UC Riverside acceptance rate by major
UC Riverside arts and humanities acceptance rate
UC Riverside (UCR) admitted 4,847 of 5,364 first-year arts and humanities applicants for fall 2025, or 90.4%. That is 3.8 percentage points above the campus as a whole (86.5%).
Thinking about arts and humanities at UC Riverside? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC Riverside arts and humanities, fall 2025
Admit rate
90.4%
Campus overall 86.5%
Applicants
5,364
Every residency
Admitted
4,847
419 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
3.46 to 4.06
UC weighted, capped
How arts and humanities compares with UC Riverside overall
It ranked 8th lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 2,944 applied and 1,959 were admitted (66.5%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 5,364. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2018 (51.0%) and highest in fall 2025 (90.4%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5,364 | 4,847 | 90.4% | 86.5% | 3.46 to 4.06 |
| 2024 | 5,353 | 4,215 | 78.7% | 76.4% | 3.54 to 4.04 |
| 2023 | 5,468 | 3,903 | 71.4% | 69.8% | 3.65 to 4.09 |
| 2022 | 5,255 | 3,415 | 65.0% | 68.7% | 3.71 to 4.10 |
| 2021 | 5,070 | 3,231 | 63.7% | 65.4% | 3.60 to 4.04 |
| 2020 | 4,949 | 3,221 | 65.1% | 65.8% | 3.56 to 4.00 |
| 2019 | 5,046 | 2,741 | 54.3% | 56.5% | 3.59 to 4.01 |
| 2018 | 4,902 | 2,502 | 51.0% | 50.6% | 3.57 to 4.00 |
| 2017 | 4,230 | 2,401 | 56.8% | 56.5% | 3.50 to 3.95 |
| 2016 | 3,876 | 2,636 | 68.0% | 65.7% | 3.42 to 3.89 |
| 2015 | 3,497 | 2,156 | 61.7% | 55.6% | 3.45 to 3.91 |
| 2014 | 3,242 | 1,983 | 61.2% | 57.6% | 3.41 to 3.90 |
| 2013 | 3,044 | 1,872 | 61.5% | 59.5% | 3.40 to 3.88 |
| 2012 | 2,944 | 1,959 | 66.5% | 62.0% | 3.35 to 3.83 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Arts & Humanities at UC Riverside are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Riverside that fall.
Arts & Humanities at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC Riverside (this page) | 5,364 | 4,847 | 90.4% |
| UCLA | 14,569 | 1,295 | 8.9% |
| UC Berkeley | 8,925 | 2,256 | 25.3% |
| UC Irvine | 7,179 | 2,454 | 34.2% |
| UC San Diego | 7,812 | 2,699 | 34.5% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 10,271 | 3,619 | 35.2% |
| UC Davis | 6,530 | 3,437 | 52.6% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 5,945 | 4,022 | 67.7% |
| UC Merced | 1,625 | 1,476 | 90.8% |
Does UC Riverside admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC Riverside arts and humanities acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC Riverside arts and humanities acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC Riverside admitted 4,847 of 5,364 first-year arts and humanities applicants, 90.4%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is arts and humanities harder to get into than UC Riverside overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was 3.8 percentage points above the campus as a whole (86.5%). It ranked 8th lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall.
- Does UC Riverside admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC Riverside arts and humanities admits have?
- The middle half of admitted arts and humanities applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.46 to 4.06 in fall 2025, against 3.65 to 4.16 for all of UC Riverside. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC Riverside
- UC Riverside acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC Riverside: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC Riverside: Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Social Sciences · Undeclared
Weighing arts and humanities at UC Riverside?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.