Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Santa Monica for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 5 published high schools in Santa Monica sent 1,833 applicants to the University of California, and 1,251 were admitted to at least one campus (68%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Santa Monica High School had the highest rate, 71% (797 of 1,119).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Santa Monica high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santa Monica High School | Public | 1,119 | 71% | 20% | 10% |
| 2 | Pacifica Christian High School | Private | 105 | 70% | 23% | 10% |
| 3 | Saint Monica Catholic High School | Private | 189 | 67% | 16% | 12% |
| 4 | New Roads School | Private | 139 | 65% | 23% | 16% |
| 5 | Crossroads School for Arts & Sci | Private | 281 | 58% | 19% | 11% |
Santa Monica combined
The 5 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 1 public and 4 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Monica | Any UC campus | 1,833 | 1,251 | 68% |
| Santa Monica | UC Berkeley | 1,245 | 252 | 20% |
| Santa Monica | UCLA | 1,384 | 153 | 11% |
| Los Angeles County | Any UC campus | 109,855 | 77,984 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Santa Monica high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pacifica Christian High School | 14 of 60 | 23% |
| 2 | New Roads School | 24 of 106 | 23% |
| 3 | Santa Monica High School | 158 of 776 | 20% |
| 4 | Crossroads School for Arts & Sci | 46 of 241 | 19% |
| 5 | Saint Monica Catholic High School | 10 of 62 | 16% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Santa Monica high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Roads School | 17 of 105 | 16% |
| 2 | Saint Monica Catholic High School | 18 of 149 | 12% |
| 3 | Crossroads School for Arts & Sci | 25 of 224 | 11% |
| 4 | Pacifica Christian High School | 9 of 86 | 10% |
| 5 | Santa Monica High School | 84 of 820 | 10% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Santa Monica for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Santa Monica were Santa Monica High School (71%, 797 of 1,119), Pacifica Christian High School (70%, 74 of 105) and Saint Monica Catholic High School (67%, 127 of 189). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Santa Monica?
- 68%. The 5 published high schools in Santa Monica sent 1,833 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 1,251 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Los Angeles County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; 1 of the 5 ranked schools in Santa Monica was above that.
- Which high school in Santa Monica gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Santa Monica High School, with 158 admitted of 776 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Santa Monica's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 1,245 applicants and 252 were admitted (20%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Pacifica Christian High School had the highest rate, 23% (14 of 60).
- Which high school in Santa Monica gets the most students into UCLA?
- Santa Monica High School, with 84 admitted of 820 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Santa Monica's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,384 applicants and 153 were admitted (11%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, New Roads School had the highest rate, 16% (17 of 105).
- Which high school in Santa Monica sends the most UC applicants?
- Santa Monica High School, with 1,119 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 5 published schools in Santa Monica, 1 is public and 4 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Santa Monica for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/santa-monica, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.
Other cities in Los Angeles County
- Los Angeles138
- Pasadena12
- Long Beach10
- Pomona9
- Huntington Park8
- Inglewood8
- Van Nuys8
- El Segundo6
- San Fernando6
- South Gate6
- Sylmar6
- Torrance6
- Compton5
- Lakewood5
- Lancaster5
- Sun Valley5
- West Covina5
- Burbank4
- Carson4
- Cerritos4
- La Canada4
- La Puente4
- Montebello4
- North Hollywood4
- Palmdale4
- Reseda4
- San Gabriel4
- San Pedro4
- Whittier4
- Alhambra3
- Claremont3
- Covina3
- Downey3
- El Monte3
- Glendale3
- Granada Hills3
- Lawndale3
- North Hills3
- Santa Clarita3
- Valencia3
- Woodland Hills3