Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in Riverside County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 72 high schools in Riverside County with a published UC series sent 20,809 applicants, and 15,294 were admitted to at least one campus (73%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in Riverside County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Arlington High SchoolRiverside26572%22%12%
Banning High SchoolBanning15069%26%Not published
Beaumont High SchoolBeaumont36772%14%8%
California Military InstitutePerris10180%33%14%
Canyon Springs High SchoolMoreno Valley42870%12%6%
Cathedral City High SchoolCathedral City24381%28%13%
Centennial High SchoolCorona56779%24%11%
Chaparral High SchoolTemecula61174%8%8%
Citrus Hill High SchoolPerris37180%18%9%
Coachella Valley High SchoolThermal31481%25%10%
Corona High SchoolCorona35570%18%8%
Desert Hot Springs HSDesert Hot Springs19178%20%14%
Desert Mirage High SchoolThermal31582%17%11%
Eleanor Roosevelt High SchoolEastvale1,21875%11%9%
Elsinore High SchoolWildomar20782%15%14%
Great Oak High SchoolTemecula76272%15%9%
Hamilton High SchoolAnza3275%Not publishedNot published
Hemet High SchoolHemet27270%20%8%
Heritage High SchoolMenifee26079%19%11%
Hillcrest High SchoolRiverside36374%14%6%
Idyllwild Arts AcademyIdyllwild7258%42%18%
Indio High SchoolIndio27477%32%13%
John F Kennedy Middle College HSNorco27476%16%9%
John W North High SchoolRiverside37873%19%11%
Jurupa Valley High SchoolJurupa Valley19581%24%9%
La Quinta High SchoolLa Quinta36374%18%9%
La Sierra High SchoolRiverside25869%16%8%
Lakeside High SchoolLake Elsinore17377%Not published13%
Linfield Christian SchoolTemecula11168%Not published12%
Martin Luther King High SchoolRiverside59973%15%9%
Mission Vista AcademyCorona3985%Not publishedNot published
Moreno Valley High SchoolMoreno Valley36573%12%9%
Murrieta Mesa High SchoolMurrieta26974%15%11%
Murrieta Valley High SchoolMurrieta28674%11%13%
Norco High SchoolNorco24575%Not published11%
Norte Vista Senior High SchoolRiverside29276%19%10%
Notre Dame High SchoolRiverside15773%14%9%
Nuview Bridge Early College HSNuevo15271%Not published11%
Orange Vista High SchoolPerris56575%15%9%
Palm Desert High SchoolPalm Desert39574%19%10%
Palm Springs High SchoolPalm Springs28576%18%9%
Palo Verde High SchoolBlythe3985%Not publishedNot published
Paloma Valley High SchoolMenifee39867%14%8%
Patriot High SchoolJurupa Valley36980%18%10%
Perris High SchoolPerris28565%21%11%
Ramona High SchoolRiverside42578%15%8%
Rancho Christian High SchoolTemecula6367%38%Not published
Rancho Mirage High SchoolRancho Mirage21272%13%10%
Rancho Verde High SchoolMoreno Valley41476%15%10%
River Springs Charter SchoolTemecula5058%Not publishedNot published
Riverside Poly High SchoolRiverside42373%19%8%
Riverside STEM AcademyRiverside13284%17%14%
Riverside Virtual SchoolRiverside4680%Not publishedNot published
Rubidoux High SchoolJurupa Valley18677%28%10%
Saint Jeanne De Lestonnac SchoolTemecula4068%50%60%
San Jacinto High SchoolSan Jacinto28673%22%10%
San Jacinto Valley AcademySan Jacinto8880%Not publishedNot published
Santa Rosa AcademyMenifee5673%Not publishedNot published
Santiago High SchoolCorona73973%21%8%
Shadow Hills High SchoolIndio17573%20%11%
Tahquitz High SchoolHemet22362%23%11%
Temecula Preparatory SchoolWinchester8088%Not published14%
Temecula Valley High SchoolTemecula60969%13%9%
Temescal Canyon High SchoolLake Elsinore31767%13%10%
Valley View High SchoolMoreno Valley44472%10%8%
Vista del Lago High SchoolMoreno Valley25568%Not published8%
Vista Murrieta High SchoolMurrieta58865%11%8%
West Shores High SchoolThermal6371%43%Not published
West Valley High SchoolHemet23466%22%14%
Western Center AcademyHemet14073%20%10%
Woodcrest Christian SchoolRiverside7753%42%14%
Xavier College Preparatory HSPalm Desert21468%15%12%

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in Riverside County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/riverside, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Riverside County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 72 high schools in Riverside County with a published UC series sent 20,809 applicants, and 15,294 were admitted to at least one campus (73%).
How many high schools in Riverside County have a UC acceptance rate page?
72 high schools in Riverside County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in Riverside County sent the most UC applicants?
Eleanor Roosevelt High School in Eastvale sent the most, 1,218 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in Riverside County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Indio High School in Indio had the highest rate, 32% (18 of 56) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school