Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in Alameda County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 70 high schools in Alameda County with a published UC series sent 23,005 applicants, and 18,194 were admitted to at least one campus (79%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in Alameda County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Aims College Prep High SchoolOakland21480%11%8%
Alameda Community Learning CtrAlameda5262%23%Not published
Alameda High SchoolAlameda72879%12%8%
Alameda Science & Technical InstAlameda11478%15%16%
Albany High SchoolAlbany55277%13%7%
Amador Valley High SchoolPleasanton1,18883%9%9%
American High SchoolFremont1,17387%9%10%
Arise High SchoolOakland8761%17%18%
Arroyo High SchoolSan Lorenzo34178%14%9%
Aspire Golden State Collg Prep AcademyOakland7363%Not publishedNot published
Aspire Lionel Wilson College PrepOakland6481%21%Not published
Bay Area Technology-BaytechOakland3284%21%Not published
Berkeley High SchoolBerkeley1,44782%16%9%
Bishop Odowd High SchoolOakland70480%18%10%
Brave Christian SchoolsDublin4477%Not publishedNot published
California Crosspoint High SchoolHayward15475%13%12%
Castlemont High SchoolOakland7784%Not publishedNot published
Castro Valley High SchoolCastro Valley95569%10%6%
Coliseum College Prep AcademyOakland11997%24%20%
College Preparatory SchoolOakland22464%16%12%
Cristo Rey De La Salle East Bay HSOakland15785%18%17%
Dublin High SchoolDublin1,55684%10%8%
East Bay Innovation AcademyOakland8279%23%Not published
Emery Secondary SchoolEmeryville6473%20%25%
Encinal High SchoolAlameda29376%13%8%
Envision Academy Arts/TechnologyOakland4569%56%Not published
Foothill High SchoolPleasanton94284%6%8%
Fremont Christian High SchoolFremont7680%13%Not published
Fremont High SchoolOakland13380%13%16%
Granada High SchoolLivermore50769%6%8%
Hayward High SchoolHayward21375%16%9%
Hayward Twin Oaks MontessoriHayward3871%Not publishedNot published
Head-Royce SchoolOakland24968%20%9%
Holy Names High SchoolOakland5377%Not publishedNot published
Impact Academy Arts/TechnologyHayward13665%13%11%
Irvington High SchoolFremont1,12888%10%9%
James Logan High SchoolUnion City73470%12%6%
John F Kennedy High SchoolFremont31679%9%10%
KIPP King Collegiate High SchoolSan Lorenzo29583%13%9%
Latitude 37.8 HS Merritt CollegeOakland6266%13%Not published
Leadership Public School HaywardHayward17772%16%9%
Life Academy High SchoolOakland6671%27%Not published
Lighthouse Community Char HSOakland10181%15%26%
Livermore High SchoolLivermore28776%15%11%
Lps Oakland R&d CampusOakland4576%Not publishedNot published
Madison Park AcademyOakland6975%16%Not published
Maybeck High SchoolBerkeley5377%Not publishedNot published
Mcclymonds High SchoolOakland6865%25%17%
Metwest High SchoolOakland8186%18%14%
Mission San Jose High SchoolFremont1,19688%11%10%
Moreau Catholic High SchoolHayward37371%11%10%
Mount Eden High SchoolHayward30276%13%8%
Newark Memorial High SchoolNewark28772%14%9%
Oakland Charter High SchoolOakland16380%30%14%
Oakland High SchoolOakland36476%17%7%
Oakland International High SchoolOakland4288%16%Not published
Oakland Military Inst Col PrepOakland8657%25%Not published
Oakland School for the ArtsOakland14670%21%16%
Oakland Technical High SchoolOakland72478%14%8%
Oakland Unity High SchoolOakland8591%23%Not published
Piedmont High SchoolPiedmont40469%14%9%
Quarry Lane SchoolDublin21790%15%11%
Redwood Christian Middle High SchoolSan Lorenzo6458%Not published19%
Saint Joseph-Notre Dame HSAlameda19578%14%11%
Saint Mary's College High SchoBerkeley31075%12%11%
San Leandro High SchoolSan Leandro46272%5%6%
San Lorenzo High SchoolSan Lorenzo13769%11%Not published
Skyline High SchoolOakland39181%19%16%
Tennyson High SchoolHayward10084%15%Not published
Washington High SchoolFremont58984%6%7%

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in Alameda County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/alameda, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Alameda County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 70 high schools in Alameda County with a published UC series sent 23,005 applicants, and 18,194 were admitted to at least one campus (79%).
How many high schools in Alameda County have a UC acceptance rate page?
70 high schools in Alameda County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in Alameda County sent the most UC applicants?
Dublin High School in Dublin sent the most, 1,556 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in Alameda County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Oakland Charter High School in Oakland had the highest rate, 30% (42 of 139) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school