UC Riverside acceptance rate by major

UC Riverside business acceptance rate

UC Riverside (UCR) admitted 7,448 of 8,228 first-year business applicants for fall 2025, or 90.5%. That is 4.0 percentage points above the campus as a whole (86.5%).

Thinking about business at UC Riverside? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Riverside business, fall 2025

Admit rate

90.5%

Campus overall 86.5%

Applicants

8,228

Every residency

Admitted

7,448

1,116 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

3.45 to 4.05

UC weighted, capped

How business compares with UC Riverside overall

It ranked 9th lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 2,565 applied and 1,892 were admitted (73.8%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 8,228. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2015 (62.1%) and highest in fall 2025 (90.5%).

UC Riverside Business: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20258,2287,44890.5%86.5%3.45 to 4.05
20244,8243,69976.7%76.4%3.72 to 4.10
20234,5063,24071.9%69.8%3.68 to 4.13
20224,0372,66966.1%68.7%3.82 to 4.15
20214,1682,95470.9%65.4%3.63 to 4.04
20202,9402,21275.2%65.8%3.59 to 4.04
20192,9381,94966.3%56.5%3.63 to 4.04
20182,7951,76463.1%50.6%3.59 to 4.00
20174,1342,56962.1%56.5%3.54 to 3.96
20164,2032,97470.8%65.7%3.46 to 3.95
20153,8772,40962.1%55.6%3.50 to 3.95
20143,6732,47867.5%57.6%3.45 to 3.92
20133,2122,21468.9%59.5%3.41 to 3.90
20122,5651,89273.8%62.0%3.38 to 3.86

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Business at UC Riverside are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Riverside that fall.

Business at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Business first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Riverside (this page)8,2287,44890.5%
UCLA13,1961,1468.7%
UC Irvine17,9072,89316.2%
UC San Diego9,0401,93721.4%
UC Davis9,3082,42626.1%
UC Santa Barbara38316242.3%
UC Santa Cruz6,7254,46566.4%
UC Merced3,6743,38292.1%

Does UC Riverside admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Riverside business acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Riverside business acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Riverside admitted 7,448 of 8,228 first-year business applicants, 90.5%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is business harder to get into than UC Riverside overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 4.0 percentage points above the campus as a whole (86.5%). It ranked 9th lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall.
Does UC Riverside admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Riverside business admits have?
The middle half of admitted business applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.45 to 4.05 in fall 2025, against 3.65 to 4.16 for all of UC Riverside. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Riverside

Other majors at UC Riverside: Arts & Humanities · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing business at UC Riverside?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.