Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in La Puente for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 4 published high schools in La Puente sent 864 applicants to the University of California, and 605 were admitted to at least one campus (70%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, La Puente High School had the highest rate, 77% (124 of 162).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
La Puente high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | La Puente High School | Public | 162 | 77% | 30% | 13% |
| 2 | Bassett High School | Public | 122 | 73% | 16% | 12% |
| 3 | Nogales High School | Public | 298 | 71% | 13% | 8% |
| 4 | Bishop Amat Memorial High School | Private | 282 | 64% | 14% | 9% |
La Puente combined
The 4 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Puente | Any UC campus | 864 | 605 | 70% |
| La Puente | UC Berkeley | 257 | 39 | 15% |
| La Puente | UCLA | 550 | 54 | 10% |
| Los Angeles County | Any UC campus | 109,855 | 77,984 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
La Puente high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | La Puente High School | 6 of 20 | 30% |
| 2 | Bassett High School | 6 of 37 | 16% |
| 3 | Bishop Amat Memorial High School | 15 of 105 | 14% |
| 4 | Nogales High School | 12 of 95 | 13% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
La Puente high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | La Puente High School | 12 of 89 | 13% |
| 2 | Bassett High School | 9 of 76 | 12% |
| 3 | Bishop Amat Memorial High School | 18 of 195 | 9% |
| 4 | Nogales High School | 15 of 190 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in La Puente for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in La Puente were La Puente High School (77%, 124 of 162), Bassett High School (73%, 89 of 122) and Nogales High School (71%, 212 of 298). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in La Puente?
- 70%. The 4 published high schools in La Puente sent 864 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 605 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Los Angeles County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; 3 of the 4 ranked schools in La Puente were above that.
- Which high school in La Puente gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Bishop Amat Memorial High School, with 15 admitted of 105 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of La Puente's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 257 applicants and 39 were admitted (15%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Bassett High School had the highest rate, 16% (6 of 37).
- Which high school in La Puente gets the most students into UCLA?
- Bishop Amat Memorial High School, with 18 admitted of 195 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of La Puente's published high schools together sent UCLA 550 applicants and 54 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, La Puente High School had the highest rate, 13% (12 of 89).
- Which high school in La Puente sends the most UC applicants?
- Nogales High School, with 298 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 4 published schools in La Puente, 3 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in La Puente for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/la-puente, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.
Other cities in Los Angeles County
- Los Angeles138
- Pasadena12
- Long Beach10
- Pomona9
- Huntington Park8
- Inglewood8
- Van Nuys8
- El Segundo6
- San Fernando6
- South Gate6
- Sylmar6
- Torrance6
- Compton5
- Lakewood5
- Lancaster5
- Santa Monica5
- Sun Valley5
- West Covina5
- Burbank4
- Carson4
- Cerritos4
- La Canada4
- Montebello4
- North Hollywood4
- Palmdale4
- Reseda4
- San Gabriel4
- San Pedro4
- Whittier4
- Alhambra3
- Claremont3
- Covina3
- Downey3
- El Monte3
- Glendale3
- Granada Hills3
- Lawndale3
- North Hills3
- Santa Clarita3
- Valencia3
- Woodland Hills3