Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Burbank for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 4 published high schools in Burbank sent 1,365 applicants to the University of California, and 859 were admitted to at least one campus (63%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, International School of La-Burbank had the highest rate, 66% (69 of 105).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Burbank high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | International School of La-Burbank | Private | 105 | 66% | 18% | 14% |
| 2 | Providence High School | Private | 254 | 65% | 19% | 14% |
| 3 | John Burroughs High School | Public | 484 | 65% | 16% | 9% |
| 4 | Burbank High School | Public | 522 | 60% | 14% | 9% |
Burbank combined
The 4 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 2 public and 2 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burbank | Any UC campus | 1,365 | 859 | 63% |
| Burbank | UC Berkeley | 781 | 122 | 16% |
| Burbank | UCLA | 1,134 | 116 | 10% |
| Los Angeles County | Any UC campus | 109,855 | 77,984 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Burbank high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Providence High School | 24 of 128 | 19% |
| 2 | International School of La-Burbank | 15 of 84 | 18% |
| 3 | John Burroughs High School | 41 of 259 | 16% |
| 4 | Burbank High School | 42 of 310 | 14% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Burbank high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | International School of La-Burbank | 12 of 86 | 14% |
| 2 | Providence High School | 30 of 216 | 14% |
| 3 | Burbank High School | 41 of 451 | 9% |
| 4 | John Burroughs High School | 33 of 381 | 9% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Burbank for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Burbank were International School of La-Burbank (66%, 69 of 105), Providence High School (65%, 165 of 254) and John Burroughs High School (65%, 313 of 484). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Burbank?
- 63%. The 4 published high schools in Burbank sent 1,365 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 859 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Los Angeles County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; none of the 4 ranked schools in Burbank was above that.
- Which high school in Burbank gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Burbank High School, with 42 admitted of 310 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Burbank's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 781 applicants and 122 were admitted (16%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Providence High School had the highest rate, 19% (24 of 128).
- Which high school in Burbank gets the most students into UCLA?
- Burbank High School, with 41 admitted of 451 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Burbank's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,134 applicants and 116 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, International School of La-Burbank had the highest rate, 14% (12 of 86).
- Which high school in Burbank sends the most UC applicants?
- Burbank High School, with 522 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 4 published schools in Burbank, 2 are public and 2 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Burbank for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/burbank, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.
Other cities in Los Angeles County
- Los Angeles138
- Pasadena12
- Long Beach10
- Pomona9
- Huntington Park8
- Inglewood8
- Van Nuys8
- El Segundo6
- San Fernando6
- South Gate6
- Sylmar6
- Torrance6
- Compton5
- Lakewood5
- Lancaster5
- Santa Monica5
- Sun Valley5
- West Covina5
- Carson4
- Cerritos4
- La Canada4
- La Puente4
- Montebello4
- North Hollywood4
- Palmdale4
- Reseda4
- San Gabriel4
- San Pedro4
- Whittier4
- Alhambra3
- Claremont3
- Covina3
- Downey3
- El Monte3
- Glendale3
- Granada Hills3
- Lawndale3
- North Hills3
- Santa Clarita3
- Valencia3
- Woodland Hills3