Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in Sacramento County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 57 high schools in Sacramento County with a published UC series sent 12,293 applicants, and 8,657 were admitted to at least one campus (70%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in Sacramento County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Al Arqam Coll Preparatory SchoolSacramento3972%Not publishedNot published
Antelope High SchoolAntelope24471%8%12%
Arthur A Benjamin Health Pro HSSacramento3083%Not publishedNot published
Aspire Alexander Twilight ScndSacramento5275%14%Not published
Bella Vista High SchoolFair Oaks25665%10%11%
Bradshaw Christian SchoolSacramento4060%Not publishedNot published
C K Mcclatchy High SchoolSacramento41570%14%12%
Casa Roble Fundamental HSOrangevale9371%Not publishedNot published
Center High SchoolAntelope10272%Not publishedNot published
Christian Brothers High SchoolSacramento35068%15%9%
Cordova High SchoolRancho Cordova14472%13%Not published
Cosumnes Oaks High SchoolElk Grove57574%13%8%
Cristo Rey HS-SacramentoSacramento9681%16%20%
Del Campo High SchoolFair Oaks16962%12%17%
Destiny Christian AcademySacramento6265%Not publishedNot published
El Camino Fundamental HSSacramento15175%10%Not published
Elk Grove High SchoolElk Grove22168%10%8%
Encina High SchoolSacramento4461%Not publishedNot published
Florin High SchoolSacramento22174%13%7%
Folsom High SchoolFolsom63871%8%6%
Foothill High SchoolSacramento13963%10%11%
Franklin High SchoolElk Grove73671%10%9%
Futures High SchoolSacramento3462%Not publishedNot published
Galt High SchoolGalt7470%Not publishedNot published
Grant Union High SchoolSacramento19279%20%19%
Highlands High SchoolNorth Highlands3871%Not publishedNot published
Hiram W Johnson High SchoolSacramento14275%Not publishedNot published
Inderkum High SchoolSacramento55669%13%10%
Jesuit High SchoolCarmichael28460%14%11%
John F Kennedy High SchoolSacramento30065%13%9%
Laguna Creek High SchoolElk Grove37872%10%10%
Leroy Greene AcademySacramento6378%Not publishedNot published
Liberty Ranch High SchoolGalt10169%15%19%
Luther Burbank High SchoolSacramento21275%7%10%
Mesa Verde High SchoolCitrus Heights7168%Not publishedNot published
Mira Loma High SchoolSacramento39973%24%13%
Monterey Trail High SchoolElk Grove47671%4%4%
Natomas Charter SchoolSacramento15567%14%11%
Natomas High SchoolSacramento12263%9%16%
Natomas Pacific Pathways PrepSacramento18366%16%12%
Pleasant Grove High SchoolElk Grove54466%9%7%
Rex & Margaret Fortune EchsElk Grove3938%Not publishedNot published
Rio Americano High SchoolSacramento38865%14%10%
Rio Linda Senior High SchoolRio Linda14778%Not publishedNot published
Rosemont High SchoolSacramento15872%Not published13%
Sacramento Country Day SchoolSacramento9182%21%13%
Sacramento High SchoolSacramento6577%19%17%
Sacramento Waldorf SchoolFair Oaks4377%Not publishedNot published
Saint Francis High SchoolSacramento39164%20%11%
San Juan High SchoolCitrus Heights7169%Not publishedNot published
School of Engineering & SciencesSacramento4073%Not publishedNot published
Sheldon High SchoolSacramento39969%7%9%
Umoja International AcademySacramento3781%Not publishedNot published
Valley High SchoolSacramento26377%10%9%
Visions in EducationCarmichael12460%Not published12%
Vista del Lago High SchoolFolsom50075%16%8%
West Campus High SchoolSacramento39682%16%10%

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in Sacramento County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/sacramento, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Sacramento County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 57 high schools in Sacramento County with a published UC series sent 12,293 applicants, and 8,657 were admitted to at least one campus (70%).
How many high schools in Sacramento County have a UC acceptance rate page?
57 high schools in Sacramento County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in Sacramento County sent the most UC applicants?
Franklin High School in Elk Grove sent the most, 736 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in Sacramento County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Mira Loma High School in Sacramento had the highest rate, 24% (76 of 318) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school