Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Santa Clarita for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Santa Clarita sent 869 applicants to the University of California, and 556 were admitted to at least one campus (64%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Academy of the Canyons had the highest rate, 73% (159 of 218).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Santa Clarita high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Academy of the Canyons | Public | 218 | 73% | 20% | 13% |
| 2 | Golden Valley High School | Public | 246 | 62% | 17% | 9% |
| 3 | Saugus High School | Public | 405 | 60% | 13% | 9% |
Santa Clarita combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clarita | Any UC campus | 869 | 556 | 64% |
| Santa Clarita | UC Berkeley | 387 | 63 | 16% |
| Santa Clarita | UCLA | 679 | 71 | 10% |
| Los Angeles County | Any UC campus | 109,855 | 77,984 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Santa Clarita high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Academy of the Canyons | 29 of 144 | 20% |
| 2 | Golden Valley High School | 12 of 70 | 17% |
| 3 | Saugus High School | 22 of 173 | 13% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Santa Clarita high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Academy of the Canyons | 25 of 189 | 13% |
| 2 | Golden Valley High School | 18 of 190 | 9% |
| 3 | Saugus High School | 28 of 300 | 9% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Santa Clarita for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Santa Clarita were Academy of the Canyons (73%, 159 of 218), Golden Valley High School (62%, 153 of 246) and Saugus High School (60%, 244 of 405). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Santa Clarita?
- 64%. The 3 published high schools in Santa Clarita sent 869 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 556 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Los Angeles County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; 1 of the 3 ranked schools in Santa Clarita was above that.
- Which high school in Santa Clarita gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Academy of the Canyons, with 29 admitted of 144 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Santa Clarita's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 387 applicants and 63 were admitted (16%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Academy of the Canyons had the highest rate, 20% (29 of 144).
- Which high school in Santa Clarita gets the most students into UCLA?
- Saugus High School, with 28 admitted of 300 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Santa Clarita's published high schools together sent UCLA 679 applicants and 71 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Academy of the Canyons had the highest rate, 13% (25 of 189).
- Which high school in Santa Clarita sends the most UC applicants?
- Saugus High School, with 405 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Santa Clarita, 3 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Santa Clarita for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/santa-clarita, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.
Other cities in Los Angeles County
- Los Angeles138
- Pasadena12
- Long Beach10
- Pomona9
- Huntington Park8
- Inglewood8
- Van Nuys8
- El Segundo6
- San Fernando6
- South Gate6
- Sylmar6
- Torrance6
- Compton5
- Lakewood5
- Lancaster5
- Santa Monica5
- Sun Valley5
- West Covina5
- Burbank4
- Carson4
- Cerritos4
- La Canada4
- La Puente4
- Montebello4
- North Hollywood4
- Palmdale4
- Reseda4
- San Gabriel4
- San Pedro4
- Whittier4
- Alhambra3
- Claremont3
- Covina3
- Downey3
- El Monte3
- Glendale3
- Granada Hills3
- Lawndale3
- North Hills3
- Valencia3
- Woodland Hills3