Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in West Covina for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 5 published high schools in West Covina sent 1,001 applicants to the University of California, and 695 were admitted to at least one campus (69%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Edgewood High School had the highest rate, 74% (123 of 167).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
West Covina high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Hills Academy | Private | 56 | 86% | Not published | Not published |
| 2 | Edgewood High School | Public | 167 | 74% | Not published | 10% |
| 3 | South Hills High School | Public | 314 | 69% | 16% | 8% |
| 4 | Mount Sac Early College Academy | Public | 143 | 67% | 20% | 10% |
| 5 | West Covina High School | Public | 321 | 66% | 13% | 10% |
West Covina combined
The 5 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 4 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Covina | Any UC campus | 1,001 | 695 | 69% |
| West Covina | UC Berkeley | 302 | 47 | 16% |
| West Covina | UCLA | 582 | 52 | 9% |
| Los Angeles County | Any UC campus | 109,855 | 77,984 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
West Covina high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Sac Early College Academy | 10 of 51 | 20% |
| 2 | South Hills High School | 25 of 158 | 16% |
| 3 | West Covina High School | 12 of 93 | 13% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
West Covina high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Sac Early College Academy | 3 of 29 | 10% |
| 2 | West Covina High School | 24 of 245 | 10% |
| 3 | Edgewood High School | 7 of 73 | 10% |
| 4 | South Hills High School | 18 of 235 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in West Covina for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in West Covina were Edgewood High School (74%, 123 of 167), South Hills High School (69%, 216 of 314) and Mount Sac Early College Academy (67%, 96 of 143). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in West Covina?
- 69%. The 5 published high schools in West Covina sent 1,001 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 695 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Los Angeles County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; 2 of the 5 ranked schools in West Covina were above that.
- Which high school in West Covina gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- South Hills High School, with 25 admitted of 158 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of West Covina's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 302 applicants and 47 were admitted (16%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Mount Sac Early College Academy had the highest rate, 20% (10 of 51).
- Which high school in West Covina gets the most students into UCLA?
- West Covina High School, with 24 admitted of 245 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of West Covina's published high schools together sent UCLA 582 applicants and 52 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, West Covina High School had the highest rate, 10% (24 of 245).
- Which high school in West Covina sends the most UC applicants?
- West Covina High School, with 321 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 5 published schools in West Covina, 4 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in West Covina for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/west-covina, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.
Other cities in Los Angeles County
- Los Angeles138
- Pasadena12
- Long Beach10
- Pomona9
- Huntington Park8
- Inglewood8
- Van Nuys8
- El Segundo6
- San Fernando6
- South Gate6
- Sylmar6
- Torrance6
- Compton5
- Lakewood5
- Lancaster5
- Santa Monica5
- Sun Valley5
- Burbank4
- Carson4
- Cerritos4
- La Canada4
- La Puente4
- Montebello4
- North Hollywood4
- Palmdale4
- Reseda4
- San Gabriel4
- San Pedro4
- Whittier4
- Alhambra3
- Claremont3
- Covina3
- Downey3
- El Monte3
- Glendale3
- Granada Hills3
- Lawndale3
- North Hills3
- Santa Clarita3
- Valencia3
- Woodland Hills3