Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rate at Phineas Banning High School

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, Phineas Banning High School in Wilmington (Los Angeles County) had 72% of its University of California applicants admitted to at least one campus (241 of 334). UC Berkeley admitted 10% (9 of 93). UCLA admitted 7% (16 of 233).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Any UC campus

72%

241 of 334, fall 2023 to fall 2025

UC Berkeley

10%

9 of 93, fall 2023 to fall 2025

UCLA

7%

16 of 233, fall 2023 to fall 2025

Fall 2025, every campus

Applicants, admits and enrollees from Phineas Banning High School in fall 2025, beside the California rate that fall.

CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rateCalifornia
Any UC campus110812974%77%
UC Berkeley484Not published8%14%
UC Davis307Not published23%37%
UC Irvine8512314%23%
UCLA77546%10%
UC Merced3330491%96%
UC Riverside4640487%87%
UC San Diego6422634%25%
UC Santa Barbara5121441%33%
UC Santa Cruz3523Not published66%72%

Fall 2023 to fall 2025, three-year total

A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateCaliforniaCompared
Any UC campus33424172%72%Same as California
UC Berkeley93910%15%5 points below California
UC Davis983132%37%5 points below California
UC Irvine2675119%23%4 points below California
UCLA233167%10%3 points below California
UC Merced726996%94%2 points above California
UC Riverside13110177%78%1 point below California
UC San Diego2158640%26%14 points above California
UC Santa Barbara1526241%31%10 points above California
UC Santa Cruz875766%65%1 point above California

Every fall since 1994

Any UC campus, UC Berkeley and UCLA. A blank year is a year UC did not print both applicants and admits.

FallAppliedAdmittedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
20251108174%8%6%
20241268870%Not published5%
2023987273%11%10%
20221248065%14%9%
2021934852%16%12%
2020794456%15%8%
2019644469%22%13%
2018773444%Not published6%
2017502550%Not published9%
2016643555%Not published10%
2015894551%11%12%
2014683957%Not published15%
2013834554%12%6%
2012885967%18%20%
2011675176%22%14%
2010685074%16%8%
2009725678%28%21%
2008736082%26%20%
2007594678%27%24%
2006503672%17%23%
2005403178%29%32%
2004533668%36%26%
2003613761%35%21%
2002514180%38%40%
2001514180%42%42%
2000504182%27%43%
1999302583%40%50%
1998322372%Not published21%
1997524688%50%23%
1996544583%50%51%
1995644875%46%39%
1994534381%Not published48%

Mean GPA, fall 2025

UC’s weighted, capped GPA. A blank is a blank UC left.

CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolled
UC Berkeley3.85Not publishedNot published
UC Davis3.564.08Not published
UC Irvine3.744.11Not published
UCLA3.804.22Not published
UC Merced3.623.74Not published
UC Riverside3.643.77Not published
UC San Diego3.714.144.00
UC Santa Barbara3.774.13Not published
UC Santa Cruz3.643.96Not published

By race and ethnicity, any UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025

Groups UC printed for Phineas Banning High School. A group UC left blank, because the count was under five applicants or three admits, is not in the table.

GroupAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
Hispanic/Latinx31822872%

How the numbers are counted

Every school number is from the University of California Information Center’s Admissions by source school tables, for California public and private high schools, fall 1994 to fall 2025. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits. UC leaves a number blank when fewer than five students applied or fewer than three were admitted or enrolled, and this page does not fill a blank in. The California line adds every printed applicant and admit in the state. Any UC campus means a student admitted to at least one campus, as UC counts it. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA, not the GPA on a transcript.

A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years.

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rate at Phineas Banning High School," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/phineas-banning-high-school, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate at Phineas Banning High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, Phineas Banning High School in Wilmington (Los Angeles County) had 72% of its University of California applicants admitted to at least one campus (241 of 334). UC Berkeley admitted 10% (9 of 93). UCLA admitted 7% (16 of 233).
What is the UC Berkeley acceptance rate at Phineas Banning High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 10% of applicants from Phineas Banning High School (9 of 93). A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
What is the UCLA acceptance rate at Phineas Banning High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, UCLA admitted 7% of applicants from Phineas Banning High School (16 of 233). A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
Which years do these Phineas Banning High School UC acceptance rates cover?
The tables run from fall 1994 through fall 2025, the latest term the University of California has published. The lead figures are fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Does the UC acceptance rate at Phineas Banning High School predict one student's chances?
No. The rate averages every application Phineas Banning High School sent, the strongest with the weakest. It is a starting point for a college list. A Specialist can read one student's grades and activities against it. You can also use Chance Me or ask on the forum.

What this rate cannot tell you

Phineas Banning High School’s rate is the average of every application the school sent. It is not one student’s chance. For that, check a profile against the schools on the list, talk with a Specialist, or ask in public.

All published high schools in Los Angeles County

UC acceptance rates for every California high school · Aristo Scholars