Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rate at San Leandro High School

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, San Leandro High School in San Leandro (Alameda County) had 72% of its University of California applicants admitted to at least one campus (331 of 462). UC Berkeley admitted 5% (17 of 324). UCLA admitted 6% (14 of 225).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Any UC campus

72%

331 of 462, fall 2023 to fall 2025

UC Berkeley

5%

17 of 324, fall 2023 to fall 2025

UCLA

6%

14 of 225, fall 2023 to fall 2025

Fall 2025, every campus

Applicants, admits and enrollees from San Leandro High School in fall 2025, beside the California rate that fall.

CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rateCalifornia
Any UC campus1551236579%77%
UC Berkeley110756%14%
UC Davis121572247%37%
UC Irvine9022324%23%
UCLA88536%10%
UC Merced5958398%96%
UC Riverside5546Not published84%87%
UC San Diego89361640%25%
UC Santa Barbara7324Not published33%33%
UC Santa Cruz75491065%72%

Fall 2023 to fall 2025, three-year total

A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateCaliforniaCompared
Any UC campus46233172%72%Same as California
UC Berkeley324175%15%10 points below California
UC Davis35313939%37%2 points above California
UC Irvine2465020%23%3 points below California
UCLA225146%10%4 points below California
UC Merced14513694%94%Same as California
UC Riverside1168876%78%2 points below California
UC San Diego2416627%26%1 point above California
UC Santa Barbara1916232%31%1 point above California
UC Santa Cruz26015560%65%5 points below California

Every fall since 1994

Any UC campus, UC Berkeley and UCLA. A blank year is a year UC did not print both applicants and admits.

FallAppliedAdmittedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
202515512379%6%6%
202417312271%4%5%
20231348664%6%10%
202216810864%10%5%
20211369469%16%5%
20201218167%14%7%
20191558555%12%4%
20181519462%12%11%
20171085955%16%16%
201613610074%11%15%
20151359167%11%14%
201416010264%10%11%
2013976163%19%24%
20121519261%18%17%
2011978386%19%25%
20101098982%12%18%
20091099284%15%20%
20081179581%16%16%
20071119081%16%18%
20061079589%22%25%
2005746182%31%23%
2004845667%23%23%
2003948186%34%33%
2002796076%19%18%
2001604270%17%31%
2000553360%21%24%
1999463883%22%25%
1998494286%31%26%
1997392974%31%33%
1996604982%25%27%
1995443580%30%55%
1994453476%33%69%

Mean GPA, fall 2025

UC’s weighted, capped GPA. A blank is a blank UC left.

CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolled
UC Berkeley3.843.913.79
UC Davis3.864.144.14
UC Irvine3.874.17Not published
UCLA3.894.24Not published
UC Merced3.763.77Not published
UC Riverside3.803.92Not published
UC San Diego3.904.194.17
UC Santa Barbara3.824.21Not published
UC Santa Cruz3.743.993.90

By race and ethnicity, any UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025

Groups UC printed for San Leandro High School. A group UC left blank, because the count was under five applicants or three admits, is not in the table.

GroupAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
African American573460%
Asian20616178%
Hispanic/Latinx14910168%
White453169%

How the numbers are counted

Every school number is from the University of California Information Center’s Admissions by source school tables, for California public and private high schools, fall 1994 to fall 2025. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits. UC leaves a number blank when fewer than five students applied or fewer than three were admitted or enrolled, and this page does not fill a blank in. The California line adds every printed applicant and admit in the state. Any UC campus means a student admitted to at least one campus, as UC counts it. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA, not the GPA on a transcript.

A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years.

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rate at San Leandro High School," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/san-leandro-high-school, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate at San Leandro High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, San Leandro High School in San Leandro (Alameda County) had 72% of its University of California applicants admitted to at least one campus (331 of 462). UC Berkeley admitted 5% (17 of 324). UCLA admitted 6% (14 of 225).
What is the UC Berkeley acceptance rate at San Leandro High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 5% of applicants from San Leandro High School (17 of 324). A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
What is the UCLA acceptance rate at San Leandro High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, UCLA admitted 6% of applicants from San Leandro High School (14 of 225). A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
Which years do these San Leandro High School UC acceptance rates cover?
The tables run from fall 1994 through fall 2025, the latest term the University of California has published. The lead figures are fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Does the UC acceptance rate at San Leandro High School predict one student's chances?
No. The rate averages every application San Leandro High School sent, the strongest with the weakest. It is a starting point for a college list. A Specialist can read one student's grades and activities against it. You can also use Chance Me or ask on the forum.

What this rate cannot tell you

San Leandro High School’s rate is the average of every application the school sent. It is not one student’s chance. For that, check a profile against the schools on the list, talk with a Specialist, or ask in public.

All published high schools in Alameda County

UC acceptance rates for every California high school · Aristo Scholars