
“For The College, the applicant’s major is not considered during the review process.” Source: UCLA Undergraduate Admission, First-Year Profile by Major, Fall 2025, read 2026-11-05.
Every UC campus reads the same UC application, and the counts on this page include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, because that is how UC publishes this table.
UCLA acceptance rate every fall since 2012
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 145,060 | 13,659 | 9.4% | 4.20 to 4.30 |
| 2024 | 146,272 | 13,114 | 9.0% | 4.20 to 4.30 |
| 2023 | 145,903 | 12,736 | 8.7% | 4.20 to 4.31 |
| 2022 | 149,801 | 12,844 | 8.6% | 4.21 to 4.33 |
| 2021 | 139,482 | 15,028 | 10.8% | 4.19 to 4.32 |
| 2020 | 108,870 | 15,602 | 14.3% | 4.18 to 4.31 |
| 2019 | 111,321 | 13,720 | 12.3% | 4.18 to 4.32 |
| 2018 | 113,755 | 15,970 | 14.0% | 4.16 to 4.31 |
| 2017 | 102,226 | 16,456 | 16.1% | 4.13 to 4.31 |
| 2016 | 97,112 | 17,473 | 18.0% | 4.12 to 4.30 |
| 2015 | 92,690 | 16,016 | 17.3% | 4.11 to 4.31 |
| 2014 | 86,537 | 16,059 | 18.6% | 4.08 to 4.30 |
| 2013 | 80,505 | 16,448 | 20.4% | 4.07 to 4.30 |
| 2012 | 72,676 | 15,981 | 22.0% | 4.00 to 4.29 |
High schools that send the most students to UCLA
Admits to UCLA by California high school, fall 2023 to 2025, from UC’s admissions by source school.
| High school | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Granada Hills Charter High School, Granada Hills | 1,297 | 127 | 9.8% |
| Orange County HS of the Arts, Santa Ana | 692 | 120 | 17.3% |
| Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego | 1,169 | 112 | 9.6% |
| Dougherty Valley High School, San Ramon | 1,659 | 111 | 6.7% |
| Palisades Charter High School, Pacific Palisades | 930 | 107 | 11.5% |
| Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach | 892 | 106 | 11.9% |
| Mission San Jose High School, Fremont | 1,077 | 106 | 9.8% |
| Arcadia High School, Arcadia | 1,175 | 103 | 8.8% |
| Dublin High School, Dublin | 1,279 | 96 | 7.5% |
| American High School, Fremont | 995 | 95 | 9.5% |
| Berkeley High School, Berkeley | 1,074 | 93 | 8.7% |
| Lowell High School, San Francisco | 1,272 | 93 | 7.3% |
UCLA admissions questions
- What is the UCLA acceptance rate?
- UCLA admitted 13,659 of 145,060 first-year applicants for fall 2025, 9.4%, counting every applicant in state and out.
- Which major is hardest to get into at UCLA?
- Of the disciplines with a page here, Nursing had the lowest admit rate in fall 2025 (0.55%, 31 of 5,668) and Physical Sciences/Math the highest (14.7%).
- Does UCLA admit by major?
- UCLA says that for its College, which holds most of its majors, the applicant’s major is not considered in review. Its schools of engineering, nursing, music, theater, film and television, and arts and architecture report their applicants and admit rates major by major instead.
More on UCLA and the UC
- How to get into UCLA: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
Other campuses: UC Berkeley · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Irvine · UC Davis · UC Santa Cruz · UC Riverside · UC Merced
Choosing a major for the UCLA application?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Sources: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025; high school counts from University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.