UCLA engineering acceptance rate
UCLA admitted 1,591 of 23,911 first-year engineering applicants for fall 2025, or 6.7%. That is 2.8 percentage points below the campus as a whole (9.4%).
Thinking about engineering at UCLA? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UCLA engineering, fall 2025
Admit rate
6.7%
Campus overall 9.4%
Applicants
23,911
Every residency
Admitted
1,591
647 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
4.25 to 4.32
UC weighted, capped
How engineering compares with UCLA overall
It ranked 2nd lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UCLA that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 10,064 applied and 1,911 were admitted (19.0%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 23,911. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2024 (6.0%) and highest in fall 2012 (19.0%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23,911 | 1,591 | 6.7% | 9.4% | 4.25 to 4.32 |
| 2024 | 22,301 | 1,329 | 6.0% | 9.0% | 4.25 to 4.32 |
| 2023 | 20,989 | 1,263 | 6.0% | 8.7% | 4.25 to 4.32 |
| 2022 | 20,451 | 1,357 | 6.6% | 8.6% | 4.25 to 4.34 |
| 2021 | 18,750 | 1,768 | 9.4% | 10.8% | 4.25 to 4.33 |
| 2020 | 15,298 | 1,886 | 12.3% | 14.3% | 4.25 to 4.32 |
| 2019 | 15,601 | 1,663 | 10.7% | 12.3% | 4.25 to 4.33 |
| 2018 | 16,911 | 2,159 | 12.8% | 14.0% | 4.24 to 4.33 |
| 2017 | 15,228 | 2,146 | 14.1% | 16.1% | 4.23 to 4.33 |
| 2016 | 14,756 | 2,027 | 13.7% | 18.0% | 4.22 to 4.33 |
| 2015 | 14,295 | 2,114 | 14.8% | 17.3% | 4.22 to 4.33 |
| 2014 | 13,469 | 2,002 | 14.9% | 18.6% | 4.20 to 4.33 |
| 2013 | 11,926 | 2,058 | 17.3% | 20.4% | 4.19 to 4.33 |
| 2012 | 10,064 | 1,911 | 19.0% | 22.0% | 4.15 to 4.32 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Engineering at UCLA are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UCLA that fall.
Engineering at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA (this page) | 23,911 | 1,591 | 6.7% |
| UC Berkeley | 25,025 | 1,788 | 7.1% |
| UC San Diego | 20,205 | 3,938 | 19.5% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 12,679 | 2,694 | 21.2% |
| UC Irvine | 20,276 | 5,387 | 26.6% |
| UC Davis | 17,866 | 6,935 | 38.8% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 5,134 | 3,961 | 77.2% |
| UC Riverside | 11,480 | 9,615 | 83.8% |
| UC Merced | 11,565 | 11,206 | 96.9% |
UCLA’s own numbers for the closest majors, fall 2025
UCLA publishes its own first-year profile by major or division. It groups majors its own way, so these rows sit beside UC’s count rather than adding up to it. Applicants and admit rates exactly as UCLA prints them; UCLA rounds its rates.
| Major or division | Applicants | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|
| Aerospace Engineering Samueli School of Engineering | 2,888 | 4.7% |
| Bioengineering Samueli School of Engineering | 2,632 | 8.1% |
| Chemical Engineering Samueli School of Engineering | 1,520 | 12% |
| Civil Engineering Samueli School of Engineering | 2,717 | 7.6% |
| Computer Engineering Samueli School of Engineering | 1,709 | 4.7% |
| Electrical Engineering Samueli School of Engineering | 3,053 | 8.7% |
| Materials Engineering Samueli School of Engineering | 825 | 11% |
| Mechanical Engineering Samueli School of Engineering | 6,083 | 3.9% |
| Undeclared, Engineering and Applied Science Samueli School of Engineering | 2,373 | 6.4% |
Source: UCLA Undergraduate Admission, First-Year Profile by Major, Fall 2025.
Does UCLA admit by major?
UCLA says that for its College, which holds most of its majors, the applicant’s major is not considered in review. Its schools of engineering, nursing, music, theater, film and television, and arts and architecture report their applicants and admit rates major by major instead.
“For The College, the applicant’s major is not considered during the review process.” Source: UCLA Undergraduate Admission, First-Year Profile by Major, Fall 2025, read 2026-11-05.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UCLA engineering acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UCLA engineering acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UCLA admitted 1,591 of 23,911 first-year engineering applicants, 6.7%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is engineering harder to get into than UCLA overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was 2.8 percentage points below the campus as a whole (9.4%). It ranked 2nd lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UCLA that fall.
- Does UCLA admit by major?
- UCLA says that for its College, which holds most of its majors, the applicant’s major is not considered in review. Its schools of engineering, nursing, music, theater, film and television, and arts and architecture report their applicants and admit rates major by major instead.
- What GPA do UCLA engineering admits have?
- The middle half of admitted engineering applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.25 to 4.32 in fall 2025, against 4.20 to 4.30 for all of UCLA. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UCLA
- UCLA acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UCLA: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UCLA: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Life Sciences · Nursing · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Social Sciences · Undeclared
Weighing engineering at UCLA?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.