UC San Diego acceptance rate by major

UC San Diego undeclared acceptance rate

UC San Diego (UCSD) admitted 3,281 of 9,433 first-year undeclared applicants for fall 2025, or 34.8%. That is 6.7 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.1%).

Thinking about applying undeclared at UC San Diego? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC San Diego undeclared, fall 2025

Admit rate

34.8%

Campus overall 28.1%

Applicants

9,433

Every residency

Admitted

3,281

424 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.06 to 4.27

UC weighted, capped

How applying undeclared compares with UC San Diego overall

It ranked 12th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC San Diego that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 13,536 applied and 5,470 were admitted (40.4%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 9,433. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2022 (29.2%) and highest in fall 2021 (43.5%).

UC San Diego Undeclared: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20259,4333,28134.8%28.1%4.06 to 4.27
202410,7833,83635.6%26.7%4.06 to 4.28
202310,8173,23729.9%24.5%4.08 to 4.29
202213,7604,02029.2%23.7%4.07 to 4.29
202115,3326,67243.5%34.2%4.03 to 4.28
202012,0784,93040.8%36.6%4.00 to 4.25
201915,5975,62636.1%31.5%3.96 to 4.25
201815,0684,97233.0%30.1%4.00 to 4.25
201714,3895,31636.9%34.0%3.98 to 4.25
201615,7526,69242.5%35.7%3.97 to 4.24
201514,6885,62538.3%33.7%3.97 to 4.25
201414,1585,28737.3%33.3%3.95 to 4.25
201313,6044,87835.9%36.6%3.96 to 4.25
201213,5365,47040.4%37.5%3.90 to 4.21

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Undeclared at UC San Diego are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC San Diego that fall.

Undeclared at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Undeclared first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC San Diego (this page)9,4333,28134.8%
UCLA10,4867216.9%
UC Berkeley10,9201,32912.2%
UC Irvine8,3833,22138.4%
UC Santa Barbara7,0512,89041.0%
UC Davis6,8053,07945.2%
UC Santa Cruz9,8486,72768.3%
UC Riverside3,7533,23186.1%
UC Merced5,0134,57691.3%

Does UC San Diego admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC San Diego that we have on file says whether UC San Diego weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC San Diego's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC San Diego undeclared acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC San Diego undeclared acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC San Diego admitted 3,281 of 9,433 first-year undeclared applicants, 34.8%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is it harder to get into UC San Diego undeclared than overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 6.7 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.1%). It ranked 12th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC San Diego that fall.
Does UC San Diego admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC San Diego that we have on file says whether UC San Diego weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC San Diego's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC San Diego undeclared admits have?
The middle half of admitted undeclared applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.06 to 4.27 in fall 2025, against 4.11 to 4.29 for all of UC San Diego. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC San Diego

Other majors at UC San Diego: Architecture · Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other Health Science · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Health · Social Sciences

Weighing an undeclared application at UC San Diego?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.