UC Riverside acceptance rate by major
UC Riverside (UCR) admitted 86.5% of its 70,863 first-year applicants for fall 2025, against 62.0% of 30,391 in fall 2012. Below is the rate in every major and discipline UC reports for UC Riverside, every fall since 2012, from the University of California’s own table.
Applying to UC Riverside? Book a free call with a Specialist to talk through which major to list.
UC Riverside by the numbers, fall 2025
Admit rate
86.5%
61,312 of 70,863
Applicants
70,863
Every residency
Enrolled
6,682
Of 61,312 admitted
Admitted GPA, middle half
3.65 to 4.16
UC weighted, capped
From California high schools alone, 60,737 applied and 52,907 were admitted for fall 2025 (87.1%), by UC’s count of admissions by source school.
UC Riverside acceptance rate by major, fall 2025
Hardest first. UC reports first-year applicants by the broad discipline of the major they listed, not by single major. Each link has that discipline’s rate in every fall UC printed.
| Discipline | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | 5,068 | 4,111 | 81.1% |
| Life Sciences | 15,719 | 13,023 | 82.8% |
| Engineering | 11,480 | 9,615 | 83.8% |
| Undeclared | 3,753 | 3,231 | 86.1% |
| Education | 1,488 | 1,284 | 86.3% |
| Physical Sciences/Math | 3,035 | 2,687 | 88.5% |
| Social Sciences | 14,902 | 13,379 | 89.8% |
| Arts & Humanities | 5,364 | 4,847 | 90.4% |
| Business | 8,228 | 7,448 | 90.5% |
| Public Admin | 1,639 | 1,527 | 93.2% |
| Other/InterdisciplinaryNo page: UC printed 14 falls, 187 applicants in fall 2025. | 187 | 160 | 85.6% |
A discipline has its own page when UC printed both its applicants and its admits in at least 3 falls, including fall 2025, with at least 250 applicants in fall 2025.
How UC Riverside admits: does the major matter?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
Every UC campus reads the same UC application, and the counts on this page include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, because that is how UC publishes this table.
UC Riverside acceptance rate every fall since 2012
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 70,863 | 61,312 | 86.5% | 3.65 to 4.16 |
| 2024 | 58,048 | 44,343 | 76.4% | 3.67 to 4.15 |
| 2023 | 56,943 | 39,758 | 69.8% | 3.76 to 4.18 |
| 2022 | 54,684 | 37,563 | 68.7% | 3.80 to 4.20 |
| 2021 | 52,677 | 34,437 | 65.4% | 3.70 to 4.13 |
| 2020 | 49,442 | 32,522 | 65.8% | 3.65 to 4.11 |
| 2019 | 49,516 | 27,984 | 56.5% | 3.68 to 4.11 |
| 2018 | 49,079 | 24,820 | 50.6% | 3.66 to 4.09 |
| 2017 | 43,672 | 24,674 | 56.5% | 3.60 to 4.04 |
| 2016 | 42,633 | 27,999 | 65.7% | 3.53 to 4.00 |
| 2015 | 38,511 | 21,412 | 55.6% | 3.57 to 4.04 |
| 2014 | 36,097 | 20,782 | 57.6% | 3.54 to 4.00 |
| 2013 | 34,810 | 20,695 | 59.5% | 3.50 to 4.00 |
| 2012 | 30,391 | 18,843 | 62.0% | 3.46 to 3.95 |
High schools that send the most students to UC Riverside
Admits to UC Riverside by California high school, fall 2023 to 2025, from UC’s admissions by source school.
| High school | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dougherty Valley High School, San Ramon | 1,375 | 1,151 | 83.7% |
| Dublin High School, Dublin | 1,081 | 870 | 80.5% |
| Diamond Bar High School, Diamond Bar | 932 | 840 | 90.1% |
| Arcadia High School, Arcadia | 962 | 829 | 86.2% |
| Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Eastvale | 963 | 738 | 76.6% |
| American High School, Fremont | 869 | 737 | 84.8% |
| Irvington High School, Fremont | 857 | 680 | 79.3% |
| Mission San Jose High School, Fremont | 906 | 680 | 75.1% |
| Troy High School, Fullerton | 737 | 656 | 89.0% |
| Evergreen Valley High School, San Jose | 806 | 651 | 80.8% |
| Monta Vista High School, Cupertino | 771 | 617 | 80.0% |
| Northwood High School, Irvine | 719 | 613 | 85.3% |
UC Riverside admissions questions
- What is the UC Riverside acceptance rate?
- UC Riverside admitted 61,312 of 70,863 first-year applicants for fall 2025, 86.5%, counting every applicant in state and out.
- Which major is hardest to get into at UC Riverside?
- Of the disciplines with a page here, Computer Science had the lowest admit rate in fall 2025 (81.1%, 4,111 of 5,068) and Public Admin the highest (93.2%).
- Does UC Riverside admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
More on UC Riverside and the UC
- How to get into UC Riverside: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
Other campuses: UC Berkeley · UCLA · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Irvine · UC Davis · UC Santa Cruz · UC Merced
Choosing a major for the UC Riverside application?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Sources: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025; high school counts from University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.