Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in Contra Costa County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 42 high schools in Contra Costa County with a published UC series sent 14,468 applicants, and 10,469 were admitted to at least one campus (72%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in Contra Costa County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Acalanes High SchoolLafayette49064%17%11%
Alhambra High SchoolMartinez15468%18%12%
Antioch High SchoolAntioch13872%24%13%
Aspire Richmond Ca College PrepRichmond10974%28%27%
Athenian SchoolDanville20766%9%11%
Bentley SchoolLafayette16071%13%12%
Berean Christian High SchoolWalnut Creek9464%21%18%
California High SchoolSan Ramon1,15778%12%7%
Campolindo High SchoolMoraga56271%16%9%
Carondelet High SchoolConcord34159%20%11%
Clayton Valley Charter High SchoolConcord52563%9%7%
College Park High SchoolPleasant Hill43068%11%7%
Concord High SchoolConcord11971%19%18%
De Anza High SchoolRichmond22370%20%13%
De La Salle High SchoolConcord30662%15%10%
Deer Valley High SchoolAntioch17870%12%10%
Dougherty Valley High SchoolSan Ramon1,92688%12%7%
Dozier-Libbey Medical High SchoolAntioch12368%25%16%
El Cerrito High SchoolEl Cerrito48080%21%9%
Freedom High SchoolOakley25171%11%10%
Hercules High SchoolHercules20973%25%9%
Heritage High SchoolBrentwood50769%6%7%
John F Kennedy High SchoolRichmond8386%23%Not published
John Henry High SchoolRichmond7470%18%Not published
John Swett High SchoolCrockett5973%Not published27%
Las Lomas High SchoolWalnut Creek56871%15%8%
Leadership Public School RichmondRichmond12772%29%16%
Liberty High SchoolBrentwood33264%16%8%
Making Waves AcademyRichmond17193%23%13%
Middle College High SchoolSan Pablo16781%21%12%
Miramonte High SchoolOrinda54369%15%11%
Monte Vista High SchoolDanville93769%14%10%
Mount Diablo High SchoolConcord12267%13%Not published
Northgate High SchoolWalnut Creek56770%13%9%
Pinole Valley High SchoolPinole22873%18%12%
Pittsburg High SchoolPittsburg46568%15%8%
Richmond High SchoolRichmond19482%17%Not published
Salesian College PreparatoryRichmond17069%13%9%
San Ramon Valley High SchoolDanville59459%17%10%
Summit Public School K2El Cerrito13062%26%Not published
Summit Public School TamalpaisSan Pablo13368%17%Not published
Ygnacio Valley High SchoolConcord11572%13%Not published

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in Contra Costa County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/contra-costa, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Contra Costa County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 42 high schools in Contra Costa County with a published UC series sent 14,468 applicants, and 10,469 were admitted to at least one campus (72%).
How many high schools in Contra Costa County have a UC acceptance rate page?
42 high schools in Contra Costa County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in Contra Costa County sent the most UC applicants?
Dougherty Valley High School in San Ramon sent the most, 1,926 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in Contra Costa County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Leadership Public School Richmond in Richmond had the highest rate, 29% (28 of 96) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school