UC Irvine acceptance rate by major

UC Irvine nursing acceptance rate

UC Irvine (UCI) admitted 57 of 7,079 first-year nursing applicants for fall 2025, or 0.81%. That is 27.9 percentage points below the campus as a whole (28.7%), so the campus overall admitted 35.6 times the share.

Thinking about nursing at UC Irvine? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Irvine nursing, fall 2025

Admit rate

0.81%

Campus overall 28.7%

Applicants

7,079

Every residency

Admitted

57

39 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.27 to 4.34

UC weighted, capped

How nursing compares with UC Irvine overall

It was the lowest admit rate of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 1,379 applied and 91 were admitted (6.6%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 7,079. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2025 (0.81%) and highest in fall 2012 (6.6%).

UC Irvine Nursing: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20257,079570.81%28.7%4.27 to 4.34
20245,885651.1%28.6%4.25 to 4.31
20235,870701.2%25.6%4.28 to 4.33
20225,864751.3%21.1%4.28 to 4.36
20215,192821.6%28.8%4.28 to 4.34
20204,883781.6%29.9%4.24 to 4.33
20193,051521.7%26.5%4.09 to 4.31
20182,597722.8%28.8%4.16 to 4.31
20172,379853.6%36.5%4.18 to 4.33
20161,972814.1%40.7%4.18 to 4.33
20151,915774.0%38.7%4.20 to 4.31
20141,609865.3%37.4%4.12 to 4.30
20131,638774.7%41.1%4.18 to 4.33
20121,379916.6%42.4%3.96 to 4.22

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Nursing at UC Irvine are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Irvine that fall.

Nursing at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Nursing first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Irvine (this page)7,079570.81%
UCLA5,668310.55%

Does UC Irvine admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Irvine nursing acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Irvine nursing acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Irvine admitted 57 of 7,079 first-year nursing applicants, 0.81%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is nursing harder to get into than UC Irvine overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 27.9 percentage points below the campus as a whole (28.7%), so the campus overall admitted 35.6 times the share. It was the lowest admit rate of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall.
Does UC Irvine admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Irvine nursing admits have?
The middle half of admitted nursing applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.27 to 4.34 in fall 2025, against 4.04 to 4.27 for all of UC Irvine. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Irvine

Other majors at UC Irvine: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other/Interdisciplinary · Pharmacy · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Health · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing nursing at UC Irvine?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.