Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Pasadena for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 12 published high schools in Pasadena sent 2,275 applicants to the University of California, and 1,590 were admitted to at least one campus (70%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Westridge School had the highest rate, 76% (145 of 190).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Pasadena high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westridge School | Private | 190 | 76% | 19% | 11% |
| 2 | Pasadena High School | Public | 402 | 74% | 17% | 14% |
| 3 | John Marshall Fundamental School | Public | 266 | 73% | 35% | 18% |
| 4 | Sequoyah School | Private | 68 | 72% | 39% | 18% |
| 5 | Blair High School | Public | 124 | 72% | 27% | 16% |
| 6 | John Muir High School | Public | 177 | 72% | 14% | 20% |
| 7 | Waverly School | Private | 37 | 70% | Not published | Not published |
| 8 | La Salle College Preparatory | Private | 332 | 69% | 12% | 8% |
| 9 | Mayfield Senior School | Private | 166 | 67% | 21% | 13% |
| 10 | Maranatha High School | Private | 233 | 67% | 14% | 7% |
| 11 | Polytechnic School | Private | 198 | 61% | 23% | 11% |
| 12 | Options for Youth Duarte - Pasadena | Public | 82 | 57% | Not published | 9% |
Pasadena combined
The 12 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 5 public and 7 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pasadena | Any UC campus | 2,275 | 1,590 | 70% |
| Pasadena | UC Berkeley | 1,317 | 263 | 20% |
| Pasadena | UCLA | 1,766 | 223 | 13% |
| Los Angeles County | Any UC campus | 109,855 | 77,984 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Pasadena high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
10 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sequoyah School | 12 of 31 | 39% |
| 2 | John Marshall Fundamental School | 47 of 133 | 35% |
| 3 | Blair High School | 19 of 70 | 27% |
| 4 | Polytechnic School | 39 of 172 | 23% |
| 5 | Mayfield Senior School | 23 of 112 | 21% |
| 6 | Westridge School | 31 of 163 | 19% |
| 7 | Pasadena High School | 39 of 228 | 17% |
| 8 | Maranatha High School | 18 of 129 | 14% |
| 9 | John Muir High School | 13 of 94 | 14% |
| 10 | La Salle College Preparatory | 22 of 185 | 12% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Pasadena high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
11 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Muir High School | 27 of 138 | 20% |
| 2 | John Marshall Fundamental School | 37 of 208 | 18% |
| 3 | Sequoyah School | 3 of 17 | 18% |
| 4 | Blair High School | 16 of 102 | 16% |
| 5 | Pasadena High School | 45 of 325 | 14% |
| 6 | Mayfield Senior School | 20 of 149 | 13% |
| 7 | Polytechnic School | 19 of 173 | 11% |
| 8 | Westridge School | 18 of 164 | 11% |
| 9 | Options for Youth Duarte - Pasadena | 3 of 33 | 9% |
| 10 | La Salle College Preparatory | 21 of 260 | 8% |
| 11 | Maranatha High School | 14 of 197 | 7% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Pasadena for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Pasadena were Westridge School (76%, 145 of 190), Pasadena High School (74%, 296 of 402) and John Marshall Fundamental School (73%, 194 of 266). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Pasadena?
- 70%. The 12 published high schools in Pasadena sent 2,275 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 1,590 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Los Angeles County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; 6 of the 12 ranked schools in Pasadena were above that.
- Which high school in Pasadena gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- John Marshall Fundamental School, with 47 admitted of 133 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Pasadena's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 1,317 applicants and 263 were admitted (20%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Sequoyah School had the highest rate, 39% (12 of 31).
- Which high school in Pasadena gets the most students into UCLA?
- Pasadena High School, with 45 admitted of 325 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Pasadena's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,766 applicants and 223 were admitted (13%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, John Muir High School had the highest rate, 20% (27 of 138).
- Which high school in Pasadena sends the most UC applicants?
- Pasadena High School, with 402 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 12 published schools in Pasadena, 5 are public and 7 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Pasadena for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/pasadena, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.
Other cities in Los Angeles County
- Los Angeles138
- Long Beach10
- Pomona9
- Huntington Park8
- Inglewood8
- Van Nuys8
- El Segundo6
- San Fernando6
- South Gate6
- Sylmar6
- Torrance6
- Compton5
- Lakewood5
- Lancaster5
- Santa Monica5
- Sun Valley5
- West Covina5
- Burbank4
- Carson4
- Cerritos4
- La Canada4
- La Puente4
- Montebello4
- North Hollywood4
- Palmdale4
- Reseda4
- San Gabriel4
- San Pedro4
- Whittier4
- Alhambra3
- Claremont3
- Covina3
- Downey3
- El Monte3
- Glendale3
- Granada Hills3
- Lawndale3
- North Hills3
- Santa Clarita3
- Valencia3
- Woodland Hills3