Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rate at Albany High School

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, Albany High School in Albany (Alameda County) had 77% of its University of California applicants admitted to at least one campus (423 of 552). UC Berkeley admitted 13% (57 of 433). UCLA admitted 7% (31 of 429).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Any UC campus

77%

423 of 552, fall 2023 to fall 2025

UC Berkeley

13%

57 of 433, fall 2023 to fall 2025

UCLA

7%

31 of 429, fall 2023 to fall 2025

Fall 2025, every campus

Applicants, admits and enrollees from Albany High School in fall 2025, beside the California rate that fall.

CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rateCalifornia
Any UC campus1981617281%77%
UC Berkeley1531368%14%
UC Davis163552334%37%
UC Irvine1521439%23%
UCLA1541268%10%
UC Merced7774496%96%
UC Riverside9687391%87%
UC San Diego15419612%25%
UC Santa Barbara15229619%33%
UC Santa Cruz1421081576%72%

Fall 2023 to fall 2025, three-year total

A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateCaliforniaCompared
Any UC campus55242377%72%5 points above California
UC Berkeley4335713%15%2 points below California
UC Davis45514532%37%5 points below California
UC Irvine3915213%23%10 points below California
UCLA429317%10%3 points below California
UC Merced15915094%94%Same as California
UC Riverside21317884%78%6 points above California
UC San Diego4185413%26%13 points below California
UC Santa Barbara4017819%31%12 points below California
UC Santa Cruz39326868%65%3 points above California

Every fall since 1994

Any UC campus, UC Berkeley and UCLA. A blank year is a year UC did not print both applicants and admits.

FallAppliedAdmittedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
202519816181%8%8%
202417113076%13%7%
202318313272%19%7%
202218212368%17%10%
202116510664%22%9%
202013711282%24%8%
201914610874%27%16%
20181539461%15%12%
201714210272%19%16%
201614610169%23%19%
201514810269%22%15%
20141389468%19%16%
201314510170%16%11%
201215111375%25%20%
201112310787%24%28%
201012911488%24%25%
200913611282%20%23%
200813912791%21%21%
200712211292%29%28%
200616314891%26%42%
200512611994%30%41%
20041109284%23%25%
20031008989%32%30%
2002786887%14%24%
20011019594%29%37%
20001069388%30%38%
1999867385%27%32%
19981038885%32%29%
1997988385%38%37%
1996826984%43%36%
1995715577%37%39%
1994544787%50%29%

Mean GPA, fall 2025

UC’s weighted, capped GPA. A blank is a blank UC left.

CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolled
UC Berkeley3.964.174.12
UC Davis3.944.144.11
UC Irvine3.964.08Not published
UCLA3.984.134.12
UC Merced3.903.93Not published
UC Riverside3.913.94Not published
UC San Diego3.974.224.24
UC Santa Barbara3.964.254.22
UC Santa Cruz3.924.053.98

By race and ethnicity, any UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025

Groups UC printed for Albany High School. A group UC left blank, because the count was under five applicants or three admits, is not in the table.

GroupAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
African American352469%
Asian26721982%
Hispanic/Latinx704666%
White15611372%
Not stated151493%

How the numbers are counted

Every school number is from the University of California Information Center’s Admissions by source school tables, for California public and private high schools, fall 1994 to fall 2025. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits. UC leaves a number blank when fewer than five students applied or fewer than three were admitted or enrolled, and this page does not fill a blank in. The California line adds every printed applicant and admit in the state. Any UC campus means a student admitted to at least one campus, as UC counts it. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA, not the GPA on a transcript.

A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years.

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rate at Albany High School," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/albany-high-school, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate at Albany High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, Albany High School in Albany (Alameda County) had 77% of its University of California applicants admitted to at least one campus (423 of 552). UC Berkeley admitted 13% (57 of 433). UCLA admitted 7% (31 of 429).
What is the UC Berkeley acceptance rate at Albany High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 13% of applicants from Albany High School (57 of 433). A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
What is the UCLA acceptance rate at Albany High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, UCLA admitted 7% of applicants from Albany High School (31 of 429). A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
Which years do these Albany High School UC acceptance rates cover?
The tables run from fall 1994 through fall 2025, the latest term the University of California has published. The lead figures are fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Does the UC acceptance rate at Albany High School predict one student's chances?
No. The rate averages every application Albany High School sent, the strongest with the weakest. It is a starting point for a college list. A Specialist can read one student's grades and activities against it. You can also use Chance Me or ask on the forum.

What this rate cannot tell you

Albany High School’s rate is the average of every application the school sent. It is not one student’s chance. For that, check a profile against the schools on the list, talk with a Specialist, or ask in public.

All published high schools in Alameda County

UC acceptance rates for every California high school · Aristo Scholars