UC Irvine acceptance rate by major
UC Irvine education acceptance rate
UC Irvine (UCI) admitted 721 of 2,018 first-year education applicants for fall 2025, or 35.7%. That is 7.0 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.7%).
Thinking about education at UC Irvine? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC Irvine education, fall 2025
Admit rate
35.7%
Campus overall 28.7%
Applicants
2,018
Every residency
Admitted
721
138 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
4.00 to 4.25
UC weighted, capped
How education compares with UC Irvine overall
It ranked 9th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 716 applied and 245 were admitted (34.2%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 2,018. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2018 (18.8%) and highest in fall 2025 (35.7%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2,018 | 721 | 35.7% | 28.7% | 4.00 to 4.25 |
| 2024 | 1,918 | 682 | 35.6% | 28.6% | 3.92 to 4.21 |
| 2023 | 1,989 | 521 | 26.2% | 25.6% | 4.00 to 4.26 |
| 2022 | 2,016 | 417 | 20.7% | 21.1% | 4.04 to 4.26 |
| 2021 | 1,909 | 536 | 28.1% | 28.8% | 3.86 to 4.20 |
| 2020 | 1,416 | 383 | 27.0% | 29.9% | 3.96 to 4.22 |
| 2019 | 2,409 | 523 | 21.7% | 26.5% | 3.95 to 4.20 |
| 2018 | 1,944 | 366 | 18.8% | 28.8% | 4.00 to 4.23 |
| 2017 | 1,678 | 451 | 26.9% | 36.5% | 3.96 to 4.20 |
| 2016 | 1,488 | 518 | 34.8% | 40.7% | 3.93 to 4.18 |
| 2015 | 1,402 | 439 | 31.3% | 38.7% | 3.91 to 4.18 |
| 2014 | 702 | 212 | 30.2% | 37.4% | 3.96 to 4.25 |
| 2013 | 654 | 188 | 28.7% | 41.1% | 3.95 to 4.20 |
| 2012 | 716 | 245 | 34.2% | 42.4% | 3.86 to 4.17 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Education at UC Irvine are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Irvine that fall.
Education at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC Irvine (this page) | 2,018 | 721 | 35.7% |
| UCLA | 1,244 | 98 | 7.9% |
| UC San Diego | 1,100 | 336 | 30.5% |
| UC Davis | 354 | 185 | 52.3% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 536 | 348 | 64.9% |
| UC Riverside | 1,488 | 1,284 | 86.3% |
Does UC Irvine admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC Irvine education acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC Irvine education acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC Irvine admitted 721 of 2,018 first-year education applicants, 35.7%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is education harder to get into than UC Irvine overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was 7.0 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.7%). It ranked 9th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall.
- Does UC Irvine admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC Irvine education admits have?
- The middle half of admitted education applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.00 to 4.25 in fall 2025, against 4.04 to 4.27 for all of UC Irvine. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC Irvine
- UC Irvine acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC Irvine: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC Irvine: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Engineering · Life Sciences · Nursing · Other/Interdisciplinary · Pharmacy · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Health · Social Sciences · Undeclared
Weighing education at UC Irvine?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.