Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Torrance for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 6 published high schools in Torrance sent 2,548 applicants to the University of California, and 1,767 were admitted to at least one campus (69%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, South High School had the highest rate, 72% (460 of 640).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Torrance high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South High School | Public | 640 | 72% | 13% | 8% |
| 2 | Ambassador High School | Private | 38 | 71% | Not published | Not published |
| 3 | West High School | Public | 598 | 70% | 12% | 9% |
| 4 | Torrance High School | Public | 478 | 70% | 14% | 9% |
| 5 | Bishop Montgomery High School | Private | 392 | 67% | 11% | 10% |
| 6 | North High School | Public | 402 | 65% | 15% | 8% |
Torrance combined
The 6 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 4 public and 2 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torrance | Any UC campus | 2,548 | 1,767 | 69% |
| Torrance | UC Berkeley | 1,265 | 165 | 13% |
| Torrance | UCLA | 1,907 | 166 | 9% |
| Los Angeles County | Any UC campus | 109,855 | 77,984 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Torrance high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North High School | 30 of 204 | 15% |
| 2 | Torrance High School | 31 of 227 | 14% |
| 3 | South High School | 43 of 325 | 13% |
| 4 | West High School | 38 of 306 | 12% |
| 5 | Bishop Montgomery High School | 23 of 203 | 11% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Torrance high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bishop Montgomery High School | 32 of 307 | 10% |
| 2 | West High School | 38 of 440 | 9% |
| 3 | Torrance High School | 32 of 373 | 9% |
| 4 | North High School | 25 of 307 | 8% |
| 5 | South High School | 39 of 480 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Torrance for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Torrance were South High School (72%, 460 of 640), West High School (70%, 421 of 598) and Torrance High School (70%, 335 of 478). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Torrance?
- 69%. The 6 published high schools in Torrance sent 2,548 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 1,767 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Los Angeles County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; 2 of the 6 ranked schools in Torrance were above that.
- Which high school in Torrance gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- South High School, with 43 admitted of 325 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Torrance's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 1,265 applicants and 165 were admitted (13%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, North High School had the highest rate, 15% (30 of 204).
- Which high school in Torrance gets the most students into UCLA?
- South High School, with 39 admitted of 480 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Torrance's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,907 applicants and 166 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Bishop Montgomery High School had the highest rate, 10% (32 of 307).
- Which high school in Torrance sends the most UC applicants?
- South High School, with 640 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 6 published schools in Torrance, 4 are public and 2 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Torrance for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/torrance, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.
Other cities in Los Angeles County
- Los Angeles138
- Pasadena12
- Long Beach10
- Pomona9
- Huntington Park8
- Inglewood8
- Van Nuys8
- El Segundo6
- San Fernando6
- South Gate6
- Sylmar6
- Compton5
- Lakewood5
- Lancaster5
- Santa Monica5
- Sun Valley5
- West Covina5
- Burbank4
- Carson4
- Cerritos4
- La Canada4
- La Puente4
- Montebello4
- North Hollywood4
- Palmdale4
- Reseda4
- San Gabriel4
- San Pedro4
- Whittier4
- Alhambra3
- Claremont3
- Covina3
- Downey3
- El Monte3
- Glendale3
- Granada Hills3
- Lawndale3
- North Hills3
- Santa Clarita3
- Valencia3
- Woodland Hills3