Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Pomona for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 9 published high schools in Pomona sent 1,191 applicants to the University of California, and 829 were admitted to at least one campus (70%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Garey High School had the highest rate, 74% (170 of 229).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Pomona high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garey High School | Public | 229 | 74% | 18% | 8% |
| 2 | Fremont Acd Engineering/Design | Public | 49 | 73% | Not published | Not published |
| 3 | Pomona High School | Public | 97 | 72% | 23% | 12% |
| 4 | Village Academy High School | Public | 59 | 71% | Not published | 27% |
| 5 | School of Arts and Enterprise | Public | 65 | 71% | Not published | Not published |
| 6 | Diamond Ranch High School | Public | 323 | 70% | 14% | 9% |
| 7 | International Polytechnic HS | Public | 176 | 68% | 10% | 10% |
| 8 | Pomona Catholic High School | Private | 58 | 66% | Not published | Not published |
| 9 | Ganesha High School | Public | 135 | 61% | 23% | 10% |
Pomona combined
The 9 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 8 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pomona | Any UC campus | 1,191 | 829 | 70% |
| Pomona | UC Berkeley | 216 | 35 | 16% |
| Pomona | UCLA | 578 | 54 | 9% |
| Los Angeles County | Any UC campus | 109,855 | 77,984 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Pomona high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ganesha High School | 7 of 30 | 23% |
| 2 | Pomona High School | 3 of 13 | 23% |
| 3 | Garey High School | 9 of 51 | 18% |
| 4 | Diamond Ranch High School | 13 of 92 | 14% |
| 5 | International Polytechnic HS | 3 of 30 | 10% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Pomona high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
6 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Village Academy High School | 3 of 11 | 27% |
| 2 | Pomona High School | 3 of 25 | 12% |
| 3 | International Polytechnic HS | 9 of 91 | 10% |
| 4 | Ganesha High School | 6 of 61 | 10% |
| 5 | Diamond Ranch High School | 20 of 228 | 9% |
| 6 | Garey High School | 13 of 162 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Pomona for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Pomona were Garey High School (74%, 170 of 229), Diamond Ranch High School (70%, 226 of 323) and International Polytechnic HS (68%, 119 of 176). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Pomona?
- 70%. The 9 published high schools in Pomona sent 1,191 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 829 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Los Angeles County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; 4 of the 9 ranked schools in Pomona were above that.
- Which high school in Pomona gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Diamond Ranch High School, with 13 admitted of 92 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Pomona's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 216 applicants and 35 were admitted (16%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Ganesha High School had the highest rate, 23% (7 of 30).
- Which high school in Pomona gets the most students into UCLA?
- Diamond Ranch High School, with 20 admitted of 228 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Pomona's published high schools together sent UCLA 578 applicants and 54 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, International Polytechnic HS had the highest rate, 10% (9 of 91).
- Which high school in Pomona sends the most UC applicants?
- Diamond Ranch High School, with 323 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 9 published schools in Pomona, 8 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Pomona for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/pomona, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.
Other cities in Los Angeles County
- Los Angeles138
- Pasadena12
- Long Beach10
- Huntington Park8
- Inglewood8
- Van Nuys8
- El Segundo6
- San Fernando6
- South Gate6
- Sylmar6
- Torrance6
- Compton5
- Lakewood5
- Lancaster5
- Santa Monica5
- Sun Valley5
- West Covina5
- Burbank4
- Carson4
- Cerritos4
- La Canada4
- La Puente4
- Montebello4
- North Hollywood4
- Palmdale4
- Reseda4
- San Gabriel4
- San Pedro4
- Whittier4
- Alhambra3
- Claremont3
- Covina3
- Downey3
- El Monte3
- Glendale3
- Granada Hills3
- Lawndale3
- North Hills3
- Santa Clarita3
- Valencia3
- Woodland Hills3