Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Montebello for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 4 published high schools in Montebello sent 847 applicants to the University of California, and 610 were admitted to at least one campus (72%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Montebello High School had the highest rate, 73% (190 of 260).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Montebello high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montebello High School | Public | 260 | 73% | 15% | 10% |
| 2 | Schurr High School | Public | 386 | 73% | 19% | 9% |
| 3 | Applied Technology Center | Public | 88 | 73% | 28% | 14% |
| 4 | Cantwell Sacred Heart of Mary | Private | 113 | 66% | 23% | Not published |
Montebello combined
The 4 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montebello | Any UC campus | 847 | 610 | 72% |
| Montebello | UC Berkeley | 292 | 54 | 18% |
| Montebello | UCLA | 480 | 47 | 10% |
| Los Angeles County | Any UC campus | 109,855 | 77,984 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Montebello high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Applied Technology Center | 8 of 29 | 28% |
| 2 | Cantwell Sacred Heart of Mary | 3 of 13 | 23% |
| 3 | Schurr High School | 27 of 142 | 19% |
| 4 | Montebello High School | 16 of 108 | 15% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Montebello high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Applied Technology Center | 6 of 44 | 14% |
| 2 | Montebello High School | 19 of 183 | 10% |
| 3 | Schurr High School | 22 of 253 | 9% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Montebello for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Montebello were Montebello High School (73%, 190 of 260), Schurr High School (73%, 281 of 386) and Cantwell Sacred Heart of Mary (66%, 75 of 113). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Montebello?
- 72%. The 4 published high schools in Montebello sent 847 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 610 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Los Angeles County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; 3 of the 4 ranked schools in Montebello were above that.
- Which high school in Montebello gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Schurr High School, with 27 admitted of 142 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Montebello's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 292 applicants and 54 were admitted (18%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Schurr High School had the highest rate, 19% (27 of 142).
- Which high school in Montebello gets the most students into UCLA?
- Schurr High School, with 22 admitted of 253 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Montebello's published high schools together sent UCLA 480 applicants and 47 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Applied Technology Center had the highest rate, 14% (6 of 44).
- Which high school in Montebello sends the most UC applicants?
- Schurr High School, with 386 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 4 published schools in Montebello, 3 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Montebello for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/montebello, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.
Other cities in Los Angeles County
- Los Angeles138
- Pasadena12
- Long Beach10
- Pomona9
- Huntington Park8
- Inglewood8
- Van Nuys8
- El Segundo6
- San Fernando6
- South Gate6
- Sylmar6
- Torrance6
- Compton5
- Lakewood5
- Lancaster5
- Santa Monica5
- Sun Valley5
- West Covina5
- Burbank4
- Carson4
- Cerritos4
- La Canada4
- La Puente4
- North Hollywood4
- Palmdale4
- Reseda4
- San Gabriel4
- San Pedro4
- Whittier4
- Alhambra3
- Claremont3
- Covina3
- Downey3
- El Monte3
- Glendale3
- Granada Hills3
- Lawndale3
- North Hills3
- Santa Clarita3
- Valencia3
- Woodland Hills3