Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in Los Angeles County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 436 high schools in Los Angeles County with a published UC series sent 108,734 applicants, and 77,209 were admitted to at least one campus (71%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in Los Angeles County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Abraham Lincoln High SchoolLos Angeles25376%18%12%
Academia Avance Charter SchoolLos Angeles6172%Not publishedNot published
Academic Leadership CommunityLos Angeles15773%Not published9%
Academies Education/EmpowermntCarson10175%26%14%
Academy of Medical Arts at CarsonCarson11764%20%12%
Academy of the CanyonsSanta Clarita21873%20%13%
Agbu Manoogian-Demirdjian SchoolCanoga Park10071%23%17%
Agoura High SchoolAgoura Hills46464%16%10%
Alain Leroy Locke College PrepLos Angeles22275%15%11%
Alexander Hamilton High SchoolLos Angeles61173%22%15%
Alhambra High SchoolAlhambra58468%17%9%
Alliance Cindy/Bill Simon TechLos Angeles14082%Not published11%
Alliance Collins College Ready HSHuntington Park22378%16%9%
Alliance Dr Olga Mohan High ScLos Angeles20089%29%11%
Alliance Gertz-Ressler High ScLos Angeles24189%20%9%
Alliance Judy Burton Tech AcademyLos Angeles23180%23%11%
Alliance Leichtman-Levine EshsLos Angeles10376%32%12%
Alliance M&e Stern Math Sci SchoolLos Angeles18978%13%9%
Alliance Margaret M BloomfieldHuntington Park23086%28%15%
Alliance Mit 6-12 ComplexSun Valley14584%25%12%
Alliance Morgan Mckinzie HSLos Angeles14777%Not published11%
Alliance Neuwirth Leadership AcadmyLos Angeles24576%14%10%
Alliance Ouchi-O'donovan 6-12Los Angeles23477%15%12%
Alliance Piera Barbaglia Shaheen HSLos Angeles13066%19%9%
Alliance Renee & Meyer LuskinLos Angeles16583%19%14%
Alliance Smidt Technology HighLos Angeles11094%14%14%
Alliance Ted K Tajima High SchoolLos Angeles22089%20%10%
Alliance Tennenbaum Family Tech HSLos Angeles6577%Not publishedNot published
Ambassador High SchoolTorrance3871%Not publishedNot published
Ambassador School Global LdrshpLos Angeles7575%Not published18%
Angelou Community High SchoolLos Angeles17089%26%20%
Animo Cty Champions Charter HSInglewood6770%Not publishedNot published
Animo Inglewood Charter HSInglewood23379%10%8%
Animo Jackie Robinson Chrt SchoolLos Angeles27177%17%11%
Animo Leadership Charter HSInglewood28392%24%14%
Animo Pat Brown Charter HSLos Angeles29092%21%13%
Animo Ralph Bunche Charter HSLos Angeles14578%28%9%
Animo S Los Angeles Charter HSLos Angeles23356%6%7%
Animo Venice Charter HSVenice13171%23%14%
Animo Watts Collge Prep AcdmyLos Angeles14779%16%13%
Antelope Valley High SchoolLancaster12473%18%12%
Applied Technology CenterMontebello8873%28%14%
Arcadia High SchoolArcadia1,38081%15%9%
Archer School for GirlsLos Angeles12762%18%16%
Arleta High SchoolArleta10772%15%11%
Armenian Mesrobian SchoolPico Rivera3658%Not publishedNot published
Arroyo High SchoolEl Monte31373%18%10%
Arroyo HS - Arts Theatre EntrtnmentSan Fernando9259%43%12%
Arroyo Pacific AcademyArcadia3087%Not publishedNot published
Artesia High SchoolLakewood18970%13%8%
Aspire Ollin Univ Prep AcdmyHuntington Park11191%27%13%
Aspire Pacific AcademyHuntington Park9575%29%15%
Azusa High SchoolAzusa17577%26%7%
Baldwin Park High SchoolBaldwin Park16463%17%11%
Bassett High SchoolLa Puente12273%16%12%
Bell Gardens High SchoolBell Gardens25768%9%12%
Bell High SchoolBell48578%27%11%
Bellflower High SchoolBellflower16365%15%10%
Belmont High SchoolLos Angeles9680%23%15%
Benjamin Franklin High SchoolLos Angeles30271%21%10%
Bert Corona Charter High SchoolPacoima5777%Not publishedNot published
Beverly Hills High SchoolBeverly Hills39064%18%10%
Birmingham Community Charter HSLake Balboa89668%19%10%
Bishop Alemany High SchoolMission Hills24051%24%9%
Bishop Amat Memorial High SchoolLa Puente28264%14%9%
Bishop Conaty Our Lady LorettoLos Angeles13055%Not published16%
Bishop Montgomery High SchoolTorrance39267%11%10%
Bishop Mora Salesian HSLos Angeles11667%29%13%
Blair High SchoolPasadena12472%27%16%
Bonita High SchoolLa Verne36172%12%11%
Boyle Heights STEM Magnet High SchoolLos Angeles3177%Not publishedNot published
Brentwood School EastLos Angeles23653%17%15%
Brio College PrepLos Angeles21378%9%9%
Burbank High SchoolBurbank52260%14%9%
Ca School Arts San Gabriel ValleyDuarte38577%19%14%
Calabasas High SchoolCalabasas58269%19%12%
California Academy Math & ScienceCarson42875%20%12%
California High SchoolWhittier43164%25%10%
Camino Nuevo High School Dalzell LanceLos Angeles11878%17%12%
Campbell HallStudio City22560%13%12%
Canoga Park High SchoolCanoga Park20265%11%8%
Cantwell Sacred Heart of MaryMontebello11366%23%Not published
Canyon High SchoolCanyon Country23565%18%9%
Carson High SchoolCarson25766%18%11%
Castaic High SchoolCastaic16170%19%13%
Catch Prep Charter HighLos Angeles6295%71%48%
Cathedral High SchoolLos Angeles23356%Not published8%
Centennial High SchoolCompton16871%13%12%
Central City Value High SchoolLos Angeles12483%Not publishedNot published
Cerritos High SchoolCerritos82272%13%8%
Chadwick SchoolPalos Verdes Estate18266%16%13%
Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills47866%16%11%
Charter HS Arts Media PerformVan Nuys7568%Not published13%
Charter Oak High SchoolCovina18558%19%10%
Chatsworth Charter High SchoolChatsworth27870%23%15%
Chavez La Academy of ScienceSan Fernando8462%23%11%
Chavez La Soc Justice Humanitas AcaSan Fernando14173%15%10%
Chavez Learning Academy-Tech Prep AcademySan Fernando4867%Not publishedNot published
City Honors High SchoolInglewood10167%23%19%
City of Angels School AlternativeLos Angeles5966%Not publishedNot published
Claremont High SchoolClaremont59071%16%9%
Clark Magnet High SchoolLa Crescenta40051%11%10%
Comm&tech School Rivera Lrng ComplxLos Angeles11165%Not published13%
Compton Early College High SchoolCompton31674%17%12%
Compton High SchoolCompton19075%Not published9%
Cortines School VpaLos Angeles29969%21%12%
Covina High SchoolCovina20560%11%8%
Crenshaw High School Stemm MagnetLos Angeles8256%Not published16%
Crescenta Valley High SchoolLa Crescenta90070%16%9%
Crespi Carmelite High SchoolEncino18067%14%9%
Critcl Desgn & Gaming Sc at HawkinsLos Angeles18571%14%8%
Crossroads School for Arts & SciSanta Monica28158%19%11%
Culver City High SchoolCulver City70972%16%11%
Da Vinci Communications HSEl Segundo19070%16%10%
Da Vinci Connect High SchoolEl Segundo7953%Not published11%
Da Vinci Design High SchoolEl Segundo13461%18%18%
Da Vinci Science High SchoolEl Segundo22772%19%11%
Damien High SchoolLa Verne23572%15%7%
Daniel Pearl Magnet High SchoolVan Nuys5279%Not published36%
David Starr Jordan HSLos Angeles11678%33%17%
De Toledo High SchoolWest Hills12363%19%12%
Diamond Bar High SchoolDiamond Bar1,28383%19%9%
Diamond Ranch High SchoolPomona32370%14%9%
Discovery Charter Prep SchoolSylmar3868%Not publishedNot published
Dominguez High SchoolCompton31182%25%11%
Don Bosco Technical InstituteRosemead14260%12%11%
Downey High SchoolDowney70268%10%8%
Downtown Magnets High SchoolLos Angeles33678%18%11%
Dr R A Vladovic Harbor Teacher AcademyWilmington30982%19%10%
Duarte High SchoolDuarte11970%26%11%
Eagle Rock High SchoolLos Angeles48673%20%11%
Early College Academy La Trade TechLos Angeles7286%42%13%
East College PrepLos Angeles16988%19%10%
East Valley High SchoolNorth Hollywood8771%Not publishedNot published
Eastside High SchoolLancaster22370%22%8%
Edgewood High SchoolWest Covina16774%Not published10%
Edward R Roybal Learning CntrLos Angeles29288%20%9%
El Camino Real Charter High ScWoodland Hills71365%12%7%
El Monte High SchoolEl Monte24282%12%9%
El Rancho High SchoolPico Rivera34563%18%9%
El Segundo High SchoolEl Segundo49369%10%10%
Elizabeth Learning CenterCudahy11261%20%12%
Environmental Charter HS LawndaleLawndale21686%19%8%
Equitas Collegiate High SchoolLos Angeles5775%Not publishedNot published
Ernest S Mcbride Senior High SchoolLong Beach20867%17%12%
Esperanza College PrepLos Angeles22388%16%13%
Fairfax High SchoolLos Angeles40766%22%12%
Felicitas and Gonzalo Mendez HSLos Angeles19992%36%16%
Flintridge Preparatory SchoolLa Canada24772%28%15%
Flintridge Sacred Heart AcademyLa Canada20967%19%12%
Francisco Bravo Medical MagnetLos Angeles59776%19%14%
Fremont Acd Engineering/DesignPomona4973%Not publishedNot published
Gabrielino High SchoolSan Gabriel51469%9%10%
Ganesha High SchoolPomona13561%23%10%
Gardena Senior High SchoolGardena19674%21%8%
Garey High SchoolPomona22974%18%8%
Geffen Academy at UCLALos Angeles21869%28%21%
George Washington PreparatoryLos Angeles10869%16%17%
Girls Academic Leadership AcademyLos Angeles20383%24%15%
Glen A Wilson High SchoolHacienda Heights46677%15%10%
Glendale Adventist AcademyGlendale4180%Not publishedNot published
Glendale High SchoolGlendale33465%18%8%
Glendora High SchoolGlendora42764%12%7%
Golden Valley High SchoolSanta Clarita24662%17%9%
Granada Hills Charter High SchoolGranada Hills1,53469%13%10%
Green Design STEM AcademyLos Angeles14171%21%14%
Gretchen Whitney High SchoolCerritos45185%22%10%
Grover Cleveland High SchoolReseda59670%18%8%
Harts Academy-LaHarbor City3278%Not publishedNot published
Harvard-Westlake SchoolStudio City57451%17%10%
Hawthorne High SchoolHawthorne31772%18%8%
Hawthorne Math & Science AcademyHawthorne19470%15%10%
Helen Bernstein High SchoolHollywood9775%27%11%
Herbert Hoover High SchoolGlendale22563%10%11%
Heritage Christian School SouthNorth Hills8262%Not published12%
High Tech High LaVan Nuys13362%14%8%
Highland High SchoolPalmdale28069%13%8%
Hollywood High SchoolLos Angeles28371%16%11%
Holy Martyrs Armenian HSEncino10162%29%15%
Horace Mann UCLA Community SchoolLos Angeles3959%Not published20%
Huntington Park High SchoolHuntington Park29573%23%8%
Icef View Park Preparatory High SchoolLos Angeles5260%Not publishedNot published
Ilead Exploration HybridActon5163%40%16%
Immaculate Heart High SchoolLos Angeles20367%12%8%
Inglewood High SchoolInglewood14556%10%10%
International Polytechnic HSPomona17668%10%10%
International School of La-BurbankBurbank10566%18%14%
International Studies Learning CtrSouth Gate13385%33%16%
James A Foshay Learning CenterLos Angeles31270%12%10%
James A Garfield High SchoolLos Angeles64884%21%10%
James Monroe High SchoolNorth Hills29473%14%8%
John A Rowland High SchoolRowland Heights46572%12%7%
John Burroughs High SchoolBurbank48465%16%9%
John C Fremont Senior High SchoolLos Angeles30169%17%7%
John F Kennedy High SchoolGranada Hills42263%13%6%
John Glenn High SchoolNorwalk9970%19%Not published
John Marshall Fundamental SchoolPasadena26673%35%18%
John Marshall High SchoolLos Angeles55073%14%8%
John Muir High SchoolPasadena17772%14%20%
John Rancis Polytechnic High SchoolSun Valley33878%16%10%
Jordan High SchoolLong Beach22974%15%9%
Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo HSLong Beach20668%18%8%
Junipero Serra High SchoolGardena9258%20%16%
King Drew Medical Magnet High SchoolLos Angeles50883%21%16%
La Canada High SchoolLa Canada70170%12%10%
La Mirada High SchoolLa Mirada25663%13%9%
La Puente High SchoolLa Puente16277%30%13%
La Salle College PreparatoryPasadena33269%12%8%
La Serna High SchoolWhittier52263%14%8%
Laces Magnet SchoolLos Angeles41580%22%16%
Lake Balboa College Prep Magnt K-12Van Nuys6778%32%24%
Lakewood High SchoolLakewood40959%9%7%
Lancaster High SchoolLancaster23161%15%6%
Larchmont Charter SchoolLos Angeles22080%25%13%
Lawndale High SchoolLawndale38071%22%10%
Legacy High School SteamSouth Gate11974%23%18%
Legacy High School VapaSouth Gate5666%Not publishedNot published
Lennox Math Science Tech AcademyInglewood23878%13%11%
Leuzinger High SchoolLawndale35277%13%11%
Lifeline Education Charter SchoolCompton6261%Not publishedNot published
Littlerock High SchoolLittlerock13267%24%11%
Long Beach Polytechnic HSLong Beach80675%24%10%
Los Altos High SchoolHacienda Heights21575%14%11%
Los Angeles Academy Arts EntrprseLos Angeles4665%Not publishedNot published
Los Angeles County HS for the ArtsLos Angeles20966%21%25%
Los Angeles HS for the ArtsLos Angeles8984%25%17%
Los Angeles Leadership Academy HSLos Angeles4762%Not publishedNot published
Los Angeles School Global StudiesLos Angeles3574%Not publishedNot published
Los Angeles Senior High SchoolLos Angeles17773%18%10%
Louisville High SchoolWoodland Hills15162%26%13%
Loyola High School of Los AngelesLos Angeles63360%17%14%
Lycee Francais De Los AngelesLos Angeles7276%39%15%
Lynwood High SchoolLynwood34663%9%7%
M C Learning Complx-School of Bus&trsmLos Angeles7869%Not publishedNot published
Magnolia Science Academy - 1 ResedaReseda12565%20%9%
Magnolia Science Academy 2 ValleyVan Nuys6167%44%Not published
Magnolia Science Academy 4 VeniceLos Angeles3080%Not publishedNot published
Magnolia Science Academy 5 LobosReseda3087%Not publishedNot published
Malibu High SchoolMalibu13774%28%12%
Manual Arts Senior High SchoolLos Angeles22081%15%12%
Maranatha High SchoolPasadena23367%14%7%
Marco Antonio Firebaugh HSLynwood26274%12%8%
Mark Keppel High SchoolAlhambra78273%14%8%
Marlborough SchoolLos Angeles22963%23%12%
Marquez High School HpiamHuntington Park29186%27%14%
Marquez High School Libra AcademyHuntington Park16277%31%13%
Marquez High School Social JusticeHuntington Park12867%25%14%
Mary Star of the Sea High SchoolSan Pedro7563%Not published18%
Marymount High SchoolLos Angeles15163%14%10%
Math and Science College PrepLos Angeles26292%21%12%
Math Science Tech Magnet-RooseveltLos Angeles18286%34%11%
Mayfair High SchoolLakewood22762%13%10%
Mayfield Senior SchoolPasadena16667%21%13%
Maywood Academy High SchoolMaywood12073%27%8%
Maywood Ctr Enriched StudiesMaywood30172%22%13%
Mervyn M Dymally High SchoolLos Angeles6770%Not publishedNot published
Middle College Senior High SchoolLos Angeles15573%18%15%
Milken Community High SchoolLos Angeles25768%15%18%
Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach1,05366%18%12%
Monrovia High SchoolMonrovia28364%14%8%
Montebello High SchoolMontebello26073%15%10%
Morningside High SchoolInglewood6376%21%13%
Mount Sac Early College AcademyWest Covina14367%20%10%
Mountain View High SchoolEl Monte17077%28%13%
Nathaniel Narbonne High SchoolHarbor City27670%16%13%
Nava College Prep AcademyLos Angeles10776%15%16%
New Covenant AcademyLos Angeles3789%Not publishedNot published
New Designs Charter SchoolLos Angeles7468%Not publishedNot published
New Open World AcademyLos Angeles11377%19%9%
New Roads SchoolSanta Monica13965%23%16%
New West Charter SchoolLos Angeles26677%19%12%
Nogales High SchoolLa Puente29871%13%8%
North High SchoolTorrance40265%15%8%
North Hollywood High SchoolNorth Hollywood72874%21%13%
Northridge Academy High SchoolNorthridge15563%Not publishedNot published
Northview High SchoolCovina22967%15%8%
Norwalk High SchoolNorwalk32266%20%6%
Notre Dame AcademyLos Angeles16771%24%17%
Notre Dame High SchoolSherman Oaks58363%12%10%
Oakwood SchoolNorth Hollywood14362%19%14%
Odyssey STEM AcademyLakewood27961%11%7%
Options for Youth Duarte - PasadenaPasadena8257%Not published9%
Orthopaedic Hospital Magnet HSLos Angeles27888%28%9%
Oscar De La Hoya Animo CharterLos Angeles20377%23%12%
Pacifica Christian High SchoolSanta Monica10570%23%10%
Palisades Charter High SchoolPacific Palisades1,16970%13%12%
Palmdale Aerospace AcademyPalmdale16471%19%9%
Palmdale High SchoolPalmdale25862%12%8%
Palos Verdes High SchoolPalos Verdes Estate53965%20%12%
Palos Verdes Peninsula HSRolling Hills Estat1,04475%15%8%
Panorama High SchoolPanorama City45870%15%9%
Paraclete High SchoolLancaster15562%15%11%
Paramount High SchoolParamount52174%15%10%
Pasadena High SchoolPasadena40274%17%14%
Performing Arts Community SchoLos Angeles11677%14%14%
Phineas Banning High SchoolWilmington33472%10%7%
Pilgrim SchoolLos Angeles5874%Not published25%
Pioneer High SchoolWhittier24869%15%8%
Polytechnic SchoolPasadena19861%23%11%
Pomona Catholic High SchoolPomona5866%Not publishedNot published
Pomona High SchoolPomona9772%23%12%
Port of Los Angeles HSSan Pedro17367%21%12%
Providence High SchoolBurbank25465%19%14%
Public Service Community SchooLos Angeles9279%25%11%
Puc Cals Middle and Early CollLos Angeles8364%Not publishedNot published
Puc Community Charter Early Coll HSSylmar11456%24%8%
Puc Early College Academy LeadersLos Angeles5852%Not publishedNot published
Puc Lakeview Charter High SchoolSylmar11968%Not published8%
Puc Triumph Charter Academy HSSylmar7577%Not publishedNot published
Quartz Hill High SchoolQuartz Hill40371%19%10%
Ramona Convent Secondary SchoolAlhambra14559%24%10%
Rancho Dominguez Prep SchoolLong Beach9273%Not publishedNot published
Redondo Union High SchoolRedondo Beach72472%16%10%
Renaissance Arts AcademyLos Angeles10193%20%21%
Renaissance High School ArtsLong Beach3871%43%Not published
Reseda Charter High SchoolReseda19874%22%7%
Richard Gahr High SchoolCerritos31367%14%9%
Rise Kohyang High SchoolLos Angeles17674%11%9%
Robert A Millikan High SchoolLong Beach76959%20%10%
Robert Fulton College Prep SchoolVan Nuys11182%17%11%
Rolling Hills Preparatory SchoolSan Pedro4168%38%Not published
Rose and Alex Pilibos ArmenianLos Angeles14763%32%15%
Rosemead High SchoolRosemead39076%17%9%
Sacred Heart High SchoolLos Angeles10077%22%17%
Saint Anthony High SchoolLong Beach12654%14%13%
Saint Bernard High SchoolPlaya Del Rey4766%Not published18%
Saint Francis High SchoolLa Canada23164%20%10%
Saint Genevieve High SchoolPanorama City15654%Not published6%
Saint John Bosco High SchoolBellflower24657%15%11%
Saint Joseph High SchoolLakewood19961%17%15%
Saint Lucys Priory High SchoolGlendora12268%21%14%
Saint Marys AcademyInglewood8868%31%20%
Saint Monica Catholic High SchoolSanta Monica18967%16%12%
Saint Paul High SchoolSanta Fe Springs12857%22%10%
Saint Pius X-St. Matthias AcdmyDowney16760%14%11%
San Dimas High SchoolSan Dimas23874%18%9%
San Fernando High SchoolSan Fernando27571%17%9%
San Gabriel AcademySan Gabriel4482%Not publishedNot published
San Gabriel High SchoolSan Gabriel52880%12%6%
San Gabriel Mission High SchoolSan Gabriel5761%Not published18%
San Marino High SchoolSan Marino38678%17%10%
San Pedro High SchoolSan Pedro45163%14%7%
Santa Fe High SchoolSanta Fe Springs35263%19%7%
Santa Monica High SchoolSanta Monica1,11971%20%10%
Santee Education ComplexLos Angeles45672%8%10%
Sato Academy of Math & ScienceLong Beach19164%11%8%
Saugus High SchoolSanta Clarita40560%13%9%
School of Arts and EnterprisePomona6571%Not publishedNot published
School of Los AngelesLos Angeles5975%16%Not published
School Social Justice-Cont Learn CompLos Angeles10843%Not published18%
School Visual Arts and HumanityLos Angeles11883%30%11%
Schurr High SchoolMontebello38673%19%9%
Science Academy STEM MagnetNorth Hollywood10677%18%20%
Scvi Ilead's Founding SchoolCastaic3759%Not publishedNot published
Sequoyah SchoolPasadena6872%39%18%
Shalhevet High SchoolLos Angeles10150%14%22%
Sierra Canyon SchoolChatsworth20367%17%11%
Sierra Vista High SchoolBaldwin Park29775%20%9%
Soar High SchoolLancaster24979%20%9%
Soces Magnet SchoolTarzana29272%14%12%
Sonia Sotomayor Arts & Science AcademyLos Angeles7070%Not published22%
South East High SchoolSouth Gate43277%13%9%
South El Monte High SchoolSouth El Monte21580%19%10%
South Gate Senior High SchoolSouth Gate39576%27%13%
South High SchoolTorrance64072%13%8%
South Hills AcademyWest Covina5686%Not publishedNot published
South Hills High SchoolWest Covina31469%16%8%
South Pasadena High SchoolSouth Pasadena60671%11%8%
Southlands Christian SchoolRowland Heights5891%Not publishedNot published
Stella High Charter AcademyLos Angeles13268%Not published12%
STEM Academy of HollywoodHollywood21675%18%8%
Sun Valley Magnet SchoolSun Valley10091%56%18%
Susan Miller Dorsey High SchoolLos Angeles8874%33%14%
Sylmar Biotech Health & Eng MagnetSylmar6373%60%19%
Sylmar Charter High SchoolSylmar25168%13%11%
Synergy Quantum AcademyLos Angeles14684%28%13%
Teach Tech Charter High SchoolLos Angeles9468%Not publishedNot published
Temple City High SchoolTemple City71482%17%8%
The Buckley SchoolSherman Oaks17660%14%10%
Theodore Roosevelt Senior HighLos Angeles40182%19%14%
Thomas Jefferson High SchoolLos Angeles11583%Not publishedNot published
Torrance High SchoolTorrance47870%14%9%
Torres High School Renaissance AcademyLos Angeles7264%Not published15%
Torres HS - Social Justice LeadrshpLos Angeles4466%Not publishedNot published
Torres HS Engineering & TechnicalLos Angeles5374%Not published14%
Torres HS Performing Arts AcademyLos Angeles5076%Not published16%
Torres HS-Humanitas Academy Art &techLos Angeles6577%23%Not published
Trinity Classical AcademyValencia3658%Not published29%
UCLA Community SchoolLos Angeles22288%20%17%
Ulysses S Grant High SchoolVan Nuys32367%14%9%
University High SchoolLos Angeles41076%14%16%
University Pathways Public Svc AcademyLos Angeles6365%Not publishedNot published
University Prep Value HSLos Angeles20484%22%9%
USC Hybrid High College PrepLos Angeles23586%30%10%
USC Media & Engineering Magnet SchoolLos Angeles7193%29%22%
Valencia High SchoolValencia60464%16%9%
Valley Academy Arts & SciencesGranada Hills16161%29%8%
Valley Christian High SchoolCerritos10055%Not published17%
Valley International Prep HSNorthridge7671%29%Not published
Valley Oaks Ctr Enriched StdsSun Valley4276%Not publishedNot published
Valley Torah High SchoolValley Village3259%Not published29%
Valor Academy High SchoolNorth Hills15463%Not published7%
Van Nuys High SchoolVan Nuys55171%21%10%
Vaughn Next Century Learn CtrSan Fernando15973%21%10%
Venice High SchoolLos Angeles64969%22%13%
Verbum Dei High SchoolLos Angeles13475%17%9%
Verdugo Hills High SchoolTujunga20665%23%12%
Viewpoint SchoolCalabasas25567%25%11%
Village Academy High SchoolPomona5971%Not published27%
Village Christian High SchoolSun Valley16766%20%12%
Vistamar SchoolEl Segundo11660%19%10%
Vivian Webb SchoolClaremont8165%14%8%
W H Taft Charter High SchoolWoodland Hills58670%13%12%
Wallis Annenberg High SchoolLos Angeles12370%17%10%
Walnut High SchoolWalnut82878%11%8%
Warren High SchoolDowney63972%14%7%
Waverly SchoolPasadena3770%Not publishedNot published
Webb SchoolsClaremont16186%20%12%
West Adams Preparatory HSLos Angeles28977%Not published11%
West Covina High SchoolWest Covina32166%13%10%
West High SchoolTorrance59870%12%9%
West Ranch High SchoolValencia68067%20%12%
Westbrook AcademySouth Gate4869%Not published19%
Westchester Enriched Science MagnetLos Angeles15361%18%13%
Westridge SchoolPasadena19076%19%11%
Whittier High SchoolWhittier32163%17%8%
Wildwood SchoolLos Angeles10068%23%17%
William J Pete Knight High SchoolPalmdale37563%13%7%
William S Hart High SchoolNewhall34362%11%7%
William Workman High SchoolCity Of Industry9569%45%Not published
Windward SchoolLos Angeles20661%18%14%
Wish Academy High SchoolLos Angeles8151%30%12%
Woodrow Wilson High SchoolLong Beach69767%21%11%
Woodrow Wilson High SchoolLos Angeles29976%21%14%
Yeshiva University of La Boys HSLos Angeles3253%Not published21%
Yeshiva University of La Girls HSLos Angeles4542%Not published14%

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in Los Angeles County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/los-angeles, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Los Angeles County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 436 high schools in Los Angeles County with a published UC series sent 108,734 applicants, and 77,209 were admitted to at least one campus (71%).
How many high schools in Los Angeles County have a UC acceptance rate page?
436 high schools in Los Angeles County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in Los Angeles County sent the most UC applicants?
Granada Hills Charter High School in Granada Hills sent the most, 1,534 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in Los Angeles County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Lycee Francais De Los Angeles in Los Angeles had the highest rate, 39% (22 of 56) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school