UC Santa Cruz acceptance rate by major

UC Santa Cruz engineering acceptance rate

UC Santa Cruz (UCSC) admitted 3,961 of 5,134 first-year engineering applicants for fall 2025, or 77.2%. That is 4.7 percentage points above the campus as a whole (72.5%).

Thinking about engineering at UC Santa Cruz? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Santa Cruz engineering, fall 2025

Admit rate

77.2%

Campus overall 72.5%

Applicants

5,134

Every residency

Admitted

3,961

495 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

3.85 to 4.22

UC weighted, capped

How engineering compares with UC Santa Cruz overall

It ranked 8th lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Santa Cruz that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 2,299 applied and 1,412 were admitted (61.4%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 5,134. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2022 (45.8%) and highest in fall 2025 (77.2%).

UC Santa Cruz Engineering: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20255,1343,96177.2%72.5%3.85 to 4.22
20245,0183,45068.8%65.8%3.90 to 4.23
20234,4262,93966.4%62.5%3.87 to 4.22
20223,6851,68845.8%46.8%3.95 to 4.26
20213,7852,21758.6%58.7%3.81 to 4.21
20203,3122,32970.3%64.6%3.70 to 4.16
20194,0042,23455.8%51.2%3.79 to 4.19
20184,4502,53056.9%47.3%3.79 to 4.18
20174,1742,43258.3%50.9%3.73 to 4.16
20163,9522,52763.9%57.9%3.69 to 4.13
20153,6562,17559.5%50.3%3.75 to 4.14
20143,2702,05362.8%55.7%3.68 to 4.12
20132,8621,62256.7%51.3%3.70 to 4.12
20122,2991,41261.4%59.9%3.61 to 4.08

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Engineering at UC Santa Cruz are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Santa Cruz that fall.

Engineering at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Engineering first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Santa Cruz (this page)5,1343,96177.2%
UCLA23,9111,5916.7%
UC Berkeley25,0251,7887.1%
UC San Diego20,2053,93819.5%
UC Santa Barbara12,6792,69421.2%
UC Irvine20,2765,38726.6%
UC Davis17,8666,93538.8%
UC Riverside11,4809,61583.8%
UC Merced11,56511,20696.9%

Does UC Santa Cruz admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Santa Cruz that we have on file says whether UC Santa Cruz weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Santa Cruz's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Santa Cruz engineering acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Santa Cruz engineering acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Santa Cruz admitted 3,961 of 5,134 first-year engineering applicants, 77.2%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is engineering harder to get into than UC Santa Cruz overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 4.7 percentage points above the campus as a whole (72.5%). It ranked 8th lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Santa Cruz that fall.
Does UC Santa Cruz admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Santa Cruz that we have on file says whether UC Santa Cruz weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Santa Cruz's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Santa Cruz engineering admits have?
The middle half of admitted engineering applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.85 to 4.22 in fall 2025, against 3.83 to 4.20 for all of UC Santa Cruz. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Santa Cruz

Other majors at UC Santa Cruz: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Life Sciences · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing engineering at UC Santa Cruz?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.