UC Riverside acceptance rate by major

UC Riverside life sciences acceptance rate

UC Riverside (UCR) admitted 13,023 of 15,719 first-year life sciences applicants for fall 2025, or 82.8%. That is 3.7 percentage points below the campus as a whole (86.5%).

Thinking about life sciences at UC Riverside? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Riverside life sciences, fall 2025

Admit rate

82.8%

Campus overall 86.5%

Applicants

15,719

Every residency

Admitted

13,023

1,478 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

3.85 to 4.22

UC weighted, capped

How life sciences compares with UC Riverside overall

It ranked 2nd lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 6,942 applied and 4,059 were admitted (58.5%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 15,719. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2018 (56.1%) and highest in fall 2025 (82.8%).

UC Riverside Life Sciences: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
202515,71913,02382.8%86.5%3.85 to 4.22
202411,7909,69782.2%76.4%3.78 to 4.19
202311,1378,54876.8%69.8%3.87 to 4.22
202210,9698,42676.8%68.7%3.90 to 4.24
202111,0157,93772.1%65.4%3.79 to 4.18
202010,8557,84672.3%65.8%3.75 to 4.16
201910,8866,70461.6%56.5%3.79 to 4.17
201811,1726,26756.1%50.6%3.77 to 4.16
20179,9416,21962.6%56.5%3.69 to 4.12
20169,2266,76973.4%65.7%3.60 to 4.07
20158,6355,18360.0%55.6%3.66 to 4.10
20148,1044,83759.7%57.6%3.68 to 4.09
20137,8824,76160.4%59.5%3.60 to 4.07
20126,9424,05958.5%62.0%3.63 to 4.07

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Life Sciences at UC Riverside are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Riverside that fall.

Life Sciences at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Life Sciences first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Riverside (this page)15,71913,02382.8%
UCLA23,7003,12113.2%
UC Berkeley19,3163,11416.1%
UC Irvine18,5565,62030.3%
UC San Diego25,0938,17732.6%
UC Santa Barbara21,2258,90942.0%
UC Davis25,41812,73250.1%
UC Santa Cruz14,25810,99777.1%
UC Merced10,0129,64696.3%

Does UC Riverside admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Riverside life sciences acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Riverside life sciences acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Riverside admitted 13,023 of 15,719 first-year life sciences applicants, 82.8%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is life sciences harder to get into than UC Riverside overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 3.7 percentage points below the campus as a whole (86.5%). It ranked 2nd lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall.
Does UC Riverside admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Riverside life sciences admits have?
The middle half of admitted life sciences applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.85 to 4.22 in fall 2025, against 3.65 to 4.16 for all of UC Riverside. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Riverside

Other majors at UC Riverside: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing life sciences at UC Riverside?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.