Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in Orange County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 94 high schools in Orange County with a published UC series sent 38,490 applicants, and 26,999 were admitted to at least one campus (70%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in Orange County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Advanced Learning AcademySanta Ana5562%Not publishedNot published
Aliso Niguel High SchoolAliso Viejo70971%10%9%
Anaheim High SchoolAnaheim43869%12%8%
Arnold O Beckman High SchoolIrvine1,13075%13%7%
Bolsa Grande High SchoolGarden Grove44075%15%8%
Brea Olinda High SchoolBrea43371%11%10%
Buena Park High SchoolBuena Park24270%22%9%
Ca Online Public Schools Southrn CaSan Juan Capistrano20167%14%16%
Calvary Chapel High SchoolSanta Ana7253%Not published19%
Canyon High SchoolAnaheim70171%9%9%
Capistrano Valley Christian SchoolSan Juan Capistrano3967%Not publishedNot published
Capistrano Valley High SchoolMission Viejo51065%12%12%
Century High SchoolSanta Ana20477%15%15%
Corona del Mar High SchoolNewport Beach53563%14%10%
Costa Mesa High SchoolCosta Mesa17268%15%10%
Crean Lutheran High SchoolIrvine43982%18%11%
Cypress High SchoolCypress82966%7%8%
Dana Hills High SchoolDana Point40463%12%11%
Early College High SchoolCosta Mesa10475%21%24%
Edison High SchoolHuntington Beach35263%15%8%
El Dorado High SchoolPlacentia40366%13%14%
El Modena High SchoolOrange25463%13%6%
El Toro High SchoolLake Forest34357%10%7%
Esperanza High SchoolAnaheim21675%11%11%
Estancia High SchoolCosta Mesa13670%33%23%
Fairmont Preparatory AcademyAnaheim30481%16%9%
Foothill High SchoolSanta Ana55062%10%10%
Fountain Valley High SchoolFountain Valley92862%10%8%
Fullerton Union High SchoolFullerton26972%14%13%
Garden Grove High SchoolGarden Grove48971%15%8%
Hector Godinez Fundamental HSSanta Ana48975%18%9%
Huntington Beach High SchoolHuntington Beach66565%13%9%
Irvine High SchoolIrvine70376%10%8%
John F Kennedy High SchoolLa Palma41565%8%6%
Jserra Catholic High SchoolSan Juan Capistrano37860%14%13%
Katella High SchoolAnaheim37065%15%8%
La Habra High SchoolLa Habra24865%18%8%
La Quinta High SchoolWestminster78070%8%6%
Laguna Beach High SchoolLaguna Beach33758%13%13%
Laguna Hills High SchoolLaguna Hills24867%14%10%
Legacy College PreparatorySanta Ana20875%11%9%
Loara High SchoolAnaheim22266%21%10%
Los Alamitos High SchoolLos Alamitos80467%16%9%
Los Amigos High SchoolFountain Valley27976%18%8%
Magnolia High SchoolAnaheim18771%20%10%
Magnolia Science Academy-Santa AnaSanta Ana6083%35%17%
Marina High SchoolHuntington Beach36364%11%11%
Mater Dei High SchoolSanta Ana72960%10%9%
Middle College High SchoolSanta Ana23775%16%12%
Mission Viejo High SchoolMission Viejo32562%13%8%
Newport Harbor High SchoolNewport Beach48467%14%11%
Northwood High SchoolIrvine1,13579%14%9%
Nova Academy Early College HSSanta Ana5470%Not publishedNot published
Ocean View High SchoolHuntington Beach19076%19%11%
Orange County HS of the ArtsSanta Ana78879%17%17%
Orange High SchoolOrange19765%21%10%
Orange Lutheran High SchoolOrange35263%14%9%
Oxford AcademyCypress50377%14%10%
Pacific Academy IrvineIrvine6689%22%13%
Pacifica Christian High SchoolNewport Beach5879%33%Not published
Pacifica High SchoolGarden Grove39874%13%8%
Portola High SchoolIrvine1,10377%12%8%
Rancho Alamitos High SchoolGarden Grove25980%16%10%
Rosary AcademyFullerton14268%Not published9%
Saddleback High SchoolSanta Ana21164%23%9%
Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast35380%19%13%
Saint Margarets Episcopal SchoolSan Juan Capistrano21672%18%12%
Samueli AcademySanta Ana13776%14%14%
San Clemente High SchoolSan Clemente58360%13%10%
San Joaquin High SchoolIrvine3580%21%Not published
San Juan Hills High SchoolSan Juan Capistrano64367%11%10%
Santa Ana High SchoolSanta Ana43266%20%9%
Santa Margarita Catholic HSRancho San Margarit58666%18%13%
Santiago High SchoolGarden Grove35280%20%9%
Savanna High SchoolAnaheim26659%18%9%
Segerstrom High SchoolSanta Ana42369%13%8%
Servite High SchoolAnaheim22861%11%9%
Sonora High SchoolLa Habra27070%10%10%
Sunny Hills High SchoolFullerton89576%14%8%
Tarbut V Torah Middle & Upper SchoolIrvine9859%14%11%
Tesoro High SchoolRancho San Margarit61162%12%8%
Trabuco Hills High SchoolMission Viejo50465%10%9%
Troy High SchoolFullerton1,15579%13%9%
Tustin ConnectTustin3370%Not publishedNot published
Tustin High SchoolTustin35466%9%7%
University High SchoolIrvine1,02277%12%8%
Valencia High SchoolPlacentia58079%14%10%
Valley High SchoolSanta Ana28575%20%10%
Villa Park High SchoolVilla Park35968%10%8%
Western High SchoolAnaheim21063%17%7%
Westminster High SchoolWestminster60471%17%9%
Whittier Christian High SchoolLa Habra7663%Not published14%
Woodbridge High SchoolIrvine83873%14%10%
Yorba Linda High SchoolYorba Linda45474%14%9%

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in Orange County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/orange, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Orange County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 94 high schools in Orange County with a published UC series sent 38,490 applicants, and 26,999 were admitted to at least one campus (70%).
How many high schools in Orange County have a UC acceptance rate page?
94 high schools in Orange County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in Orange County sent the most UC applicants?
Troy High School in Fullerton sent the most, 1,155 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in Orange County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Saddleback High School in Santa Ana had the highest rate, 23% (7 of 31) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school