Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rate at Ulysses S Grant High School

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, Ulysses S Grant High School in Van Nuys (Los Angeles County) had 67% of its University of California applicants admitted to at least one campus (216 of 323). UC Berkeley admitted 14% (20 of 143). UCLA admitted 9% (25 of 276).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Any UC campus

67%

216 of 323, fall 2023 to fall 2025

UC Berkeley

14%

20 of 143, fall 2023 to fall 2025

UCLA

9%

25 of 276, fall 2023 to fall 2025

Fall 2025, every campus

Applicants, admits and enrollees from Ulysses S Grant High School in fall 2025, beside the California rate that fall.

CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rateCalifornia
Any UC campus123933576%77%
UC Berkeley559616%14%
UC Davis3918546%37%
UC Irvine8124830%23%
UCLA9910710%10%
UC Merced3029397%96%
UC Riverside5044Not published88%87%
UC San Diego6129Not published48%25%
UC Santa Barbara6720Not published30%33%
UC Santa Cruz1911Not published58%72%

Fall 2023 to fall 2025, three-year total

A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateCaliforniaCompared
Any UC campus32321667%72%5 points below California
UC Berkeley1432014%15%1 point below California
UC Davis1013838%37%1 point above California
UC Irvine2264922%23%1 point below California
UCLA276259%10%1 point below California
UC Merced555295%94%1 point above California
UC Riverside1238569%78%9 points below California
UC San Diego1717242%26%16 points above California
UC Santa Barbara1875630%31%1 point below California
UC Santa Cruz632743%65%22 points below California

Every fall since 1994

Any UC campus, UC Berkeley and UCLA. A blank year is a year UC did not print both applicants and admits.

FallAppliedAdmittedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
20251239376%16%10%
20241086661%10%11%
2023925762%15%6%
2022926065%23%11%
2021724765%26%11%
2020704463%17%13%
2019845161%26%13%
2018482348%20%7%
2017482960%36%26%
2016613964%18%23%
2015784456%22%17%
2014623861%21%15%
2013502754%20%24%
2012744662%21%17%
2011563359%Not published13%
2010543972%16%16%
2009493878%25%18%
2008483777%23%23%
2007513875%23%30%
2006574986%32%37%
2005746182%19%41%
2004835161%18%18%
2003766282%21%17%
20021017776%19%29%
20011107568%20%18%
2000776686%39%45%
1999735068%17%26%
1998946569%38%34%
1997725779%27%35%
1996766079%17%20%
19951058480%30%24%
19941058682%33%40%

Mean GPA, fall 2025

UC’s weighted, capped GPA. A blank is a blank UC left.

CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolled
UC Berkeley3.854.174.21
UC Davis3.743.953.72
UC Irvine3.793.984.02
UCLA3.794.194.17
UC Merced3.713.70Not published
UC Riverside3.823.91Not published
UC San Diego3.844.13Not published
UC Santa Barbara3.764.17Not published
UC Santa Cruz3.513.70Not published

By race and ethnicity, any UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025

Groups UC printed for Ulysses S Grant High School. A group UC left blank, because the count was under five applicants or three admits, is not in the table.

GroupAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
African American211257%
Asian161063%
Hispanic/Latinx1389569%
White1409366%

How the numbers are counted

Every school number is from the University of California Information Center’s Admissions by source school tables, for California public and private high schools, fall 1994 to fall 2025. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits. UC leaves a number blank when fewer than five students applied or fewer than three were admitted or enrolled, and this page does not fill a blank in. The California line adds every printed applicant and admit in the state. Any UC campus means a student admitted to at least one campus, as UC counts it. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA, not the GPA on a transcript.

A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years.

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rate at Ulysses S Grant High School," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/ulysses-s-grant-high-school, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate at Ulysses S Grant High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, Ulysses S Grant High School in Van Nuys (Los Angeles County) had 67% of its University of California applicants admitted to at least one campus (216 of 323). UC Berkeley admitted 14% (20 of 143). UCLA admitted 9% (25 of 276).
What is the UC Berkeley acceptance rate at Ulysses S Grant High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 14% of applicants from Ulysses S Grant High School (20 of 143). A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
What is the UCLA acceptance rate at Ulysses S Grant High School?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, UCLA admitted 9% of applicants from Ulysses S Grant High School (25 of 276). A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
Which years do these Ulysses S Grant High School UC acceptance rates cover?
The tables run from fall 1994 through fall 2025, the latest term the University of California has published. The lead figures are fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Does the UC acceptance rate at Ulysses S Grant High School predict one student's chances?
No. The rate averages every application Ulysses S Grant High School sent, the strongest with the weakest. It is a starting point for a college list. A Specialist can read one student's grades and activities against it. You can also use Chance Me or ask on the forum.

What this rate cannot tell you

Ulysses S Grant High School’s rate is the average of every application the school sent. It is not one student’s chance. For that, check a profile against the schools on the list, talk with a Specialist, or ask in public.

All published high schools in Los Angeles County

UC acceptance rates for every California high school · Aristo Scholars