Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in San Diego County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 112 high schools in San Diego County with a published UC series sent 34,180 applicants, and 23,021 were admitted to at least one campus (67%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in San Diego County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Academy of Our Lady of PeaceSan Diego32958%12%11%
Altus Charter School of San DiegoSan Diego3962%Not publishedNot published
Army and Navy AcademyCarlsbad8462%Not publishedNot published
Bayfront Charter High SchoolChula Vista11358%Not published10%
Bonita Vista High SchoolChula Vista47872%19%9%
Bonsall High SchoolBonsall3174%Not publishedNot published
Cabrillo Point AcademyEl Cajon3468%Not publishedNot published
Cambridge SchoolSan Diego3681%Not published46%
Canyon Crest AcademySan Diego1,36078%10%10%
Canyon Hills High SchoolSan Diego28267%12%10%
Carlsbad High SchoolCarlsbad51463%14%11%
Castle Park High SchoolChula Vista17480%30%13%
Cathedral Catholic H SSan Diego55460%14%11%
Christian High SchoolEl Cajon7054%Not publishedNot published
Chula Vista High SchoolChula Vista30078%19%10%
Chula Vista Lrng Cmnty CharterChula Vista19782%26%11%
Clairemont High SchoolSan Diego16958%18%10%
Classical Academy High SchoolEscondido17961%12%15%
Coastal Academy HS OceansideOceanside6352%Not publishedNot published
Coronado High SchoolCoronado35059%14%10%
Crawford High SchoolSan Diego24875%28%13%
Del Lago AcademyEscondido21573%11%11%
Del Norte High SchoolSan Diego1,12481%14%8%
E3 Civic HighSan Diego13553%14%9%
East Village Middle College HSSan Diego4080%33%43%
Eastlake High SchoolChula Vista75865%13%9%
El Cajon Valley High SchoolEl Cajon17070%24%10%
El Camino High SchoolOceanside32366%13%7%
El Capitan High SchoolLakeside17861%8%13%
Escondido Charter High SchoolEscondido17064%18%11%
Escondido High SchoolEscondido30774%13%7%
Fallbrook Union High SchoolFallbrook20463%15%10%
Francis Parker SchoolSan Diego28962%17%9%
Gompers Preparatory AcademySan Diego28690%17%11%
Granite Hills High SchoolEl Cajon33162%8%7%
Grauer SchoolEncinitas4370%Not published29%
Grossmont High SchoolEl Cajon26055%28%11%
Grossmont Middle College HSEl Cajon3471%Not publishedNot published
Guajome Park AcademyVista8568%19%15%
Health Sciences High/Mid CollSan Diego12463%19%11%
Helix High SchoolLa Mesa63370%8%7%
High Bluff AcademyRancho Santa Fe3288%27%Not published
High Tech High - North CountySan Marcos13775%Not published13%
High Tech High Chula VistaChula Vista25768%16%12%
High Tech High InternationalSan Diego15577%22%11%
High Tech High Media ArtsSan Diego14174%21%17%
High Tech High MesaSan Diego18164%10%10%
High Tech High SchoolSan Diego18172%13%12%
Hilltop High SchoolChula Vista27563%18%11%
Hoover High SchoolSan Diego36168%19%8%
Kearny College ConnectionsSan Diego6881%25%27%
Kearny Digital Media & DesignSan Diego4461%Not publishedNot published
Kearny School Biomed Science TechSan Diego7472%25%Not published
King-Chavez Community High SchoolSan Diego4589%Not publishedNot published
La Costa Canyon High SchoolCarlsbad39960%14%10%
La Jolla Country Day SchoolLa Jolla21965%17%10%
La Jolla HighLa Jolla57665%14%10%
Lincoln High SchoolSan Diego21860%14%11%
Madison High SchoolSan Diego10264%33%Not published
Mar Vista High SchoolImperial Beach22268%12%9%
Maranatha Christian SchoolsSan Diego6955%Not published23%
Mater Dei Catholic High SchoolChula Vista41164%11%9%
Mira Mesa High SchoolSan Diego51453%14%9%
Mission Bay HighSan Diego31474%15%14%
Mission Hills High SchoolSan Marcos55270%9%9%
Mission Vista High SchoolOceanside39567%11%9%
Monte Vista High SchoolSpring Valley15265%21%11%
Montgomery High SchoolSan Diego33367%14%7%
Morse High SchoolSan Diego23765%12%8%
Mount Carmel High SchoolSan Diego54171%9%8%
Mount Everest AcademySan Diego5758%25%33%
Mount Miguel High SchoolSpring Valley18466%18%11%
Oceanside High SchoolOceanside24267%11%9%
Ofarrell Charter SchoolSan Diego17073%Not published13%
Olympian High SchoolChula Vista58860%7%7%
Orange Glen High SchoolEscondido29573%20%9%
Otay Ranch High SchoolChula Vista63062%13%9%
Pacific Coast AcademyPoway3768%Not publishedNot published
Pacific Ridge SchoolCarlsbad24463%13%11%
Patrick Henry High SchoolSan Diego68464%9%10%
Point Loma High SchoolSan Diego45462%13%9%
Poway High SchoolPoway47464%8%9%
Preuss School UcsdLa Jolla33170%29%13%
Ramona High SchoolRamona12863%Not publishedNot published
Rancho Bernardo High SchoolSan Diego73070%10%8%
Rancho Buena Vista High SchoolVista23165%11%6%
River Valley Charter SchoolLakeside3861%38%Not published
Sage Creek High SchoolCarlsbad51867%9%8%
Saint Augustine High SchoolSan Diego21853%12%9%
San Diego High SchoolSan Diego50772%20%12%
San Diego Jewish AcademySan Diego6170%Not published19%
San Diego School Create/PerformSan Diego18761%21%11%
San Dieguito AcademyEncinitas82873%11%10%
San Marcos High SchoolSan Marcos87263%13%9%
San Pasqual High SchoolEscondido34066%16%8%
San Ysidro High SchoolSan Diego38772%21%9%
Santa Fe Christian SchoolSolana Beach12658%26%12%
Santana High SchoolSantee22056%15%11%
School Entrepreneurship & TechSan Diego4466%Not publishedNot published
Scripps Ranch HighSan Diego81367%8%10%
Southwest High SchoolSan Diego36674%17%8%
Steele Canyon High SchoolSpring Valley40464%14%10%
Sweetwater High SchoolNational City41672%14%8%
The Bishop's SchoolLa Jolla25862%21%13%
Torrey Pines High SchoolSan Diego1,09667%14%8%
Tri-City Christian SchoolVista4457%Not publishedNot published
University City High SchoolSan Diego53166%6%9%
Valhalla High SchoolEl Cajon33155%12%12%
Valley Center High SchoolValley Center10463%33%Not published
Vista High SchoolVista22567%21%11%
West Hills High SchoolSantee22557%16%16%
Westview High SchoolSan Diego1,02475%13%8%

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in San Diego County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/san-diego, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in San Diego County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 112 high schools in San Diego County with a published UC series sent 34,180 applicants, and 23,021 were admitted to at least one campus (67%).
How many high schools in San Diego County have a UC acceptance rate page?
112 high schools in San Diego County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in San Diego County sent the most UC applicants?
Canyon Crest Academy in San Diego sent the most, 1,360 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in San Diego County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Castle Park High School in Chula Vista had the highest rate, 30% (24 of 79) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school