Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Inglewood for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 8 published high schools in Inglewood sent 1,218 applicants to the University of California, and 933 were admitted to at least one campus (77%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Animo Leadership Charter HS had the highest rate, 92% (259 of 283).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Inglewood high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Animo Leadership Charter HS | Public | 283 | 92% | 24% | 14% |
| 2 | Animo Inglewood Charter HS | Public | 233 | 79% | 10% | 8% |
| 3 | Lennox Math Science Tech Academy | Public | 238 | 78% | 13% | 11% |
| 4 | Morningside High School | Public | 63 | 76% | 21% | 13% |
| 5 | Animo Cty Champions Charter HS | Public | 67 | 70% | Not published | Not published |
| 6 | Saint Marys Academy | Private | 88 | 68% | 31% | 20% |
| 7 | City Honors High School | Public | 101 | 67% | 23% | 19% |
| 8 | Inglewood High School | Public | 145 | 56% | 10% | 10% |
Inglewood combined
The 8 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 7 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inglewood | Any UC campus | 1,218 | 933 | 77% |
| Inglewood | UC Berkeley | 326 | 58 | 18% |
| Inglewood | UCLA | 737 | 92 | 12% |
| Los Angeles County | Any UC campus | 109,855 | 77,984 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Inglewood high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
7 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Marys Academy | 5 of 16 | 31% |
| 2 | Animo Leadership Charter HS | 24 of 102 | 24% |
| 3 | City Honors High School | 7 of 31 | 23% |
| 4 | Morningside High School | 3 of 14 | 21% |
| 5 | Lennox Math Science Tech Academy | 13 of 101 | 13% |
| 6 | Animo Inglewood Charter HS | 3 of 31 | 10% |
| 7 | Inglewood High School | 3 of 31 | 10% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Inglewood high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
7 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Marys Academy | 9 of 46 | 20% |
| 2 | City Honors High School | 15 of 81 | 19% |
| 3 | Animo Leadership Charter HS | 26 of 183 | 14% |
| 4 | Morningside High School | 3 of 23 | 13% |
| 5 | Lennox Math Science Tech Academy | 13 of 115 | 11% |
| 6 | Inglewood High School | 11 of 107 | 10% |
| 7 | Animo Inglewood Charter HS | 15 of 182 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Inglewood for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Inglewood were Animo Leadership Charter HS (92%, 259 of 283), Animo Inglewood Charter HS (79%, 184 of 233) and Lennox Math Science Tech Academy (78%, 186 of 238). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Inglewood?
- 77%. The 8 published high schools in Inglewood sent 1,218 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 933 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Los Angeles County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; 4 of the 8 ranked schools in Inglewood were above that.
- Which high school in Inglewood gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Animo Leadership Charter HS, with 24 admitted of 102 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Inglewood's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 326 applicants and 58 were admitted (18%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Animo Leadership Charter HS had the highest rate, 24% (24 of 102).
- Which high school in Inglewood gets the most students into UCLA?
- Animo Leadership Charter HS, with 26 admitted of 183 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Inglewood's published high schools together sent UCLA 737 applicants and 92 were admitted (12%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Saint Marys Academy had the highest rate, 20% (9 of 46).
- Which high school in Inglewood sends the most UC applicants?
- Animo Leadership Charter HS, with 283 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 8 published schools in Inglewood, 7 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Inglewood for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/inglewood, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.
Other cities in Los Angeles County
- Los Angeles138
- Pasadena12
- Long Beach10
- Pomona9
- Huntington Park8
- Van Nuys8
- El Segundo6
- San Fernando6
- South Gate6
- Sylmar6
- Torrance6
- Compton5
- Lakewood5
- Lancaster5
- Santa Monica5
- Sun Valley5
- West Covina5
- Burbank4
- Carson4
- Cerritos4
- La Canada4
- La Puente4
- Montebello4
- North Hollywood4
- Palmdale4
- Reseda4
- San Gabriel4
- San Pedro4
- Whittier4
- Alhambra3
- Claremont3
- Covina3
- Downey3
- El Monte3
- Glendale3
- Granada Hills3
- Lawndale3
- North Hills3
- Santa Clarita3
- Valencia3
- Woodland Hills3