Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Compton for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 5 published high schools in Compton sent 1,047 applicants to the University of California, and 789 were admitted to at least one campus (75%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Dominguez High School had the highest rate, 82% (254 of 311).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Compton high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dominguez High School | Public | 311 | 82% | 25% | 11% |
| 2 | Compton High School | Public | 190 | 75% | Not published | 9% |
| 3 | Compton Early College High School | Public | 316 | 74% | 17% | 12% |
| 4 | Centennial High School | Public | 168 | 71% | 13% | 12% |
| 5 | Lifeline Education Charter School | Public | 62 | 61% | Not published | Not published |
Compton combined
The 5 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 5 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compton | Any UC campus | 1,047 | 789 | 75% |
| Compton | UC Berkeley | 277 | 56 | 20% |
| Compton | UCLA | 709 | 80 | 11% |
| Los Angeles County | Any UC campus | 109,855 | 77,984 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Compton high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dominguez High School | 30 of 121 | 25% |
| 2 | Compton Early College High School | 23 of 133 | 17% |
| 3 | Centennial High School | 3 of 23 | 13% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Compton high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centennial High School | 15 of 123 | 12% |
| 2 | Compton Early College High School | 28 of 233 | 12% |
| 3 | Dominguez High School | 26 of 228 | 11% |
| 4 | Compton High School | 11 of 125 | 9% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Compton for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Compton were Dominguez High School (82%, 254 of 311), Compton High School (75%, 142 of 190) and Compton Early College High School (74%, 235 of 316). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Compton?
- 75%. The 5 published high schools in Compton sent 1,047 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 789 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Los Angeles County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; 4 of the 5 ranked schools in Compton were above that.
- Which high school in Compton gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Dominguez High School, with 30 admitted of 121 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Compton's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 277 applicants and 56 were admitted (20%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Dominguez High School had the highest rate, 25% (30 of 121).
- Which high school in Compton gets the most students into UCLA?
- Compton Early College High School, with 28 admitted of 233 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Compton's published high schools together sent UCLA 709 applicants and 80 were admitted (11%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Centennial High School had the highest rate, 12% (15 of 123).
- Which high school in Compton sends the most UC applicants?
- Compton Early College High School, with 316 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 5 published schools in Compton, 5 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Compton for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/compton, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.
Other cities in Los Angeles County
- Los Angeles138
- Pasadena12
- Long Beach10
- Pomona9
- Huntington Park8
- Inglewood8
- Van Nuys8
- El Segundo6
- San Fernando6
- South Gate6
- Sylmar6
- Torrance6
- Lakewood5
- Lancaster5
- Santa Monica5
- Sun Valley5
- West Covina5
- Burbank4
- Carson4
- Cerritos4
- La Canada4
- La Puente4
- Montebello4
- North Hollywood4
- Palmdale4
- Reseda4
- San Gabriel4
- San Pedro4
- Whittier4
- Alhambra3
- Claremont3
- Covina3
- Downey3
- El Monte3
- Glendale3
- Granada Hills3
- Lawndale3
- North Hills3
- Santa Clarita3
- Valencia3
- Woodland Hills3