Aristo ScholarsHigh schools

Admissions Essentials · High schools

California public high schools ranked by UC admissions

UC admits per 100 seniors at every California public high school with 50 or more seniors, and how each one compares with schools that serve families like its own.

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, fall 2023 to fall 2025; California Department of Education, 2022-23 to 2024-25 school years; California Department of Education, School Directory, October 2026 snapshot.

The performing arts building at Arcadia High School, with banners for music, drama and the arts, and the San Gabriel Mountains behind
Photo: InSapphoWeTrust, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Two ways to rank a school

The plain way is to count UC admits for every 100 seniors. By that count the top school here is Dr. Richard A. Vladovic Harbor Teacher Preparation Academy in Wilmington, with 75.7 students admitted to at least one UC campus for every 100 seniors over fall 2023 to 2025. That count mostly tracks family income: schools in wealthier neighborhoods send more students to UC whatever the school does.

So we also compare each school with schools like it, meaning schools with the same share of low-income students, and show how far above or below that line it sits. By that measure the top school is Dr. Richard A. Vladovic Harbor Teacher Preparation Academy in Wilmington: 75.7 admits per 100 seniors, where schools like it get 20.6. Of the 845 traditional public schools we could compare, 255 sit above the line. Charter and magnet schools are ranked on their own page against the same line.

Find your school

Choose a campus, narrow to your county, or type a school’s name. Sort by any column.

Admits to

Actual UC admits against what schools like it get

Above schools like itBelow schools like it

Every school, Any UC campus

865 schools. Tap a column heading to sort. The rank is statewide, by how far a school sits above what schools like it get.

1Dr. Richard A. Vladovic Harbor Teacher Preparation AcademyWilmington, Los Angeles11176.675.720.6+55.0
2Middle College HighSan Bernardino, San Bernardino7072.969.417.2+52.2
3Whitney (Gretchen) HighCerritos, Los Angeles17679.575.625.4+50.3
4Girls Academic Leadership Academy, Dr. Michelle King School for Sci, Tech, Eng and MathLos Angeles, Los Angeles8374.770.121.9+48.3
5Middle College HighSanta Ana, Orange9468.165.917.6+48.3
6Mission San Jose HighFremont, Alameda43572.975.427.1+48.2
7Riverside STEM AcademyRiverside, Riverside5174.570.322.3+48.0
8Middle College HighSan Pablo, Contra Costa7270.866.720.7+46.0
9Oxford AcademyCypress, Orange20168.266.622.8+43.8
10Compton Early College HighCompton, Los Angeles12268.961.017.7+43.4
11UCLA Community K-12Los Angeles, Los Angeles11548.759.316.3+43.0
12Monta Vista HighCupertino, Santa Clara45474.271.528.7+42.7
13Lynbrook HighSan Jose, Santa Clara42071.469.728.7+41.0
14Lowell HighSan Francisco, San Francisco64258.164.623.7+40.9
15Coliseum College Prep AcademyOakland, Alameda7160.656.316.1+40.2
16Dougherty Valley HighSan Ramon, Contra Costa83770.368.628.5+40.1
17SOAR High (Students On Academic Rise)Lancaster, Los Angeles10466.361.221.6+39.6
18Middle College HighStockton, San Joaquin7667.161.522.3+39.2
19Dr. TJ Owens Gilroy Early College AcademyGilroy, Santa Clara6962.361.823.7+38.1
20Odyssey STEM AcademyLakewood, Los Angeles9557.954.716.6+38.1
21University PreparatoryVictorville, San Bernardino17357.855.319.3+36.0
22Canyon Crest AcademySan Diego, San Diego54668.561.928.1+33.8
23Linda Esperanza Marquez High A Huntington Park Institute of Applied MedicineHuntington Park, Los Angeles16052.549.916.8+33.1
24Cupertino HighCupertino, Santa Clara50660.559.228.1+31.1
25West CampusSacramento, Sacramento21956.653.323.1+30.2
26American HighFremont, Alameda61960.356.326.2+30.1
27Saratoga HighSaratoga, Santa Clara33261.759.329.1+30.1
28Early College HighCosta Mesa, Orange5244.249.720.7+28.9
29Diamond Bar HighDiamond Bar, Los Angeles64756.655.226.4+28.8
30Henry M. Gunn HighPalo Alto, Santa Clara43260.256.328.0+28.3

Figures are UC admits per 100 seniors. A dash means UC left a count blank because it was under 3 in at least one fall, so the figure cannot be computed; we do not guess it.

Each dot is a school, placed by what schools like it get (across) and what it actually got (up), in admits per 100 seniors over fall 2023 to 2025. Dots above the diagonal beat schools like them. Search for a school to pick it out. Only schools with 50 or more seniors in 2024-25 are ranked.

How we decide what “schools like it” get

“Schools like it” is our own model, fitted in the open. For each measure we drew the straight line that best fits admits per 100 seniors (fall 2023 to 2025) against the share of the school’s students the state counts as socioeconomically disadvantaged, across all 1,203 ranked public schools, traditional, charter and magnet together, by ordinary least squares. We also tried the share of English learners and kept it only where its effect was at least twice its standard error, which happened for UCLA only. A school’s expected figure is its point on that line; “vs. expected” is its actual figure minus that.

MeasureInterceptLow-income shareEnglish learner shareR²Schools
Any UC campus29.62-13.68 (±1.60)left out (-9.26 ±5.17)0.061,161
UC Berkeley4.66-3.01 (±0.34)left out (0.09 ±1.27)0.10673
UCLA3.37-1.06 (±0.30)-4.30 (±1.03)0.11657

Shares are fractions from 0 to 1 of the school’s whole 2024-25 Census Day enrollment; the ± figure is the standard error. Example, any UC campus: a school where half the students are low-income is expected to get 29.62 − 13.68 × 0.5 = 22.78 admits per 100 seniors. An R² of 0.06 means family income explains about 6% of the differences between schools on that measure; the rest is everything else, from the school itself to how many of its seniors apply. Schools whose Berkeley or UCLA count UC left blank in any year are not in that campus’s fit, which leaves out mostly small schools with few admits, so those two lines sit a little high for small schools.

What the numbers are

Admits are UC’s count of a school’s students admitted as first-years for that fall, from UC’s Admissions by source school tables. “Any UC” counts a student once however many campuses admitted them; Berkeley and UCLA count their own admits. Seniors are the school’s 12th graders on Census Day the October before (2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25), from the state’s enrollment files. The multi-year figure adds up three falls of admits and three years of seniors before dividing, so a big class one year weighs more than a small one.

UC leaves a count blank when it is under 3. Where that happened in any of the three falls, we show a dash instead of guessing, which is common for Berkeley and UCLA at smaller schools. A school missing from a campus’s table for a fall sent it no applicants, and counts as zero.

How we matched UC’s schools to the state’s

UC names a school by its College Board code and the state by its own code, and no public list links the two. We matched a UC school to a state school automatically when the name (with spelling differences such as “High School” and “High” set aside) and the city found exactly one school. UC also shortens and truncates names (“California Academy Math & Science”), so we then checked by hand, one pair at a time, every looser candidate and every remaining school with 40 or more fall 2025 applicants, and accepted 256 pairs. Together that matched 1,365 of UC’s 1,653 public schools, including 1,239 of the 1,382 that sent UC an applicant for fall 2025, and 97.4% of those applicants. Where UC lists one school under two codes, we kept the code that sent applicants and dropped the other 9. The list of every pair we checked, with the reason for each, is published with the build.

The 18 pairs we checked and rejected

These schools are left out of the ranking rather than guessed.

  • Arroyo Grande High (Crown Hill), Arroyo Grande and Arroyo Grande High: Crown Hill is a separate program UC lists under its own code; the state files it inside Arroyo Grande High.
  • Augustus Hawkins High School Rise, Los Angeles and Augustus Hawkins High: a small academy UC lists separately; the state school is the whole Augustus Hawkins campus.
  • Camino Nuevo High School, Los Angeles and Camino Nuevo High #2: the state lists Camino Nuevo High #2, and it is not clear it is the school UC lists.
  • Discovery Charter Prep School, Sylmar and Discovery Charter Preparatory #2: the state lists Discovery Charter Preparatory #2, and it is not clear it is the school UC lists.
  • Entrepeneur High School Fontana, Fontana and Fontana High: Entrepreneur High is a different school from Fontana High.
  • Jordan New Tech High School, Los Angeles and Jordan High: Jordan New Tech is an academy UC lists separately; the state school is the whole Jordan High campus.
  • Magnolia Science Academy 5 Lobos, Reseda and Magnolia Science Academy: Magnolia Science Academy 5 is a different school from Magnolia Science Academy (1), which UC lists under its own code.
  • Options for Youth - Acton-Fontana 2, Fontana and Options for Youth-Acton: Options for Youth runs several sites; the Fontana site UC lists is not clearly this one.
  • San Diego High School Educatio, San Diego and San Diego High: one of several small schools on the San Diego High campus; the state school is the whole campus.
  • Stockton Collegiate Intl High Schoo, Stockton and Stockton High: Stockton Collegiate International is a different school from Stockton High.
  • John Marshall Fundamental School, Pasadena: no state school clearly matches; the closest names are different schools.
  • San Diego School Create/Perform, San Diego: the School of Creative and Performing Arts has no state row of its own we could find; San Diego High is a different school.
  • Critcl Desgn & Gaming Sc at Hawkins, Los Angeles: an academy UC lists separately; the state school is the whole Augustus Hawkins campus.
  • Westchester Enriched Science Magnet, Los Angeles: no active state school by this name.
  • Western High School, Anaheim: Western Orangeview 7-12 may be a renamed Western High, but we could not confirm it.
  • Animo Venice Charter HS, Venice: the state lists Animo Venice Charter High as closed.
  • Downtown College Prep El Primero, San Jose: no active state school by this name.
  • California Virtual Academies La, Simi Valley: the California Virtual Academies run several schools from Simi Valley; none is clearly the one UC lists.

What we left out

Some rankings of this kind predict each school’s admits from a statistical model that also weighs race and ethnicity, students with disabilities and the city the school is in. Those predictions have not been published, so we do not copy or approximate them. Ours uses at most two inputs, family income and the share of English learners, and prints every coefficient above, so you can check any school’s expected figure yourself. UC also does not publish how many students from a school were admitted to Berkeley or UCLA and any other campus without counting them twice, so we show the campuses separately.

Where every number comes from

We downloaded these files ourselves and computed every figure on this page from them. Where a publisher left a value blank for privacy, we left it blank too.

The odds for everyone, and yours

The numbers tell you the odds for everyone. A counselor tells you yours. Talk to one of ours, free.