Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Granada Hills for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Granada Hills sent 2,117 applicants to the University of California, and 1,426 were admitted to at least one campus (67%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Granada Hills Charter High School had the highest rate, 69% (1,061 of 1,534).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Granada Hills high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Granada Hills Charter High School | Public | 1,534 | 69% | 13% | 10% |
| 2 | John F Kennedy High School | Public | 422 | 63% | 13% | 6% |
| 3 | Valley Academy Arts & Sciences | Public | 161 | 61% | 29% | 8% |
Granada Hills combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granada Hills | Any UC campus | 2,117 | 1,426 | 67% |
| Granada Hills | UC Berkeley | 1,093 | 144 | 13% |
| Granada Hills | UCLA | 1,725 | 156 | 9% |
| Los Angeles County | Any UC campus | 109,855 | 77,984 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Granada Hills high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valley Academy Arts & Sciences | 5 of 17 | 29% |
| 2 | John F Kennedy High School | 21 of 157 | 13% |
| 3 | Granada Hills Charter High School | 118 of 919 | 13% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Granada Hills high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Granada Hills Charter High School | 127 of 1,297 | 10% |
| 2 | Valley Academy Arts & Sciences | 8 of 96 | 8% |
| 3 | John F Kennedy High School | 21 of 332 | 6% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Granada Hills for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Granada Hills were Granada Hills Charter High School (69%, 1,061 of 1,534), John F Kennedy High School (63%, 266 of 422) and Valley Academy Arts & Sciences (61%, 99 of 161). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Granada Hills?
- 67%. The 3 published high schools in Granada Hills sent 2,117 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 1,426 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Los Angeles County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; none of the 3 ranked schools in Granada Hills was above that.
- Which high school in Granada Hills gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Granada Hills Charter High School, with 118 admitted of 919 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Granada Hills's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 1,093 applicants and 144 were admitted (13%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, John F Kennedy High School had the highest rate, 13% (21 of 157).
- Which high school in Granada Hills gets the most students into UCLA?
- Granada Hills Charter High School, with 127 admitted of 1,297 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Granada Hills's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,725 applicants and 156 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Granada Hills Charter High School had the highest rate, 10% (127 of 1,297).
- Which high school in Granada Hills sends the most UC applicants?
- Granada Hills Charter High School, with 1,534 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Granada Hills, 3 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Granada Hills for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/granada-hills, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.
Other cities in Los Angeles County
- Los Angeles138
- Pasadena12
- Long Beach10
- Pomona9
- Huntington Park8
- Inglewood8
- Van Nuys8
- El Segundo6
- San Fernando6
- South Gate6
- Sylmar6
- Torrance6
- Compton5
- Lakewood5
- Lancaster5
- Santa Monica5
- Sun Valley5
- West Covina5
- Burbank4
- Carson4
- Cerritos4
- La Canada4
- La Puente4
- Montebello4
- North Hollywood4
- Palmdale4
- Reseda4
- San Gabriel4
- San Pedro4
- Whittier4
- Alhambra3
- Claremont3
- Covina3
- Downey3
- El Monte3
- Glendale3
- Lawndale3
- North Hills3
- Santa Clarita3
- Valencia3
- Woodland Hills3