UC Davis acceptance rate by major

UC Davis other health sciences acceptance rate

UC Davis (UCD) admitted 309 of 533 first-year other health sciences applicants for fall 2025, or 58.0%. That is 13.6 percentage points above the campus as a whole (44.3%).

Thinking about other health sciences at UC Davis? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Davis other health sciences, fall 2025

Admit rate

58.0%

Campus overall 44.3%

Applicants

533

Every residency

Admitted

309

57 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.05 to 4.25

UC weighted, capped

How other health sciences compares with UC Davis overall

It ranked 11th lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UC Davis that fall. In fall 2013, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 528 applied and 205 were admitted (38.8%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 533. Across the 13 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2018 (35.6%) and highest in fall 2025 (58.0%).

UC Davis Other Health Science: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
202553330958.0%44.3%4.05 to 4.25
202455532157.8%41.8%4.03 to 4.24
202353030757.9%41.6%4.00 to 4.25
202249419339.1%37.3%4.10 to 4.29
202143525057.5%48.7%4.06 to 4.26
202044220947.3%46.4%4.06 to 4.26
201939515639.5%38.9%4.12 to 4.28
201842415135.6%41.1%4.07 to 4.26
201747417837.6%43.4%4.07 to 4.27
201651522944.5%42.3%4.00 to 4.25
201550318436.6%38.0%4.00 to 4.25
201451921641.6%40.4%4.00 to 4.25
201352820538.8%41.3%4.00 to 4.22

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Other Health Science at UC Davis are shown (13 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Davis that fall.

Other Health Science at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Other Health Science first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Davis (this page)53330958.0%
UC San Diego2,93981527.7%

Does UC Davis admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Davis that we have on file says whether UC Davis weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Davis's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Davis other health sciences acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Davis other health sciences acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Davis admitted 309 of 533 first-year other health sciences applicants, 58.0%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is other health sciences harder to get into than UC Davis overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 13.6 percentage points above the campus as a whole (44.3%). It ranked 11th lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UC Davis that fall.
Does UC Davis admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Davis that we have on file says whether UC Davis weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Davis's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Davis other health sciences admits have?
The middle half of admitted other health sciences applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.05 to 4.25 in fall 2025, against 4.00 to 4.26 for all of UC Davis. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Davis

Other majors at UC Davis: Architecture · Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing other health sciences at UC Davis?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.