Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rate at Valley Christian High School in San Jose

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, Valley Christian High School in San Jose (Santa Clara County) had 77% of its University of California applicants admitted to at least one campus (638 of 831). UC Berkeley admitted 15% (97 of 626). UCLA admitted 10% (74 of 716).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Any UC campus

77%

638 of 831, fall 2023 to fall 2025

UC Berkeley

15%

97 of 626, fall 2023 to fall 2025

UCLA

10%

74 of 716, fall 2023 to fall 2025

Fall 2025, every campus

Applicants, admits and enrollees from Valley Christian High School in fall 2025, beside the California rate that fall.

CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rateCalifornia
Any UC campus2822339283%77%
UC Berkeley223372817%14%
UC Davis23582435%37%
UC Irvine252611124%23%
UCLA250271411%10%
UC Merced113112Not published99%96%
UC Riverside1411311093%87%
UC San Diego251761230%25%
UC Santa Barbara240114748%33%
UC Santa Cruz155127482%72%

Fall 2023 to fall 2025, three-year total

A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateCaliforniaCompared
Any UC campus83163877%72%5 points above California
UC Berkeley6269715%15%Same as California
UC Davis66024036%37%1 point below California
UC Irvine70717224%23%1 point above California
UCLA7167410%10%Same as California
UC Merced23823498%94%4 points above California
UC Riverside32628186%78%8 points above California
UC San Diego71617725%26%1 point below California
UC Santa Barbara68426539%31%8 points above California
UC Santa Cruz45134576%65%11 points above California

Every fall since 1994

Any UC campus, UC Berkeley and UCLA. A blank year is a year UC did not print both applicants and admits.

FallAppliedAdmittedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
202528223383%17%11%
202426720577%15%10%
202328220071%15%11%
202224316166%11%12%
202122515167%12%11%
202020416380%17%20%
201920213466%20%10%
201818711561%19%8%
201717512873%23%18%
201613710174%27%26%
20151509463%27%21%
20141519160%19%14%
20131259173%23%23%
20121288365%17%16%
20111298264%9%12%
20101029189%16%18%
20091079690%31%33%
200811410189%23%26%
2007917886%15%13%
2006998990%27%19%
2005726388%36%17%
2004665177%18%27%
2003645586%Not published13%
2002494286%33%16%
2001625081%23%20%
2000413278%24%29%
1999302480%Not publishedNot published
1998171482%Not published43%
19979667%Not publishedNot published
19961313100%Not publishedNot published
19959889%Not publishedNot published
199455100%Not publishedNot published

Mean GPA, fall 2025

UC’s weighted, capped GPA. A blank is a blank UC left.

CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolled
UC Berkeley4.104.244.23
UC Davis4.064.22Not published
UC Irvine4.074.214.17
UCLA4.094.274.27
UC Merced4.014.02Not published
UC Riverside3.994.033.66
UC San Diego4.064.244.19
UC Santa Barbara4.044.244.09
UC Santa Cruz4.014.12Not published

By race and ethnicity, any UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025

Groups UC printed for Valley Christian High School. A group UC left blank, because the count was under five applicants or three admits, is not in the table.

GroupAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
African American181161%
Asian52144084%
Hispanic/Latinx623455%
White1146355%
International312374%
Not stated726185%

How the numbers are counted

Every school number is from the University of California Information Center’s Admissions by source school tables, for California public and private high schools, fall 1994 to fall 2025. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits. UC leaves a number blank when fewer than five students applied or fewer than three were admitted or enrolled, and this page does not fill a blank in. The California line adds every printed applicant and admit in the state. Any UC campus means a student admitted to at least one campus, as UC counts it. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA, not the GPA on a transcript.

A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years.

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rate at Valley Christian High School in San Jose," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/valley-christian-high-school-san-jose, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate at Valley Christian High School in San Jose?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, Valley Christian High School in San Jose (Santa Clara County) had 77% of its University of California applicants admitted to at least one campus (638 of 831). UC Berkeley admitted 15% (97 of 626). UCLA admitted 10% (74 of 716).
What is the UC Berkeley acceptance rate at Valley Christian High School in San Jose?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 15% of applicants from Valley Christian High School (97 of 626). A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
What is the UCLA acceptance rate at Valley Christian High School in San Jose?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, UCLA admitted 10% of applicants from Valley Christian High School (74 of 716). A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
Which years do these Valley Christian High School UC acceptance rates cover?
The tables run from fall 1994 through fall 2025, the latest term the University of California has published. The lead figures are fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Does the UC acceptance rate at Valley Christian High School in San Jose predict one student's chances?
No. The rate averages every application Valley Christian High School sent, the strongest with the weakest. It is a starting point for a college list. A Specialist can read one student's grades and activities against it. You can also use Chance Me or ask on the forum.

What this rate cannot tell you

Valley Christian High School’s rate is the average of every application the school sent. It is not one student’s chance. For that, check a profile against the schools on the list, talk with a Specialist, or ask in public.

All published high schools in Santa Clara County

UC acceptance rates for every California high school · Aristo Scholars