Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in Santa Clara County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 71 high schools in Santa Clara County with a published UC series sent 29,496 applicants, and 22,366 were admitted to at least one campus (76%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in Santa Clara County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Abraham Lincoln High SchoolSan Jose30474%18%13%
Ace Charter High SchoolSan Jose6282%Not publishedNot published
Adrian C Wilcox High SchoolSanta Clara50079%12%8%
Alpha Cindy Avitia High SchoolSan Jose7966%Not publishedNot published
Andrew P Hill High SchoolSan Jose15578%18%12%
Ann Sobrato High SchoolMorgan Hill39471%7%8%
Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose87171%13%9%
Basis Independent Silicon ValleySan Jose30489%17%12%
Bellarmine College PreparatorySan Jose71768%14%7%
Branham High SchoolSan Jose56975%13%9%
Castilleja SchoolPalo Alto13665%26%11%
Christopher High SchoolGilroy24468%13%9%
Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit HSSan Jose22298%12%31%
Cupertino High SchoolCupertino1,07288%14%10%
Del Mar High SchoolSan Jose18971%12%Not published
Downtown College Prep Alum RocSan Jose3995%Not publishedNot published
Downtown College Prep El PrimeroSan Jose13079%11%Not published
Dr Tj Owens Gilroy Early CollegeGilroy15477%22%9%
Evergreen Valley High SchoolSan Jose1,26980%11%8%
Fremont High SchoolSunnyvale60877%9%8%
German Intl School Silicon VllyMountain View3060%23%Not published
Gilroy High SchoolGilroy14562%14%11%
Harker Upper SchoolSan Jose55674%14%14%
Henry M Gunn Senior High SchoolPalo Alto1,03575%16%9%
Henry T Gunderson High SchoolSan Jose14870%14%10%
Homestead High SchoolCupertino1,11777%13%8%
Independence High SchoolSan Jose42471%8%6%
James Lick High SchoolSan Jose6574%26%33%
Kehillah SchoolPalo Alto11571%24%16%
Khan Lab SchoolMountain View4379%38%Not published
KIPP Navigate College PrepSan Jose11885%Not publishedNot published
KIPP San Jose CollegiateSan Jose25083%8%10%
Latino College Prep AcademySan Jose9971%16%18%
Leigh High SchoolSan Jose63475%8%8%
Leland High SchoolSan Jose73478%18%9%
Live Oak High SchoolMorgan Hill15867%19%15%
Los Altos High SchoolLos Altos99581%16%9%
Los Gatos High SchoolLos Gatos84469%14%9%
Luis Valdez Leadership AcademySan Jose4584%31%Not published
Lynbrook High SchoolSan Jose1,11184%10%7%
Milpitas High SchoolMilpitas93478%11%8%
Milpitas Middle College HSMilpitas3765%Not publishedNot published
Mission Early College High SchoolSanta Clara7980%Not publishedNot published
Monta Vista High SchoolCupertino1,13087%14%8%
Mount Pleasant High SchoolSan Jose11879%13%11%
Mountain View High SchoolMountain View1,00574%13%8%
Notre Dame High SchoolSan Jose37272%17%9%
Oak Grove High SchoolSan Jose19771%13%10%
Oakwood SchoolMorgan Hill8575%15%15%
Palo Alto Senior High SchoolPalo Alto1,03872%15%9%
Piedmont Hills High SchoolSan Jose59168%10%7%
Pinewood SchoolLos Altos Hills8971%24%14%
Pioneer High SchoolSan Jose44568%14%8%
Presentation High SchoolSan Jose29268%17%8%
Prospect High SchoolSaratoga38575%14%10%
Rise AcademySan Jose3275%27%Not published
Roberto Cruz Leadership AcdmySan Jose3479%Not publishedNot published
Saint Francis High SchoolMountain View75566%12%9%
San Jose High SchoolSan Jose9670%18%18%
Santa Clara High SchoolSanta Clara46675%12%9%
Santa Teresa High SchoolSan Jose51373%14%7%
Saratoga High SchoolSaratoga71181%18%10%
Silver Creek High SchoolSan Jose56371%12%7%
Summit Public School-TahomaSan Jose15385%15%7%
The Kings AcademySunnyvale32475%16%10%
University Prep AcademySan Jose24074%15%10%
Valley Christian High SchoolSan Jose83177%15%10%
Westmont High SchoolCampbell44069%13%8%
William C Overfelt High SchoolSan Jose15776%14%12%
Willow Glen High SchoolSan Jose36469%18%10%
Yerba Buena High SchoolSan Jose33681%14%11%

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in Santa Clara County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/santa-clara, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Santa Clara County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 71 high schools in Santa Clara County with a published UC series sent 29,496 applicants, and 22,366 were admitted to at least one campus (76%).
How many high schools in Santa Clara County have a UC acceptance rate page?
71 high schools in Santa Clara County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in Santa Clara County sent the most UC applicants?
Evergreen Valley High School in San Jose sent the most, 1,269 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in Santa Clara County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Castilleja School in Palo Alto had the highest rate, 26% (31 of 118) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school