Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Woodland Hills for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Woodland Hills sent 1,450 applicants to the University of California, and 971 were admitted to at least one campus (67%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, W H Taft Charter High School had the highest rate, 70% (411 of 586).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Woodland Hills high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | W H Taft Charter High School | Public | 586 | 70% | 13% | 12% |
| 2 | El Camino Real Charter High Sc | Public | 713 | 65% | 12% | 7% |
| 3 | Louisville High School | Private | 151 | 62% | 26% | 13% |
Woodland Hills combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 2 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Hills | Any UC campus | 1,450 | 971 | 67% |
| Woodland Hills | UC Berkeley | 765 | 104 | 14% |
| Woodland Hills | UCLA | 1,181 | 117 | 10% |
| Los Angeles County | Any UC campus | 109,855 | 77,984 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Woodland Hills high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louisville High School | 12 of 47 | 26% |
| 2 | W H Taft Charter High School | 46 of 348 | 13% |
| 3 | El Camino Real Charter High Sc | 46 of 370 | 12% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Woodland Hills high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louisville High School | 14 of 107 | 13% |
| 2 | W H Taft Charter High School | 64 of 516 | 12% |
| 3 | El Camino Real Charter High Sc | 39 of 558 | 7% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Woodland Hills for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Woodland Hills were W H Taft Charter High School (70%, 411 of 586), El Camino Real Charter High Sc (65%, 466 of 713) and Louisville High School (62%, 94 of 151). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Woodland Hills?
- 67%. The 3 published high schools in Woodland Hills sent 1,450 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 971 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Los Angeles County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; none of the 3 ranked schools in Woodland Hills was above that.
- Which high school in Woodland Hills gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- W H Taft Charter High School, with 46 admitted of 348 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Woodland Hills's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 765 applicants and 104 were admitted (14%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Louisville High School had the highest rate, 26% (12 of 47).
- Which high school in Woodland Hills gets the most students into UCLA?
- W H Taft Charter High School, with 64 admitted of 516 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Woodland Hills's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,181 applicants and 117 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Louisville High School had the highest rate, 13% (14 of 107).
- Which high school in Woodland Hills sends the most UC applicants?
- El Camino Real Charter High Sc, with 713 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Woodland Hills, 2 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Woodland Hills for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/woodland-hills, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.
Other cities in Los Angeles County
- Los Angeles138
- Pasadena12
- Long Beach10
- Pomona9
- Huntington Park8
- Inglewood8
- Van Nuys8
- El Segundo6
- San Fernando6
- South Gate6
- Sylmar6
- Torrance6
- Compton5
- Lakewood5
- Lancaster5
- Santa Monica5
- Sun Valley5
- West Covina5
- Burbank4
- Carson4
- Cerritos4
- La Canada4
- La Puente4
- Montebello4
- North Hollywood4
- Palmdale4
- Reseda4
- San Gabriel4
- San Pedro4
- Whittier4
- Alhambra3
- Claremont3
- Covina3
- Downey3
- El Monte3
- Glendale3
- Granada Hills3
- Lawndale3
- North Hills3
- Santa Clarita3
- Valencia3