UCLA acceptance rate by major

UCLA arts and humanities acceptance rate

UCLA admitted 1,295 of 14,569 first-year arts and humanities applicants for fall 2025, or 8.9%. That is 0.5 percentage points below the campus as a whole (9.4%).

Thinking about arts and humanities at UCLA? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UCLA arts and humanities, fall 2025

Admit rate

8.9%

Campus overall 9.4%

Applicants

14,569

Every residency

Admitted

1,295

665 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.04 to 4.28

UC weighted, capped

How arts and humanities compares with UCLA overall

It ranked 7th lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UCLA that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 7,044 applied and 1,264 were admitted (17.9%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 14,569. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2022 (6.5%) and highest in fall 2012 (17.9%).

UCLA Arts & Humanities: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
202514,5691,2958.9%9.4%4.04 to 4.28
202415,1331,2448.2%9.0%4.04 to 4.29
202315,6401,3018.3%8.7%4.08 to 4.29
202214,2769346.5%8.6%4.09 to 4.30
202113,4951,0727.9%10.8%4.07 to 4.30
202011,5701,15810.0%14.3%4.06 to 4.30
201912,0521,0869.0%12.3%4.00 to 4.28
201812,2011,25110.3%14.0%4.00 to 4.28
201710,8881,25711.5%16.1%3.92 to 4.26
20169,8671,30213.2%18.0%3.93 to 4.27
20159,4391,18412.5%17.3%3.91 to 4.26
20148,7021,16313.4%18.6%3.90 to 4.26
20137,3161,20916.5%20.4%3.90 to 4.25
20127,0441,26417.9%22.0%3.87 to 4.23

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Arts & Humanities at UCLA are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UCLA that fall.

Arts & Humanities at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Arts & Humanities first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UCLA (this page)14,5691,2958.9%
UC Berkeley8,9252,25625.3%
UC Irvine7,1792,45434.2%
UC San Diego7,8122,69934.5%
UC Santa Barbara10,2713,61935.2%
UC Davis6,5303,43752.6%
UC Santa Cruz5,9454,02267.7%
UC Riverside5,3644,84790.4%
UC Merced1,6251,47690.8%

UCLA’s own numbers for the closest majors, fall 2025

UCLA publishes its own first-year profile by major or division. It groups majors its own way, so these rows sit beside UC’s count rather than adding up to it. Applicants and admit rates exactly as UCLA prints them; UCLA rounds its rates.

UCLA First-Year Profile by Major, fall 2025
Major or divisionApplicantsAdmit rate
Humanities The College11,5699.9%
Art School of the Arts and Architecture1,4053.3%
Dance School of the Arts and Architecture31913%
Design | Media Arts School of the Arts and Architecture1,5253.1%
World Arts and Cultures School of the Arts and Architecture18822%
Ethnomusicology Herb Alpert School of Music3669%
Global Jazz Studies Herb Alpert School of Music15318%
Music Composition Herb Alpert School of Music937.5%
Music Education Herb Alpert School of Music10111%
Music History and Industry Herb Alpert School of Music45225%
Music Performance Herb Alpert School of Music31227%
Musicology Herb Alpert School of Music2857%
Film and Television School of Theater, Film and Television1,8841.3%
Theater School of Theater, Film and Television1,4098.2%

Source: UCLA Undergraduate Admission, First-Year Profile by Major, Fall 2025.

Does UCLA admit by major?

UCLA says that for its College, which holds most of its majors, the applicant’s major is not considered in review. Its schools of engineering, nursing, music, theater, film and television, and arts and architecture report their applicants and admit rates major by major instead.

“For The College, the applicant’s major is not considered during the review process.” Source: UCLA Undergraduate Admission, First-Year Profile by Major, Fall 2025, read 2026-11-05.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UCLA arts and humanities acceptance rate: questions

What is the UCLA arts and humanities acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UCLA admitted 1,295 of 14,569 first-year arts and humanities applicants, 8.9%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is arts and humanities harder to get into than UCLA overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 0.5 percentage points below the campus as a whole (9.4%). It ranked 7th lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UCLA that fall.
Does UCLA admit by major?
UCLA says that for its College, which holds most of its majors, the applicant’s major is not considered in review. Its schools of engineering, nursing, music, theater, film and television, and arts and architecture report their applicants and admit rates major by major instead.
What GPA do UCLA arts and humanities admits have?
The middle half of admitted arts and humanities applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.04 to 4.28 in fall 2025, against 4.20 to 4.30 for all of UCLA. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UCLA

Other majors at UCLA: Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Nursing · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing arts and humanities at UCLA?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.